Powermac RAM

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by macbaseball, Apr 9, 2005.

  1. macbaseball macrumors 6502a

    macbaseball

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Northern California
    #1
    I understand that Powermac RAM has to be added to pairs of two, but do they have to all be the same size. My instinct would say no, but I just want to make sure. I searched, but there are way too many threads.
     
  2. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #2
    Matching pairs (same size) installed in two banks outwards from the centre.

    Edit: Like this.

    00BA-AB00

    Double edit: To clarify, yes different sizes but still in matching pairs
     
  3. benwa02 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    #3
    installed in pairs but you can have different sizes

    example-2x512 and 2x256

    atleast thats what i believe
     
  4. freiheit macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #4
    This is correct for the G5 PowerMacs. Memory must be installed in identical pairs (size and speed, preferrably from the same manufacturer, too) but you can add additional pairs that differ from the first pair (eg. 2x256MB + 2x512MB + 2x128MB if you want).

    On the G4 PowerMacs memory can be installed in any combination (no pairing needed).
     
  5. macbaseball thread starter macrumors 6502a

    macbaseball

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Northern California
    #5
    Alright, thanks for all the info. I understand how it works now.
     

Share This Page