Powermac Ram & Hard Drive

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by lilrichie, Sep 19, 2007.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #1
    Hello All,

    I have a 1.8Ghz Powermac old version with 4GB memory cap and 4 memory slots, also it has 2 hard drive banks.

    I am starting to get into photography a bit more serious than i was a year ago when i bought this machine and she really isnt pulling her weight now and i can't afford to buy a macpro. What is the best option in terms of upgrades? Would you pull the 4x512mb sticks out and but 4 1GB sticks in also i was thinking about putting a 500GB disk in and a second 500GB disk in slot 'B' for backup.

    Any thoughts....
    Cheers
    Rich
     
  2. macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #2
    It's a PowerMac G5 Dual-Processor or Single-processor purchased before Oct 2005, correct?

    You could go with 2 x 1 Gb or 4 x 1 Gb PC3200 RAM modules. Photoshop likes lots of RAM - it will use 3 Gb for itself if available.

    Instead of replacing your stock 160 Gb HD (or whatever it is), I would put in a 500 Gb dedicated to data (keeping the System and applications on the 160) and I would get a Firewire external 500 for backup.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #3
    Looking in the 'About this mac' screen it looks like it is a Single processor unit i bought this second hand so i am not 100% maybe it tells me in system profiler.......ah yes their is 1 processor in their.

    Yea i was thinking of maxing it out with th 4GB. What ram can u put in here? Does it have to be Mac compatible i have never installed any in a mac.

    As far as storage goes i have a 250GB in here right now i might keep that for the applications and the photoshop scratch disk and then throw a 500GB dedicated storage at it.....with a 500GB external for backup and mirror of the internal.

    Rich
     
  4. macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #4
    You need PC3200 RAM -- It is best to get RAM that the seller guarantees is Mac compatible -- if the Serial Presence Detect settings are not correctly written, a generic PC3200 won't work properly in the G5 machines.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #5

Share This Page