PPC or Universal - Final Cut/Aperture..a little advice PLEASE

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by arcsbite, May 30, 2006.

  1. arcsbite Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    #1
    just wanting to ask...

    I want to get Final Cut and Aperture for my intel Mac, but I'm unsure.

    can I just get an update to make a PPC version work or are they complete new releases in UB that need a fresh instal?

    thanks
     
  2. kildraik macrumors 6502a

    kildraik

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #2
    Why not just buy the new UB versions if you don't already have them? If you buy the PPC version, then you will have to crossgrade to UB, which will cost more money.
     
  3. arcsbite thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    #3
    because my student hardware/software store has Final Cut (pro?) 5 at a large discount, but of course I don't want to buy it if it won't run on my intel mac.

    but if it does work, I could buy it and instal it, and then upgrade in the future and the total cost would still be less than buying the UB version at retail.
     
  4. kildraik macrumors 6502a

    kildraik

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #4
    So, does that mean that you have a PPC machine now, and want to get Final Cut/Aperture now, and then get a new Intel machine later and use those copy's for your Intel machine?
    If you already have a new Intel machine, you should definately go with a UB version, unless if the discount you get and the crossgrade charge would even each other out.;)
     
  5. arcsbite thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    #5
    No, sorry, I have an intel machine now, but I need to know if the PPC versions will work on intel machines (like Adobe CS2 does)
    or if I need to buy the newer version and if so, which version is the intel version

    crossgrade? I think that may be the answer to my question, so I can buy the PPC version and just upgrade it?

    sorry, I'm REALLY new to all this PPC/intel stuff, especially Pro apps.
     
  6. kildraik macrumors 6502a

    kildraik

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #6
    That could be your solution, to crossgrade. (But then again, it would benefit to see if the discount would even out the crossgrade charges... And remember... Universal Binary means that that application will run on all three Macintosh architectures, PowerPC, PowerPC 64-bit and x86 (Intel). Going for the UB version would probobly be best, so you have to play around with your bugdet.

    Another thing is do not get CS2 for your Intel Machine if you have the latest updates for your Mac. Installing CS2 on an Intel machine will freeze Finder in mid-installation, meaning you have to re-boot in SafeBoot and take Adobe off of the "Startup Items" list. It is a tremendous hassle. Instead, wait until Apple fixs the bug, or until the UB version (CS3) is released in early 2007. Otherwise, CS2 will work if dragged from a different Mac and copied to yours.:p
     
  7. arcsbite thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    #7

    ahhh crap!
    so there is no way of getting Final Cut Studio 5.1 to instal on an intel mac without going through the crossgrade process (just read up on crossgrading at apple's site)
    think you might be right, thought I could save myself some cash, but it seems it would be eaten up by the crossgrade fee.

    and CS2 is problematic? again I say ahhh crap.
    I have CS installed and I have borrowed a copy of CS2 was thinking about upgrading my version, but i'm guessing this is a bad idea now?
    I have boot camp installed which means I must have all the latest firmware and updates on the mac which means it must be upto date.

    I have a G4 iBook, could I install CS2 on that and then somehow get it from that onto the intel mac?

    P.S. thanks for all your help, I think you've saved me a hell of a lot of messing around.
     
  8. kildraik macrumors 6502a

    kildraik

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #8
    Thats what I did. I installed CS2 on a friends 14.1" iBook G4, then dragged and dropped all of the installed files (the apps, folders, read me's) onto my Intel iMac, and it works perfectly, but is just a bit slow because CS2 is not universal and has to be emulated by Rosetta.

    And no problem for the help... I'm glad I'm helping someone out!:D
     
  9. arcsbite thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    #9
    fantastic, think i'll try that then and yeah, I was feeling the lag on CS, but with enough RAM it's minimal....RAM makes everything better lol.
    I'm guessing all the files will be installed to the apps folder and the library folder?

    looks like I'll avoid FCS 5.1 till i've looked a little further into the UB version.
     
  10. kildraik macrumors 6502a

    kildraik

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #10
    Yes, and in Utilities under applications (the updater).
     
  11. Danksi macrumors 68000

    Danksi

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Location:
    Nelson, BC. Canada
    #11
    I understood that any future Final Cut Pro/Studio updates will only be made available for the new Studio 5.1 (UB) version.

    The Studio 5 'PPC only' version will not be updated.
     
  12. kildraik macrumors 6502a

    kildraik

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #12
    Nope. Crossgrading is an option.
     
  13. Danksi macrumors 68000

    Danksi

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Location:
    Nelson, BC. Canada
    #13
    Sorry, I wasn't being clear.

    You must either cross-grade or upgrade to Studio 5.1, to receive future updates. e.g. A Studio 5.1.1 update will not be compatible with the last PPC-only version of FCP/Studio.
     
  14. YS2003 macrumors 68020

    YS2003

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Location:
    Finally I have arrived.....
    #14
    I thought dragging the CS2 file from one Mac to another does not work. Did it really work? I had to put in a new hard drive on Ti and I tried to copy everything over from the original HD to the new one; but, CS2 did not move to the new HD. I think this is because of Adobe's activation scheme.....
     

Share This Page