PowerPC App refusing to launch on MacBook

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by arcsbite, Aug 13, 2006.

  1. arcsbite Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    #1
    Not sure what has happened, but as of this morning I can not get a single PPC app to launch on my Macbook (2ghz)
    I migrated everything from my intel iMac yesterday and everything ran fine, I calibrated the battery this morning and after a restart it will launch everything fine except any PPC Apps
    tried repairing permissions and restarting but i'm still getting nothing.
    any idea what's going on?
     
  2. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #2
    Hopefully you didn't try to free up space using something like Monolingual.
     
  3. arcsbite thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    #3
    Why would removing extra languages with Monolingual cause this?
     
  4. arcsbite thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    #4
    Ok, just looked into it, and yes. it seems my version of monolingual has destroyed the PPC architecture.
    anyone know how I can get it back without a full reinstall?
     
  5. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #5
    Check the FAQs

    If you strip the non-Intel architectures from your apps, it also kills Rosetta.
     
  6. arcsbite thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    #6
    yes, I have just seen that.
    my question was, is there anyway of fixing this without a full re-install.
     
  7. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #7
    You could try an Archive and Install... either way: Back up the data you cannot afford losing!
     
  8. elbirth macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Location:
    North Carolina, US
    #8
    Yes, I stupidly did this to my MacBook Pro as well... put in the install disc and reboot. Then just boot from the DVD and run the repair options and it'll appear to go through the installation. When it's done, take out the disc and reboot again and everything is good to go with all of your data still there.

    However, I must note that my MBP didn't *feel* right since I had done that... the apps didn't seem quite as snappy and responsive. I eventually did a clean reinstall of the OS and it was back to its old self. YMMV.
     
  9. realityisterror macrumors 65816

    realityisterror

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Location:
    Snellville, GA
    #9
    If you still have your iMac, reinstall OS X on the MacBook's hard drive and migrate your data again.

    If OS X hasn't been harmed and it's only the applications, you could migrate the information again without reinstalling (Applications/Utilities/Migration Assistant)

    Good luck,
    reality
     

Share This Page