Ppc to intel chips?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by MacHerbie, Aug 8, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Location:
    Northern Iteland
    #1
    Is it possible to change PPC processors to intel or can you change the logic boards? G4 anglepoise and G5 iMac (White all in one)?
     
  2. macrumors 601

    eawmp1

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    FL
    #2
    You would need to gut most of the innards and make mods to get the new stuff to fit. Possible...yes. Practical....no.

    Save your time and money and buy a refurb Intel Mac.
     
  3. macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #3
    No.

    Not without taking basically everything out and putting basically a new Mac in there.
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    NZed

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Location:
    Canada, Eh?
    #4
    what you dont have to change:
    Fans
    HD
    DVD/CD Read/Writer
    GPU(if its flash-able)

    and i think thats it(and maybe the ram but possibly no)

    everything else you have to change.
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    MacSince1990

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    #5
    Actually even the GPU you'd have to change, as Mac Pros' cards all use EFI, which isn't compatible.

    Anyway the answer is no. You can use the case, and if you wanted the hard drive and optical drive, that's about it.
     

Share This Page