PowerPC to Intel conversion....

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by M1keyb77, Feb 26, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    #1
    Hello all, just a quick question regarding the logic boards in these machines. Currently have an Imac G5 Powerpc. Have issues with the G card (more than likely needs reflowing) But i was just thinking would an Intel logic board fit inside my Imac?
    Hoping to maybe fit one and move over to snow leopard, or Lion etc.

    Thanks for any advice.
     
  2. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    Intell logicboards do not fit into PowerPC machines.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    #3
    I guess thats the answer to that then lol Is it a different case??
     
  4. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    The ports on a G5 iMac are vertical. The ones on Intell iMacs are horizontal.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    #5
    I have 2 Imacs, both using the power pc chip. One has the ports vertical the other horizontal.
     
  6. macrumors 68000

    Goftrey

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #6
    I believe the earlier G5's (1.6, 1.8, 2.0) ports were vertical, whereas the later (1.9, 2.1) G5's were horizontal.

    I'm pretty sure the casing in the 1.9 & 2.1 is identical to the early Intel ones, however logicboard mounting spots etc. will most likely be different.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    #7
    PowerPC to Intel conversion....

    As in tittle i know people have said it cant be done, but i dont see why not? Anyway keep checking as i will update the topic as and when i have the bits and in-between the stages.....Wish me luck haha.
     
  8. Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Missouri
    #8
    You don't see why not? Then you have a lot to learn about computers and their components.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    #9
    Care to elaborate on that?
     
  10. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #10
    You have to first over come the problem of the number of pins each computer has. PowerPC CPUs have a different arrangement an number of pins than an Intell CPU.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    #11
    Would replacing the logic board not sort that out?
     
  12. r.j.s, Feb 28, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2013

    Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Missouri
    #12
    This, for starters:

    Which means swapping out every internal component. At that point, you have an intel-based hackintosh.

    ----------

    Sure, but the other components will not be compatible with the new logic board - video card, HDD, Superdrive, etc.
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    Zotaccian

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    #13
    Impossible. Voltages are different, memory controllers are different, FSB structure is different + more things are simply too different. Only if you swap everything you can convert, hard disk you might be able to use depending on the situation, some adapters are of course available.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    #14
    Right let me get this straight, I'm talkin about an Imac G5 with a powerpc chip. How is the hdd not going to fit?
    Graphics card is onboard
    Superdrives? Are they all different?
     
  15. Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Missouri
    #15
    Since you're talking about an iMac, here are a few more problems ...

    1. The new logic board will not fit physically in the old machine.

    2. Power supply will not work with an Intel logic board.

    3. What connection does the old HDD use? What connections are on the new logic board?

    4. ^^^ same for Superdrive.

    5. Does the new logic board have on-board graphics?

    ---

    Like I said, you have a lot to learn.
     
  16. macrumors 6502a

    Zotaccian

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    #16
    Yes, HDD, optical drive and DDR2 sticks you might be able to use depending on which generation they are from....but you can't swap just PPC CPU to Intel, G5 to Core.
     
  17. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    #17
    Not a lot to learn at all. All this im going to find out. Hdd are they not all sata in the Imac g5's? Im pretty sure they are (or at least in the ones im going to be working with are)
    Superdrives again until i get the new logic board im not sure.
    Why will the logic board not fit in the machine? Have you tried to fit one?
    Again power supply is something i need to look at.
    I never said this was a 10 minute job and never said it was going to be easy, i just said im going to do it.....
     
  18. macrumors 6502a

    itickings

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    #18
    Of all things, I can't see the HDD and superdrive causing much problems actually. The rest of the stuff on the other hand, ouch.

    Trust us, you can't convert an iMac G5 (or any PPC Mac) to an Intel one without replacing every core component (and as has been pointed out, not feasible). Just get a PowerMac, rip everything out and make yourself a nice casemod Hackintosh instead if that's your thing.

    Either you have a lot to learn, or you're messing with us. :)
     
  19. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    #19
    Your all making this out to be something massive. I cant see there being too much difference with the components IE screen etc.
    Yeah the memory is different which i know, maybe the power supply. But thats not exactly rocket science to change.
    Surely most things that connect to the logic board have the same plugs???
     
  20. macrumors 6502a

    itickings

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    #20
    No point in debating this further as you obviously know better than us.
    We are all looking forward to your status updates. Good luck!
     
  21. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    #21
    I suggest you take a look at ifixit's guides to compare the motherboard mounting and internal structure in general. I have a feeling you won't be coming back here after you do that.

    Good luck...
     
  22. M1keyb77, Feb 28, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 28, 2013

    thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    #22
    Why wouldnt i come back? I like to try things if they dont work they dont work. If they do then thats a bonus.
    From what i have seen they do have the same fixings and mounting points.

    ----------

    No im not saying i know better than anyone. Your all just jumping on a band wagon and i wonder how many of you have tried doing what im going to do???
     
  23. Goftrey, Feb 28, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 28, 2013

    macrumors 68000

    Goftrey

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #23
    No, because it's nye-on impossible. Swapping out another motherboard & it would then be a hackintosh, good luck to you if you're going down that route but if you're going to trying a just plonk an Intel CPU in and expect it work (or fit in the first place) then you're going to be in for a bit of a surprise.
     
  24. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    #24
    Of course i know an intel chip wont fit in the slot of a power pc one. Thats like trying to fit Amd into intel mobo. Im not expecting anything to be done over night and to work straight away but what does??
     
  25. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #25
    The power supply will only work with G5 iMac logicboards, the optical drive is a ATAPI drive that are not very common on Intell desktop motherboards, the screen won't work without you making a new controller board for it and its brightness will be stuck at 100%. Don't forget the speakers, microphone, iSight, power button, IO ports, and IR board. You'll have to make custom connectors for all of those devices after you reverse engineer their protocols.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page