powermac in line mic is not working!!!!!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by absolutmp5, Jul 20, 2005.

  1. absolutmp5 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    #1
    well im using garageband and ive setup the entire system so that i can use my inline microphone jack on the back of my system. i did go to sound preferences and everything and when im ready to try record in garageband theres nothing at all. So i then check garageband to see if its preferences are in the inline for the input settings, and they are. So i double check system preferences sound settings, same story. I even tried the voice command module and its not picking up anything. What should i do whats wrong!!!!
     
  2. savar macrumors 68000

    savar

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    District of Columbia
    #2
    What kind of powermac? Most G4s dont even have an line-level input. In sound preferences you can see if you're getting input. Are you? You can also increase the gain, I believe. Maybe yours is set too low. Also, a mic into a line-level input isn't going to be very loud anyway. You really need a mic-level input. I have a griffin iMic which is pretty old but at least allows for the input to be switched between line-level and mic-level.
     
  3. After G macrumors 68000

    After G

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #3
    You do have a track in Garageband to record the line-in?
    I remember making this mistake first time I used GB.
     
  4. Veldek macrumors 68000

    Veldek

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Location:
    Germany
    #4
    Thing is, you need a pre-amplified mike. If yours isn't, then you won't get an input at all.
     
  5. absolutmp5 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    #5
    im just using the head set microphone, not standalone microphone
     

Share This Page