Predict the 2003 Oscars

Discussion in 'Community' started by Doctor Q, Feb 26, 2004.

  1. Doctor Q Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #1
    We've discussed the Academy Award Nominations and had the Poll for Best Picture. Now it's time to make your Oscar Award predictions in order to win valuable MacRumors bragging rights. If you are a movie fan, I challenge you to predict Sunday's Oscars. The winner is the member who correctly predicts the most Oscar winners.

    You can copy the handy ballot below and paste it into your post. For each category, change at most one leading hyphen into an X. There are 24 categories; vote in as many of them as you like; there is no penalty for guessing. Only one ballot per member please. You can change your mind by editing your post anytime up until the start of the Oscar broadcast.

    As I did for last year's predictions, I volunteer to report the results and issue the appropriate congratulations. Good luck!


    -------------------- Ballot --------------------

    Best Actor:
    - Johnny Depp for Pirates of the Caribbean
    - Ben Kingsley for House of Sand and Fog
    - Jude Law for Cold Mountain
    - Bill Murray for Lost in Translation
    - Sean Penn for Mystic River

    Best Actress:
    - Keisha Castle-Hughes for Whale Rider
    - Diane Keaton for Something's Gotta Give
    - Samantha Morton for In America
    - Charlize Theron for Monster
    - Naomi Watts for 21 Grams

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    - American Splendor
    - City of God
    - The Lord of the Rings
    - Mystic River
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Animated Feature Film:
    - Brother Bear
    - Finding Nemo
    - The Triplets of Belleville

    Best Animated Short Film:
    - Boundin'
    - Destino
    - Gone Nutty
    - Harvie Krumpet
    - Nibbles

    Best Art Direction:
    - Girl With a Pearl Earring
    - The Last Samurai
    - The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Cinematography:
    - City of God
    - Cold Mountain
    - Girl With a Pearl Earring
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Costume Design:
    - Girl With a Pearl Earring
    - The Last Samurai
    - The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Director:
    - Sofia Coppola for Lost in Translation
    - Clint Eastwood for Mystic River
    - Peter Jackson for The Lord of the Rings
    - Fernando Meirelles for City of God
    - Peter Weir for Master and Commander

    Best Documentary Feature:
    - Balseros
    - Capturing the Friedmans
    - The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara
    - My Architect: A Son's Journey
    - The Weather Underground

    Best Documentary Short Subject:
    - Asylum
    - Chernobyl Heart
    - Ferry Tales

    Best Film Editing:
    - City of God
    - Cold Mountain
    - The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    - The Barbarian Invasions - Canada
    - Evil - Sweden
    - The Twilight Samurai - Japan
    - Twin Sisters - The Netherlands
    - Zelary - Czech Republic

    Best Live Action Short Film:
    - (A)Torzija
    - The Bridge (Most)
    - The Red Jacket
    - Squash
    - Two Soldiers

    Best Makeup:
    - The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean

    Best Original Score:
    - Big Fish
    - Cold Mountain
    - Finding Nemo
    - House of Sand and Fog
    - The Lord of the Rings

    Best Original Screenplay:
    - The Barbarian Invasions
    - Dirty Pretty Things
    - Finding Nemo
    - In America
    - Lost in Translation

    Best Original Song:
    - "Into the West" from The Lord of the Rings
    - "A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow" from A Mighty Wind
    - "The Scarlet Tide" from Cold Mountain
    - "The Triplets of Belleville" from The Triplets of Belleville
    - "You Will Be My Ain True Love" from Cold Mountain

    Best Picture:
    - The Lord of the Rings
    - Lost in Translation
    - Master and Commander
    - Mystic River
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Sound:
    - The Last Samurai
    - The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Sound Effects Editing:
    - Finding Nemo
    - Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean

    Best Supporting Actor:
    - Alec Baldwin for The Cooler
    - Benicio Del Toro for 21 Grams
    - Djimon Hounsou for In America
    - Tim Robbins for Mystic River
    - Ken Watanabe for The Last Samurai

    Best Supporting Actress:
    - Shohreh Aghdashloo for House of Sand and Fog
    - Patricia Clarkson for Pieces of April
    - Marcia Gay Harden for Mystic River
    - Holly Hunter for Thirteen
    - Renée Zellweger for Cold Mountain

    Best Visual Effects:
    - The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean

    -------------------- End of Ballot --------------------


    Abbreviations Used:

    "Pirates of the Caribbean" for
    "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl"

    "The Lord of the Rings" for
    "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King"

    "Master and Commander" for
    "Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World"
     
  2. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    OK, I'll go first.

    There must be SOME reason that I spent my life savings on theater tickets this year. I've seen 19 nominated movies, covering 75 of the 110 nominations, so I hope that gives me an edge in this cutthroat, I mean polite, competition.

    My ballot:

    Best Actor:
    - Johnny Depp for Pirates of the Caribbean
    - Ben Kingsley for House of Sand and Fog
    - Jude Law for Cold Mountain
    - Bill Murray for Lost in Translation
    X Sean Penn for Mystic River

    Best Actress:
    - Keisha Castle-Hughes for Whale Rider
    - Diane Keaton for Something's Gotta Give
    - Samantha Morton for In America
    X Charlize Theron for Monster
    - Naomi Watts for 21 Grams

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    - American Splendor
    - City of God
    - The Lord of the Rings
    X Mystic River
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Animated Feature Film:
    - Brother Bear
    X Finding Nemo
    - The Triplets of Belleville

    Best Animated Short Film:
    - Boundin'
    X Destino
    - Gone Nutty
    - Harvie Krumpet
    - Nibbles

    Best Art Direction:
    - Girl With a Pearl Earring
    - The Last Samurai
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Cinematography:
    - City of God
    - Cold Mountain
    X Girl With a Pearl Earring
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Costume Design:
    - Girl With a Pearl Earring
    - The Last Samurai
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Director:
    - Sofia Coppola for Lost in Translation
    - Clint Eastwood for Mystic River
    X Peter Jackson for The Lord of the Rings
    - Fernando Meirelles for City of God
    - Peter Weir for Master and Commander

    Best Documentary Feature:
    - Balseros
    X Capturing the Friedmans
    - The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara
    - My Architect: A Son's Journey
    - The Weather Underground

    Best Documentary Short Subject:
    - Asylum
    X Chernobyl Heart
    - Ferry Tales

    Best Film Editing:
    - City of God
    - Cold Mountain
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    X The Barbarian Invasions - Canada
    - Evil - Sweden
    - The Twilight Samurai - Japan
    - Twin Sisters - The Netherlands
    - Zelary - Czech Republic

    Best Live Action Short Film:
    - (A)Torzija
    - The Bridge (Most)
    - The Red Jacket
    - Squash
    X Two Soldiers

    Best Makeup:
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean

    Best Original Score:
    - Big Fish
    - Cold Mountain
    - Finding Nemo
    - House of Sand and Fog
    X The Lord of the Rings

    Best Original Screenplay:
    - The Barbarian Invasions
    - Dirty Pretty Things
    - Finding Nemo
    - In America
    X Lost in Translation

    Best Original Song:
    X "Into the West" from The Lord of the Rings
    - "A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow" from A Mighty Wind
    - "The Scarlet Tide" from Cold Mountain
    - "The Triplets of Belleville" from The Triplets of Belleville
    - "You Will Be My Ain True Love" from Cold Mountain

    Best Picture:
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Lost in Translation
    - Master and Commander
    - Mystic River
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Sound:
    - The Last Samurai
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Sound Effects Editing:
    - Finding Nemo
    X Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean

    Best Supporting Actor:
    - Alec Baldwin for The Cooler
    - Benicio Del Toro for 21 Grams
    - Djimon Hounsou for In America
    X Tim Robbins for Mystic River
    - Ken Watanabe for The Last Samurai

    Best Supporting Actress:
    - Shohreh Aghdashloo for House of Sand and Fog
    - Patricia Clarkson for Pieces of April
    - Marcia Gay Harden for Mystic River
    - Holly Hunter for Thirteen
    X Renée Zellweger for Cold Mountain

    Best Visual Effects:
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean
     
  3. MacFan26 macrumors 65816

    MacFan26

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    #3
    ------------------ Ballot --------------------
    My ballot:

    Best Actor:
    X Johnny Depp for Pirates of the Caribbean
    - Ben Kingsley for House of Sand and Fog
    - Jude Law for Cold Mountain
    - Bill Murray for Lost in Translation
    - Sean Penn for Mystic River

    Best Actress:
    - Keisha Castle-Hughes for Whale Rider
    - Diane Keaton for Something's Gotta Give
    - Samantha Morton for In America
    X Charlize Theron for Monster
    - Naomi Watts for 21 Grams

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    - American Splendor
    - City of God
    - The Lord of the Rings
    - Mystic River
    X Seabiscuit

    Best Animated Feature Film:
    - Brother Bear
    X Finding Nemo
    - The Triplets of Belleville

    Best Art Direction:
    - Girl With a Pearl Earring
    X The Last Samurai
    - The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Cinematography:
    - City of God
    - Cold Mountain
    - Girl With a Pearl Earring
    X Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Costume Design:
    - Girl With a Pearl Earring
    X The Last Samurai
    - The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Director:
    - Sofia Coppola for Lost in Translation
    - Clint Eastwood for Mystic River
    X Peter Jackson for The Lord of the Rings
    - Fernando Meirelles for City of God
    - Peter Weir for Master and Commander

    Best Film Editing:
    - City of God
    - Cold Mountain
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Makeup:
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean

    Best Original Score:
    - Big Fish
    - Cold Mountain
    - Finding Nemo
    - House of Sand and Fog
    X The Lord of the Rings

    Best Original Screenplay:
    - The Barbarian Invasions
    - Dirty Pretty Things
    X Finding Nemo
    - In America
    - Lost in Translation

    Best Original Song:
    X "Into the West" from The Lord of the Rings
    - "A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow" from A Mighty Wind
    - "The Scarlet Tide" from Cold Mountain
    - "The Triplets of Belleville" from The Triplets of Belleville
    - "You Will Be My Ain True Love" from Cold Mountain

    Best Picture:
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Lost in Translation
    - Master and Commander
    - Mystic River
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Sound:
    - The Last Samurai
    - The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    X Pirates of the Caribbean
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Sound Effects Editing:
    - Finding Nemo
    - Master and Commander
    X Pirates of the Caribbean

    Best Supporting Actor:
    - Alec Baldwin for The Cooler
    - Benicio Del Toro for 21 Grams
    - Djimon Hounsou for In America
    - Tim Robbins for Mystic River
    X Ken Watanabe for The Last Samurai

    Best Supporting Actress:
    - Shohreh Aghdashloo for House of Sand and Fog
    - Patricia Clarkson for Pieces of April
    - Marcia Gay Harden for Mystic River
    - Holly Hunter for Thirteen
    X Renée Zellweger for Cold Mountain

    Best Visual Effects:
    - The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    X Pirates of the Caribbean
    -------------------- End of Ballot --------------------
     
  4. Awimoway macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Location:
    at the edge
    #4
    Since there is sometimes a difference between who/what I think will win who/what I thought should win, let X represent my predictions and Y represent my pick, whenever it differs from X.

    Best Actor:
    Y Johnny Depp for Pirates of the Caribbean
    - Ben Kingsley for House of Sand and Fog
    - Jude Law for Cold Mountain
    X Bill Murray for Lost in Translation
    - Sean Penn for Mystic River

    Best Actress:
    Y Keisha Castle-Hughes for Whale Rider
    - Diane Keaton for Something's Gotta Give
    - Samantha Morton for In America
    X Charlize Theron for Monster
    - Naomi Watts for 21 Grams

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    Y American Splendor
    - City of God
    - The Lord of the Rings
    X Mystic River
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Animated Feature Film:
    - Brother Bear
    X Finding Nemo
    - The Triplets of Belleville

    Best Art Direction:
    X Girl With a Pearl Earring
    - The Last Samurai
    - The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Cinematography:
    - City of God
    - Cold Mountain
    - Girl With a Pearl Earring
    - Master and Commander
    X Seabiscuit

    Best Costume Design:
    X Girl With a Pearl Earring
    - The Last Samurai
    - The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Director:
    X Sofia Coppola for Lost in Translation
    - Clint Eastwood for Mystic River
    - Peter Jackson for The Lord of the Rings
    - Fernando Meirelles for City of God
    - Peter Weir for Master and Commander

    Best Film Editing:
    - City of God
    - Cold Mountain
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Makeup:
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean

    Best Original Score:
    - Big Fish
    - Cold Mountain
    - Finding Nemo
    - House of Sand and Fog
    X The Lord of the Rings

    Best Original Screenplay:
    - The Barbarian Invasions
    - Dirty Pretty Things
    - Finding Nemo
    - In America
    X Lost in Translation

    Best Picture:
    X The Lord of the Rings
    Y Lost in Translation
    - Master and Commander
    - Mystic River
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Sound:
    - The Last Samurai
    - The Lord of the Rings
    X Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Sound Effects Editing:
    X Finding Nemo
    - Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean

    Best Supporting Actor:
    - Alec Baldwin for The Cooler
    - Benicio Del Toro for 21 Grams
    - Djimon Hounsou for In America
    X Tim Robbins for Mystic River
    - Ken Watanabe for The Last Samurai

    Best Supporting Actress:
    - Shohreh Aghdashloo for House of Sand and Fog
    - Patricia Clarkson for Pieces of April
    - Marcia Gay Harden for Mystic River
    - Holly Hunter for Thirteen
    X Renée Zellweger for Cold Mountain

    Best Visual Effects:
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean
     
  5. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #5
    My Predictions;

    -------------------- Ballot --------------------

    Best Actor:
    - Johnny Depp for Pirates of the Caribbean
    - Ben Kingsley for House of Sand and Fog
    - Jude Law for Cold Mountain
    - Bill Murray for Lost in Translation
    X Sean Penn for Mystic River

    Best Actress:
    - Keisha Castle-Hughes for Whale Rider
    X Diane Keaton for Something's Gotta Give
    - Samantha Morton for In America
    - Charlize Theron for Monster
    - Naomi Watts for 21 Grams

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    - American Splendor
    - City of God
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Mystic River
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Animated Feature Film:
    - Brother Bear
    X Finding Nemo
    - The Triplets of Belleville

    Best Animated Short Film:
    - Boundin'
    - Destino
    X Gone Nutty
    - Harvie Krumpet
    - Nibbles

    Best Art Direction:
    - Girl With a Pearl Earring
    X The Last Samurai
    - The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Cinematography:
    - City of God
    - Cold Mountain
    - Girl With a Pearl Earring
    X Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Costume Design:
    - Girl With a Pearl Earring
    - The Last Samurai
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Director:
    - Sofia Coppola for Lost in Translation
    - Clint Eastwood for Mystic River
    X Peter Jackson for The Lord of the Rings
    - Fernando Meirelles for City of God
    - Peter Weir for Master and Commander

    Best Documentary Feature:
    - Balseros
    - Capturing the Friedmans
    - The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara
    X My Architect: A Son's Journey
    - The Weather Underground

    Best Documentary Short Subject:
    - Asylum
    - Chernobyl Heart
    X Ferry Tales

    Best Film Editing:
    - City of God
    - Cold Mountain
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    X The Barbarian Invasions - Canada
    - Evil - Sweden
    - The Twilight Samurai - Japan
    - Twin Sisters - The Netherlands
    - Zelary - Czech Republic

    Best Live Action Short Film:
    - (A)Torzija
    - The Bridge (Most)
    - The Red Jacket
    - Squash
    X Two Soldiers

    Best Makeup:
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean

    Best Original Score:
    - Big Fish
    - Cold Mountain
    - Finding Nemo
    - House of Sand and Fog
    X The Lord of the Rings

    Best Original Screenplay:
    - The Barbarian Invasions
    - Dirty Pretty Things
    X Finding Nemo
    - In America
    - Lost in Translation

    Best Original Song:
    X "Into the West" from The Lord of the Rings
    - "A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow" from A Mighty Wind
    - "The Scarlet Tide" from Cold Mountain
    - "The Triplets of Belleville" from The Triplets of Belleville
    - "You Will Be My Ain True Love" from Cold Mountain

    Best Picture:
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Lost in Translation
    - Master and Commander
    - Mystic River
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Sound:
    - The Last Samurai
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Sound Effects Editing:
    X Finding Nemo
    - Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean

    Best Supporting Actor:
    - Alec Baldwin for The Cooler
    - Benicio Del Toro for 21 Grams
    - Djimon Hounsou for In America
    X Tim Robbins for Mystic River
    - Ken Watanabe for The Last Samurai

    Best Supporting Actress:
    - Shohreh Aghdashloo for House of Sand and Fog
    - Patricia Clarkson for Pieces of April
    - Marcia Gay Harden for Mystic River
    X Holly Hunter for Thirteen
    - Renée Zellweger for Cold Mountain

    Best Visual Effects:
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean

    -------------------- End of Ballot --------------------


    Just my warped view of Hollywood Excellence

    TEG
     
  6. Kwyjibo macrumors 68040

    Kwyjibo

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    #6
    not everyone needs to c/p the whole thing you could just write your winner ... and the category
     
  7. MacFan26 macrumors 65816

    MacFan26

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    #7
    that's a good point, I just edited mine :)

    Edit: and then I changed it back..
     
  8. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #8
    I know just what you mean. Personally, I liked "American Splendor" for Best Adapted Screenplay, "Gone Nutty" for Best Animated Short Film, "The Scarlet Tide" for Best Original Song, and "In America" for Best Original Screenplay". But I'd rather be right than correct, er, I'd rather be correct than right, er, well, you know what I mean.
     
  9. Awimoway macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Location:
    at the edge
    #9
    I disagree. It's nice to be able to compare who others picked against who they didn't pick. Besides, it's just text. It's not like it takes a long time to load a few extra lines.
     
  10. agreenster macrumors 68000

    agreenster

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Location:
    Walt Disney Animation Studios
    #10
    Best Actor:
    - Johnny Depp for Pirates of the Caribbean
    - Ben Kingsley for House of Sand and Fog
    - Jude Law for Cold Mountain
    X Bill Murray for Lost in Translation
    - Sean Penn for Mystic River

    Best Actress:
    - Keisha Castle-Hughes for Whale Rider
    - Diane Keaton for Something's Gotta Give
    - Samantha Morton for In America
    X Charlize Theron for Monster
    - Naomi Watts for 21 Grams

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    - American Splendor
    - City of God
    - The Lord of the Rings
    X Mystic River
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Animated Feature Film:
    - Brother Bear
    X (duh) Finding Nemo
    - The Triplets of Belleville

    Best Animated Short Film:
    X Boundin'
    - Destino
    - Gone Nutty
    - Harvie Krumpet
    - Nibbles

    Best Art Direction:
    - Girl With a Pearl Earring
    - The Last Samurai
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Cinematography:
    - City of God
    - Cold Mountain
    - Girl With a Pearl Earring
    X Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Costume Design:
    - Girl With a Pearl Earring
    - The Last Samurai
    - The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Director:
    - Sofia Coppola for Lost in Translation
    - Clint Eastwood for Mystic River
    X Peter Jackson for The Lord of the Rings
    - Fernando Meirelles for City of God
    - Peter Weir for Master and Commander

    Best Documentary Feature:
    - Balseros
    - Capturing the Friedmans
    - The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara
    - My Architect: A Son's Journey
    - The Weather Underground

    Best Documentary Short Subject:
    X (havent seen any) Asylum
    - Chernobyl Heart
    - Ferry Tales

    Best Film Editing:
    - City of God
    X Cold Mountain
    - The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    X The Barbarian Invasions - Canada
    - Evil - Sweden
    - The Twilight Samurai - Japan
    - Twin Sisters - The Netherlands
    - Zelary - Czech Republic

    Best Live Action Short Film:
    - (A)Torzija
    - The Bridge (Most)
    - The Red Jacket
    - Squash
    X Two Soldiers

    Best Makeup:
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean

    Best Original Score:
    - Big Fish
    - Cold Mountain
    - Finding Nemo
    - House of Sand and Fog
    X The Lord of the Rings

    Best Original Screenplay:
    - The Barbarian Invasions
    - Dirty Pretty Things
    - Finding Nemo
    - In America
    X Lost in Translation

    Best Original Song:
    X "Into the West" from The Lord of the Rings
    - "A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow" from A Mighty Wind
    - "The Scarlet Tide" from Cold Mountain
    - "The Triplets of Belleville" from The Triplets of Belleville
    - "You Will Be My Ain True Love" from Cold Mountain

    Best Picture:
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Lost in Translation
    - Master and Commander
    - Mystic River
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Sound:
    - The Last Samurai
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Sound Effects Editing:
    - Finding Nemo
    X Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean

    Best Supporting Actor:
    - Alec Baldwin for The Cooler
    - Benicio Del Toro for 21 Grams
    - Djimon Hounsou for In America
    X Tim Robbins for Mystic River
    - Ken Watanabe for The Last Samurai

    Best Supporting Actress:
    - Shohreh Aghdashloo for House of Sand and Fog
    - Patricia Clarkson for Pieces of April
    - Marcia Gay Harden for Mystic River
    - Holly Hunter for Thirteen
    X Renée Zellweger for Cold Mountain

    Best Visual Effects:
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean

    -------------------- End of Ballot --------------------
     
  11. agreenster macrumors 68000

    agreenster

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Location:
    Walt Disney Animation Studios
    #11
    Thing that sucks is that no one has seen Boundin' yet, unless given a private screening.

    AwimoWay:

    Im suprised you picked Sofia Coppola over PJ for Best Director! Screenplay yes, Direction? nah.
     
  12. Awimoway macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Location:
    at the edge
    #13
    I stand by it.

    I think the amount of awards and nominations the previous Lord of the Rings movies have received is indicative of how much the academy likes Jackson's work: not much. They'll begrudgingly give him Best Picture because they feel they have to and consider that good enough.
     
  13. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #14
    Here, have a private screening. Well for 36 seconds, at least. I do like those dancing prairie dogs!
     
  14. agreenster macrumors 68000

    agreenster

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Location:
    Walt Disney Animation Studios
    #15
    Yeah, I know. I saw it when it came out. (Im a major Pixar junkie, and I mean major)

    I meant a full version screening! :D
     
  15. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #16
    Each Oscar presenter gets these little tokens in his/her gift bag:
    • Five-night stay at a five-star resort in Jamaica
    • Three nights at a resort in California - $6,000
    • Two nights at a suite in New York
    • Sports club bi-coastal membership
    • Steakhouse gift certificate - $1,500
    • Espresso machine
    • Professional teeth whitening
    • Body polish
    • Spa treatment
    • Salon services - $500
    • Other spa services - $150
    • Other face and body products - $75
    • Designer makeup collection and case - $500
    • Skincare products
    • Revlon "Morning-After" cosmetics in a red crocodile bag - $2,500
    Every item is a luxury item. Total estimated value: $20,000.

    Non-winners in the 6 major categories get a $32,000 package from Caesars Palace.

    I guess they put those $250 Apple Goodie Bags to shame.
     
  16. wdlove macrumors P6

    wdlove

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    #17
    My ballot:

    Best Actor:
    - Johnny Depp for Pirates of the Caribbean
    - Ben Kingsley for House of Sand and Fog
    - Jude Law for Cold Mountain
    X Bill Murray for Lost in Translation
    - Sean Penn for Mystic River

    Best Actress:
    - Keisha Castle-Hughes for Whale Rider
    - Diane Keaton for Something's Gotta Give
    - Samantha Morton for In America
    X Charlize Theron for Monster
    - Naomi Watts for 21 Grams

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    - American Splendor
    - City of God
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Mystic River
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Animated Feature Film:
    - Brother Bear
    X Finding Nemo
    - The Triplets of Belleville

    Best Animated Short Film:
    - Boundin'
    X Destino
    - Gone Nutty
    - Harvie Krumpet
    - Nibbles

    Best Art Direction:
    - Girl With a Pearl Earring
    - The Last Samurai
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Cinematography:
    - City of God
    - Cold Mountain
    - Girl With a Pearl Earring
    X Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Costume Design:
    - Girl With a Pearl Earring
    - The Last Samurai
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Director:
    - Sofia Coppola for Lost in Translation
    - Clint Eastwood for Mystic River
    X Peter Jackson for The Lord of the Rings
    - Fernando Meirelles for City of God
    - Peter Weir for Master and Commander

    Best Documentary Feature:
    - Balseros
    X Capturing the Friedmans
    - The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara
    - My Architect: A Son's Journey
    - The Weather Underground

    Best Documentary Short Subject:
    - Asylum
    X Chernobyl Heart
    - Ferry Tales

    Best Film Editing:
    - City of God
    - Cold Mountain
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    X The Barbarian Invasions - Canada
    - Evil - Sweden
    - The Twilight Samurai - Japan
    - Twin Sisters - The Netherlands
    - Zelary - Czech Republic

    Best Live Action Short Film:
    - (A)Torzija
    - The Bridge (Most)
    - The Red Jacket
    - Squash
    X Two Soldiers

    Best Makeup:
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean

    Best Original Score:
    - Big Fish
    - Cold Mountain
    - Finding Nemo
    - House of Sand and Fog
    X The Lord of the Rings

    Best Original Screenplay:
    - The Barbarian Invasions
    - Dirty Pretty Things
    - Finding Nemo
    - In America
    X Lost in Translation

    Best Original Song:
    X "Into the West" from The Lord of the Rings
    - "A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow" from A Mighty Wind
    - "The Scarlet Tide" from Cold Mountain
    - "The Triplets of Belleville" from The Triplets of Belleville
    - "You Will Be My Ain True Love" from Cold Mountain

    Best Picture:
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Lost in Translation
    - Master and Commander
    - Mystic River
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Sound:
    - The Last Samurai
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Sound Effects Editing:
    - Finding Nemo
    X Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean

    Best Supporting Actor:
    - Alec Baldwin for The Cooler
    X Benicio Del Toro for 21 Grams
    - Djimon Hounsou for In America
    - Tim Robbins for Mystic River
    - Ken Watanabe for The Last Samurai

    Best Supporting Actress:
    - Shohreh Aghdashloo for House of Sand and Fog
    - Patricia Clarkson for Pieces of April
    - Marcia Gay Harden for Mystic River
    - Holly Hunter for Thirteen
    X Renée Zellweger for Cold Mountain

    Best Visual Effects:
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean
     
  17. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #18
    More exciting trivia for Oscar fans:

    * The record for film with the most nominations and no wins is a tie between The Turning Point (1977) and The Color Purple (1985). Each had 11 nominations and no wins. Will "Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" do almost as poorly? It has 10 nominations but is up against "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" in 8 of them. The other 2 are Best Cinematography and Best Sound Effects Editing, where I think it has a better shot.

    * The record for an actor with the most winless nominations is also a tie: Richard Burton and Peter O’Toole, each with 7 nominations.

    * Sean Penn has been in over 30 films, and was nominated for Best Actor three times before: Dead Man Walking (1995), Sweet and Lowdown (1999), and I Am Sam (2001). He has yet to win an Oscar.

    * Billy Crystal will have a toothbrush in his pocket while hosting the Academy Awards. He's made it his habit over the years because, as a kid, he used to use his toothbrush as a microphone while pretending that he won an award.
     
  18. sethypoo macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA, USA
    #19
    Here's mine. I hope Lost In Translation wins a few. Great film, that one is.

    -------------------- Ballot --------------------

    Best Actor:
    - Johnny Depp for Pirates of the Caribbean
    - Ben Kingsley for House of Sand and Fog
    - Jude Law for Cold Mountain
    X Bill Murray for Lost in Translation
    - Sean Penn for Mystic River

    Best Actress:
    - Keisha Castle-Hughes for Whale Rider
    X Diane Keaton for Something's Gotta Give
    - Samantha Morton for In America
    - Charlize Theron for Monster
    - Naomi Watts for 21 Grams

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    - American Splendor
    X City of God
    - The Lord of the Rings
    - Mystic River
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Animated Feature Film:
    - Brother Bear
    X Finding Nemo
    - The Triplets of Belleville

    Best Animated Short Film:
    - Boundin'
    - Destino
    X Gone Nutty
    - Harvie Krumpet
    - Nibbles

    Best Art Direction:
    - Girl With a Pearl Earring
    - The Last Samurai
    - The Lord of the Rings
    X Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Cinematography:
    - City of God
    - Cold Mountain
    - Girl With a Pearl Earring
    X Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Costume Design:
    - Girl With a Pearl Earring
    - The Last Samurai
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Director:
    X Sofia Coppola for Lost in Translation
    - Clint Eastwood for Mystic River
    - Peter Jackson for The Lord of the Rings
    - Fernando Meirelles for City of God
    - Peter Weir for Master and Commander

    Best Documentary Feature:
    - Balseros
    X Capturing the Friedmans
    - The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara
    - My Architect: A Son's Journey
    - The Weather Underground

    Best Documentary Short Subject:
    X Asylum
    - Chernobyl Heart
    - Ferry Tales

    Best Film Editing:
    X City of God
    - Cold Mountain
    - The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    X The Barbarian Invasions - Canada
    - Evil - Sweden
    - The Twilight Samurai - Japan
    - Twin Sisters - The Netherlands
    - Zelary - Czech Republic

    Best Live Action Short Film:
    - (A)Torzija
    - The Bridge (Most)
    X The Red Jacket
    - Squash
    - Two Soldiers

    Best Makeup:
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean

    Best Original Score:
    - Big Fish
    - Cold Mountain
    - Finding Nemo
    - House of Sand and Fog
    X The Lord of the Rings

    Best Original Screenplay:
    - The Barbarian Invasions
    - Dirty Pretty Things
    - Finding Nemo
    - In America
    X Lost in Translation

    Best Original Song:
    - "Into the West" from The Lord of the Rings
    - "A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow" from A Mighty Wind
    - "The Scarlet Tide" from Cold Mountain
    X "The Triplets of Belleville" from The Triplets of Belleville
    - "You Will Be My Ain True Love" from Cold Mountain

    Best Picture:
    - The Lord of the Rings
    X Lost in Translation
    - Master and Commander
    - Mystic River
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Sound:
    - The Last Samurai
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Sound Effects Editing:
    - Finding Nemo
    X Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean

    Best Supporting Actor:
    - Alec Baldwin for The Cooler
    - Benicio Del Toro for 21 Grams
    X Djimon Hounsou for In America
    - Tim Robbins for Mystic River
    - Ken Watanabe for The Last Samurai

    Best Supporting Actress:
    - Shohreh Aghdashloo for House of Sand and Fog
    - Patricia Clarkson for Pieces of April
    - Marcia Gay Harden for Mystic River
    - Holly Hunter for Thirteen
    X Renée Zellweger for Cold Mountain

    Best Visual Effects:
    X The Lord of the Rings
    - Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean

    -------------------- End of Ballot --------------------
     
  19. wdlove macrumors P6

    wdlove

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    #20
    Doctor Q I hope that you will make a tabulation of our vote here on Mac Forum. It would be very interesting to have prior to the Academy Awards?
     
  20. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #21
    As of mid-afternoon. Voting is not yet closed.

    Legend:
    AG=agreenster
    AW=Awimoway
    DQ=Doctor Q
    MF=MacFan26
    SP=sethypoo
    TE=TEG
    WD=wdlove

    Best Actor:
    - Johnny Depp for Pirates of the Caribbean - MF
    - Ben Kingsley for House of Sand and Fog
    - Jude Law for Cold Mountain
    - Bill Murray for Lost in Translation - AG AW SP WD
    - Sean Penn for Mystic River - DQ TE

    Best Actress:
    - Keisha Castle-Hughes for Whale Rider
    - Diane Keaton for Something's Gotta Give - SP TE
    - Samantha Morton for In America
    - Charlize Theron for Monster - AG AW DQ MF WD
    - Naomi Watts for 21 Grams

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    - American Splendor
    - City of God - SP
    - The Lord of the Rings - TE WD
    - Mystic River - AG WE DQ
    - Seabiscuit - MF

    Best Animated Feature Film:
    - Brother Bear
    - Finding Nemo - AG AW DQ MF SP TE WD
    - The Triplets of Belleville

    Best Animated Short Film:
    - Boundin' - AG
    - Destino - DQ WD
    - Gone Nutty - SP TE
    - Harvie Krumpet
    - Nibbles

    Best Art Direction:
    - Girl With a Pearl Earring - AW
    - The Last Samurai - MF TE
    - The Lord of the Rings - AG DQ WD
    - Master and Commander - SP
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Cinematography:
    - City of God
    - Cold Mountain
    - Girl With a Pearl Earring - DQ
    - Master and Commander - AG MF SP TE WD
    - Seabiscuit - AW

    Best Costume Design:
    - Girl With a Pearl Earring - AW
    - The Last Samurai - MF
    - The Lord of the Rings - DQ SP TE WD
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Director:
    - Sofia Coppola for Lost in Translation - AW SP
    - Clint Eastwood for Mystic River
    - Peter Jackson for The Lord of the Rings - AG DQ MF TE WD
    - Fernando Meirelles for City of God
    - Peter Weir for Master and Commander

    Best Documentary Feature:
    - Balseros
    - Capturing the Friedmans - DQ SP WD
    - The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara
    - My Architect: A Son's Journey - TE
    - The Weather Underground

    Best Documentary Short Subject:
    - Asylum - AG SP
    - Chernobyl Heart - DQ WD
    - Ferry Tales - TE

    Best Film Editing:
    - City of God - SP
    - Cold Mountain - AG
    - The Lord of the Rings - AW DQ MF TE WD
    - Master and Commander
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    - The Barbarian Invasions - Canada - AG DQ SP TE WD
    - Evil - Sweden
    - The Twilight Samurai - Japan
    - Twin Sisters - The Netherlands
    - Zelary - Czech Republic

    Best Live Action Short Film:
    - (A)Torzija
    - The Bridge (Most)
    - The Red Jacket
    - Squash
    - Two Soldiers - AG DQ TE WD

    Best Makeup:
    - The Lord of the Rings - AG AW DQ MF SP TE WD
    - Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean

    Best Original Score:
    - Big Fish
    - Cold Mountain
    - Finding Nemo
    - House of Sand and Fog
    - The Lord of the Rings - AG AW DQ MF SP TE WD

    Best Original Screenplay:
    - The Barbarian Invasions
    - Dirty Pretty Things
    - Finding Nemo - MF TE
    - In America
    - Lost in Translation - AG AW DQ SP WD

    Best Original Song:
    - "Into the West" from The Lord of the Rings - AG DQ MF TE WD
    - "A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow" from A Mighty Wind
    - "The Scarlet Tide" from Cold Mountain
    - "The Triplets of Belleville" from The Triplets of Belleville - SP
    - "You Will Be My Ain True Love" from Cold Mountain

    Best Picture:
    - The Lord of the Rings - AG AW DQ MF TE WD
    - Lost in Translation - SP
    - Master and Commander
    - Mystic River
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Sound:
    - The Last Samurai
    - The Lord of the Rings - AG DQ SP TE WD
    - Master and Commander - AW
    - Pirates of the Caribbean - MF
    - Seabiscuit

    Best Sound Effects Editing:
    - Finding Nemo - AW TE
    - Master and Commander - AG DQ SP WD
    - Pirates of the Caribbean - MF

    Best Supporting Actor:
    - Alec Baldwin for The Cooler
    - Benicio Del Toro for 21 Grams - WD
    - Djimon Hounsou for In America - SP
    - Tim Robbins for Mystic River - AG AW DQ TE
    - Ken Watanabe for The Last Samurai - MF

    Best Supporting Actress:
    - Shohreh Aghdashloo for House of Sand and Fog
    - Patricia Clarkson for Pieces of April
    - Marcia Gay Harden for Mystic River
    - Holly Hunter for Thirteen - TE
    - Renée Zellweger for Cold Mountain - AG AW DQ MF SP WD

    Best Visual Effects:
    - The Lord of the Rings - AG AW DQ SP TE WD
    - Master and Commander
    - Pirates of the Caribbean - MF


    Anybody want to proofread for me?
     
  21. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #22
    In addition to the outstanding performance by Keisha Castle-Hughes in Whale Rider, there were two other amazingly good young actresses this year: real-life sisters Sarah Bolger and Emma Bolger, who play the sisters in In America.

    Like other actors in recent years who started very young (Haley Joel Osment and Anna Paquin come to mind), these kids act so well that you forget they are acting.

    However, I have mixed feelings about letting them compete against adults, as in the Best Actress category this year. In past years, the Academy has given separate "Outstanding Achievement by a Juvenile" Oscars to deserving kiddies:

    1934: Shirley Temple
    1938: Deanna Durbin
    1938: Mickey Rooney
    1939: Judy Garland
    1944: Margaret O'Brien
    1945: Peggy Ann Garner
    1946: Claude Jarman, Jr.
    1948: Ivan Jandl
    1949: Bobby Driscoll
    1954: Jon Whiteley
    1954: Vincent Winter
    1960: Hayley Mills
     
  22. wdlove macrumors P6

    wdlove

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    #23
    Doctor Q do you thing "Lord Of The Rings" has a chance to be up there with the great films of the past 76 years? Will winning 10 or 11 be enough?
     
  23. Awimoway macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Location:
    at the edge
    #24
    Also overlooked is 21 Grams' Naomi Watts. I don't think she'll win tonight, but I think she's got a great future in show biz.
     
  24. janey macrumors 603

    janey

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    sunny los angeles
    #25
    LOTR all the way baby :D

    so far they've won 5 out of 5 awards out of a possible 11. :D :D :D :D
     

Share This Page