PPC/Intel in same 10.5 box?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by KD7IWP, Mar 3, 2007.

  1. KD7IWP macrumors 6502a

    KD7IWP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Location:
    American living in Canada
    #1
    Does anyone know if when I buy Leopard, if it will have a DVD for both PPC and Intel in it? Or do I have to buy a separate copy for both architectures? My guess is that it will come with both because there are a lot of people in the world who know nothing about their computer and would have no idea if it's PPC or Intel and would buy the wrong one.
     
  2. theman5725 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    #2
    One DVD will have both the PPC and Intel versions on it.
     
  3. psycoswimmer macrumors 65816

    psycoswimmer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Location:
    USA
  4. KD7IWP thread starter macrumors 6502a

    KD7IWP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Location:
    American living in Canada
  5. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #5
    There's only one version of 10.5 - it's a Universal Binary so the installer recognises the architecture and installs the OS appropriately but it's not two distinct versions of the software.

    Currently there are two versions of the 10.4 (client) which is why we see different build numbers for PPC and Intel - that won't happen with 10.5, PPC and Intel will have exactly the same build number.

    The 10.5 DVD will have the single version of 10.5 on it - that single version will work on both PPC and Intel Macs.
     
  6. portent macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    #6
    Note that it would be a violation of the licensing agreement, and of copyright law in most jurisdictions, to install one license of OS X on two machines.

    You'd need a Family Pack for that.
     
  7. sycho macrumors 6502a

    sycho

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #7
    I don't think it will be on the same disc. The two architectures boot differently, and the boot sector on the disc probably won't be able to support both at the same time.

    Go and try it your self, try to boot a x86 Linux Live disc in you PowerPC Mac, and try to boot a PPC Linux Live disc in your Intel Mac. Neither one is happening, no warning or anything, the Firmware just sees it as another data disc and moves along to OS X.
     
  8. jaw04005 macrumors 601

    jaw04005

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    AR
    #8
    The current developer seeds are universal, and allow booting on both architectures. Therefore, I expect the gold master to be universal. A dual-layer DVD is required.
     
  9. sycho macrumors 6502a

    sycho

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #9
    Really? Hmmm, I am curious as to how they pulled that off.
     
  10. wakerider017 macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
    #10
    So will it be 64bit and 32bit editions on the same DVD?

    Or am I lost?

    lol
     
  11. bearbo macrumors 68000

    bearbo

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    #11
    you'd have to buy separate copies for even the same architectures, if you want to install on 2 machines.
     
  12. macg4 macrumors 6502a

    macg4

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Location:
    Des Moines,Iowa
    #12
    it would suck having to buy a seperate copy for each
     
  13. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #13
    Legally you are right;)
     
  14. MacDonaldsd macrumors 65816

    MacDonaldsd

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Location:
    London , UK
    #14
    As long as it fits on one disc it will be on one disc.
     
  15. timswim78 macrumors 6502a

    timswim78

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #15
    Not if the consumer buys a family pack. In that case, it can be used on up to five computers, but it only comes with one install disc.
     
  16. DakotaGuy macrumors 68040

    DakotaGuy

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Location:
    South Dakota, USA
    #16
    That is a good question. I understand that 10.5 is suppose to be a true 64bit OS...how is it going to work on a 32bit processor like my Core Duo or on a G4? Will there be two versions for this or will it just run on a 32 bit machine even though it is supposed to be designed for a 64bit processor?
     
  17. Soulstorm macrumors 68000

    Soulstorm

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    #17
    Leopard supports 32 and 64bit machines. Although it is fully 64-bit, it is backwards compatible with the 32-bit architecture. All in one package.
     

Share This Page