Predict the 2004 Oscars

Discussion in 'Community' started by Doctor Q, Feb 20, 2005.

  1. Doctor Q Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #1
    The 2004 Oscar awards will be announced on Sunday, February 27, 2005, which means that valuable MacRumors bragging rights are up for grabs again, based on who makes the best prediction of the winners.

    In the Predict the 2003 Oscars thread last year, wdlove won the contest. Will he successfully defend his title this year? The only movie with double digit nominations is The Aviator, with 11. Will it sweep? Does Jamie Foxx have a better chance for Best Actor or Best Supporting Actor? Does anybody care about any of this? I can answer only the last question: some members do; some don't.

    There are 54 movies this year, with a total of 112 nominations for the 24 Oscar categories. (The Grammys may now have a Hawaiian music category, but the Oscars have not yet added a Hawaiian film category.)

    Here's how to vote:
    • Copy the ballot from this post.
    • Post to this thread and paste in your ballot.
    • Delete all but one line in each category, leaving 1 choice per category (your vote).
    • Click SUBMIT REPLY.
    I will tally the votes on Monday, February 28 and post the results.

    You are welcome to post other discussion about the Oscars too. But if you are voting and want to make comments about which movies should win, as opposed to which you think will win, please keep them separate from your ballot so we know which one you voted for in the contest.

    Good luck!

    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio for The Aviator
    Best Actor: Johnny Depp for Finding Neverland
    Best Actor: Don Cheadle for Hotel Rwanda
    Best Actor: Clint Eastwood for Million Dollar Baby
    Best Actor: Jamie Foxx for Ray

    Best Actress: Annette Bening for Being Julia
    Best Actress: Kate Winslet for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
    Best Actress: Catalina Sandino Moreno for Maria Full of Grace
    Best Actress: Hilary Swank for Million Dollar Baby
    Best Actress: Imelda Staunton for Vera Drake

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, and Kim Krizan for Before Sunset
    Best Adapted Screenplay: David Magee for Finding Neverland
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Paul Haggis for Million Dollar Baby
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Jose Rivera for The Motorcycle Diaries
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor for Sideways

    Best Animated Feature Film: Brad Bird for The Incredibles
    Best Animated Feature Film: Bill Damaschke for Shark Tale
    Best Animated Feature Film: Andrew Adamson for Shrek 2

    Best Animated Short Film: Sejong Park and Andrew Gregory for Birthday Boy
    Best Animated Short Film: Jeff Fowler and Tim Miller for Gopher Broke
    Best Animated Short Film: Bill Plympton for Guard Dog
    Best Animated Short Film: Mike Gabriel and Baker Bloodworth for Lorenzo
    Best Animated Short Film: Chris Landreth for Ryan

    Best Art Direction: Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo for The Aviator
    Best Art Direction: Gemma Jackson and Trisha Edwards for Finding Neverland
    Best Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs and Cheryl Carasik for Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
    Best Art Direction: Anthony Pratt and Celia Bobak for The Phantom of the Opera
    Best Art Direction: Aline Bonetto for A Very Long Engagement

    Best Cinematography: Robert Richardson for The Aviator
    Best Cinematography: Zhao Xiaoding for House of Flying Daggers
    Best Cinematography: Caleb Deschanel for The Passion of the Christ
    Best Cinematography: John Mathieson for The Phantom of the Opera
    Best Cinematography: Bruno Delbonnel for A Very Long Engagement

    Best Costume Design: Sandy Powell for The Aviator
    Best Costume Design: Alexandra Byrne for Finding Neverland
    Best Costume Design: Colleen Atwood for Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
    Best Costume Design: Sharen Davis for Ray
    Best Costume Design: Bob Ringwood for Troy

    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Aviator
    Best Director: Clint Eastwood for Million Dollar Baby
    Best Director: Taylor Hackford for Ray
    Best Director: Alexander Payne for Sideways
    Best Director: Mike Leigh for Vera Drake

    Best Documentary Feature: Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski for Born into Brothels
    Best Documentary Feature: Luigi Falorni and Byambasuren Davaa for The Story of the Weeping Camel
    Best Documentary Feature: Morgan Spurlock for Super Size Me
    Best Documentary Feature: Lauren Lazin and Karolyn Ali for Tupac: Resurrection
    Best Documentary Feature: Kirby Dick and Eddie Schmidt for Twist of Faith

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Gerardine Wurzburg for Autism is a World
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Hanna Polak and Andrzej Celinski for The Children of Leningradsky
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Hubert Davis and Erin Faith Young for Hardwood
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston for Mighty Times: The Children's March
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Oren Jacoby and Steve Kalafer for Sister Rose's Passion

    Best Film Editing: Thelma Schoonmaker for The Aviator
    Best Film Editing: Jim Miller and Paul Rubell for Collateral
    Best Film Editing: Matt Chesse for Finding Neverland
    Best Film Editing: Joel Cox for Million Dollar Baby
    Best Film Editing: Paul Hirsch for Ray

    Best Foreign Language Film: Sweden: Kay Pollak for As It Is in Heaven (Sa som i himmelen)
    Best Foreign Language Film: France: Christophe Barratier for The Chorus (Les Choristes)
    Best Foreign Language Film: Germany: Oliver Hirschbiegel for Downfall (Der Untergang)
    Best Foreign Language Film: Spain: Alejandro Amenabar for The Sea Inside (Mar adentro)
    Best Foreign Language Film: South Africa: Darrell Roodt for Yesterday

    Best Live Action Short Film: Nacho Vigalondo for 7:35 in the Morning
    Best Live Action Short Film: Gary McKendry for Everything in This Country Must
    Best Live Action Short Film: Ashvin Kumar for Little Terrorist
    Best Live Action Short Film: Taika Waititi and Ainsley Gardiner for Two Cars, One Night
    Best Live Action Short Film: Andrea Arnold for Wasp

    Best Makeup: Valli O'Reilly and Bill Corso for Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
    Best Makeup: Keith Vanderlaan and Christien Tinsley for The Passion of the Christ
    Best Makeup: Jo Allen and Manuel Garcia for The Sea Inside (Mar adentro)

    Best Original Score: Jan A.P. Kaczmarek for Finding Neverland
    Best Original Score: John Williams for Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
    Best Original Score: Thomas Newman for Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
    Best Original Score: John Debney for The Passion of the Christ
    Best Original Score: James Newton Howard for The Village

    Best Original Screenplay: John Logan for The Aviator
    Best Original Screenplay: Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, and Pierre Bismuth for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
    Best Original Screenplay: Keir Pearson and Terry George for Hotel Rwanda
    Best Original Screenplay: Brad Bird for The Incredibles
    Best Original Screenplay: Mike Leigh for Vera Drake

    Best Original Song: "Look To Your Path": Bruno Coulais and Christophe Barratier for The Chorus
    Best Original Song: "Al Otro Lado Del Rio": Jorge Drexler for The Motorcycle Diaries
    Best Original Song: "Learn To Be Lonely": Andrew Lloyd Webber and Charles Hart for The Phantom of the Opera
    Best Original Song: "Believe": Glen Ballard and Alan Silvestri for The Polar Express
    Best Original Song: "Accidentally In Love": Adam Duritz, Charles Gillingham, Jim Bogios, David Immergluck, Matthew Malley, David Bryson, and Daniel Vickrey for Shrek 2

    Best Picture: The Aviator
    Best Picture: Finding Neverland
    Best Picture: Million Dollar Baby
    Best Picture: Ray
    Best Picture: Sideways

    Best Sound: Tom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal for The Aviator
    Best Sound: Randy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo, and Doc Kane for The Incredibles
    Best Sound: Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, and William B. Kaplan for The Polar Express
    Best Sound: Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer, and Steve Cantamessa for Ray
    Best Sound: Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Joseph Geisinger for Spider-Man 2

    Best Sound Effects Editing: Michael Silvers and Randy Thom for The Incredibles
    Best Sound Effects Editing: Randy Thom and Dennis Leonard for The Polar Express
    Best Sound Effects Editing: Paul N.J. Ottosson for Spider-Man 2

    Best Supporting Actor: Alan Alda for The Aviator
    Best Supporting Actor: Clive Owen for Closer
    Best Supporting Actor: Jamie Foxx for Collateral
    Best Supporting Actor: Morgan Freeman for Million Dollar Baby
    Best Supporting Actor: Thomas Haden Church for Sideways

    Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett for The Aviator
    Best Supporting Actress: Natalie Portman for Closer
    Best Supporting Actress: Sophie Okonedo for Hotel Rwanda
    Best Supporting Actress: Laura Linney for Kinsey
    Best Supporting Actress: Virginia Madsen for Sideways

    Best Visual Effects: Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson, and Bill George for Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
    Best Visual Effects: John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash, and Joe Letteri for I, Robot
    Best Visual Effects: John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, and John Frazier for Spider-Man 2


    --- end of ballot ---
     
  2. Jaffa Cake macrumors Core

    Jaffa Cake

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    The City of Culture, Englandshire
    #2
    And the Oscar goes to...

    Best Actor: Jamie Foxx for Ray

    Best Actress: Hilary Swank for Million Dollar Baby

    Best Adapted Screenplay: David Magee for Finding Neverland

    Best Animated Feature Film: Brad Bird for The Incredibles

    Best Animated Short Film: Jeff Fowler and Tim Miller for Gopher Broke

    Best Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs and Cheryl Carasik for Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

    Best Cinematography: Zhao Xiaoding for House of Flying Daggers

    Best Costume Design: Bob Ringwood for Troy

    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Aviator

    Best Documentary Feature: Morgan Spurlock for Super Size Me

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Gerardine Wurzburg for Autism is a World

    Best Film Editing: Thelma Schoonmaker for The Aviator

    Best Foreign Language Film: Sweden: Kay Pollak for As It Is in Heaven (Sa som i himmelen)

    Best Live Action Short Film: Ashvin Kumar for Little Terrorist

    Best Makeup: Valli O'Reilly and Bill Corso for Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

    Best Original Score: John Debney for The Passion of the Christ

    Best Original Screenplay: Mike Leigh for Vera Drake

    Best Original Song: "Accidentally In Love": Adam Duritz, Charles Gillingham, Jim Bogios, David Immergluck, Matthew Malley, David Bryson, and Daniel Vickrey for Shrek 2

    Best Picture: The Aviator

    Best Sound: Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer, and Steve Cantamessa for Ray

    Best Sound Effects Editing: Michael Silvers and Randy Thom for The Incredibles

    Best Supporting Actor: Jamie Foxx for Collateral

    Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett for The Aviator

    Best Visual Effects: Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson, and Bill George for Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban


    Right... I'll go and prepare my acceptance speech for the wooden spoon!
     
  3. AmigoMac macrumors 68020

    AmigoMac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Location:
    l'Allemagne
    #3
    Best Actress: Catalina Sandino Moreno for Maria Full of Grace
     
  4. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #4
    My guesses:

    Best Actor: Jamie Foxx for Ray
    Best Actress: Hilary Swank for Million Dollar Baby
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor for Sideways
    Best Animated Feature Film: Brad Bird for The Incredibles
    Best Animated Short Film: Bill Plympton for Guard Dog
    Best Art Direction: Gemma Jackson and Trisha Edwards for Finding Neverland
    Best Cinematography: Robert Richardson for The Aviator
    Best Costume Design: Alexandra Byrne for Finding Neverland
    Best Director: Clint Eastwood for Million Dollar Baby
    Best Documentary Feature: Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski for Born into Brothels
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston for Mighty Times: The Children's March
    Best Film Editing: Joel Cox for Million Dollar Baby
    Best Foreign Language Film: Spain: Alejandro Amenabar for The Sea Inside (Mar adentro)
    Best Live Action Short Film: Ashvin Kumar for Little Terrorist
    Best Makeup: Valli O'Reilly and Bill Corso for Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
    Best Original Score: John Debney for The Passion of the Christ
    Best Original Screenplay: Keir Pearson and Terry George for Hotel Rwanda
    Best Original Song: "Accidentally In Love": Adam Duritz, Charles Gillingham, Jim Bogios, David Immergluck, Matthew Malley, David Bryson, and Daniel Vickrey for Shrek 2
    Best Picture: Million Dollar Baby
    Best Sound: Tom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal for The Aviator
    Best Sound Effects Editing: Paul N.J. Ottosson for Spider-Man 2
    Best Supporting Actor: Morgan Freeman for Million Dollar Baby
    Best Supporting Actress: Virginia Madsen for Sideways
    Best Visual Effects: John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, and John Frazier for Spider-Man 2
     
  5. jalagl macrumors 6502a

    jalagl

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    #5
    Some of them are guesses, as I haven't seen all the movies (much less the documentaries...)

    Best Actor: Jamie Foxx for Ray
    Best Actress: Hilary Swank for Million Dollar Baby
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor for Sideways
    Best Animated Feature Film: Brad Bird for The Incredibles
    Best Animated Short Film: Jeff Fowler and Tim Miller for Gopher Broke
    Best Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs and Cheryl Carasik for Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
    Best Cinematography: Robert Richardson for The Aviator
    Best Costume Design: Bob Ringwood for Troy
    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Aviator
    Best Documentary Feature: Morgan Spurlock for Super Size Me
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Hanna Polak and Andrzej Celinski for The Children of Leningradsky
    Best Film Editing: Jim Miller and Paul Rubell for Collateral
    Best Foreign Language Film: Spain: Alejandro Amenabar for The Sea Inside (Mar adentro)
    Best Live Action Short Film: Ashvin Kumar for Little Terrorist
    Best Makeup: Keith Vanderlaan and Christien Tinsley for The Passion of the Christ
    Best Original Score: John Debney for The Passion of the Christ
    Best Original Screenplay: John Logan for The Aviator
    Best Original Song: "Learn To Be Lonely": Andrew Lloyd Webber and Charles Hart for The Phantom of the Opera
    Best Picture: The Aviator
    Best Sound: Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer, and Steve Cantamessa for Ray
    Best Sound Effects Editing: Paul N.J. Ottosson for Spider-Man 2
    Best Supporting Actor: Clive Owen for Closer
    Best Supporting Actress: Natalie Portman for Closer
    Best Visual Effects: John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, and John Frazier for Spider-Man 2
     
  6. Mavimao macrumors 6502a

    Mavimao

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    #6
    Oscars...woot. Just a snazzy, glittering spectacle of overrated talent and terrible movies.

    Does anyone remember when Chocolat was nominated for Best Film? :confused:

    That's when I stopped caring.

    Does anyone else agree with me that movies now aday are just that: movies? What happened to films?
     
  7. Lacero macrumors 604

    Lacero

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #7
    Best Actor: Jamie Foxx for Ray

    Best Actress: Hilary Swank for Million Dollar Baby

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor for Sideways

    Best Animated Feature Film: Brad Bird for The Incredibles

    Best Animated Short Film: Mike Gabriel and Baker Bloodworth for Lorenzo

    Best Art Direction: Anthony Pratt and Celia Bobak for The Phantom of the Opera

    Best Cinematography: Robert Richardson for The Aviator

    Best Costume Design: Sandy Powell for The Aviator

    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Aviator

    Best Documentary Feature: Morgan Spurlock for Super Size Me

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Hanna Polak and Andrzej Celinski for The Children of Leningradsky

    Best Film Editing: Thelma Schoonmaker for The Aviator

    Best Foreign Language Film: Spain: Alejandro Amenabar for The Sea Inside (Mar adentro)

    Best Live Action Short Film: Ashvin Kumar for Little Terrorist

    Best Makeup: Valli O'Reilly and Bill Corso for Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

    Best Original Score: Jan A.P. Kaczmarek for Finding Neverland

    Best Original Screenplay: John Logan for The Aviator

    Best Original Song: "Believe": Glen Ballard and Alan Silvestri for The Polar Express

    Best Picture: The Aviator

    Best Sound: Randy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo, and Doc Kane for The Incredibles

    Best Sound Effects Editing: Paul N.J. Ottosson for Spider-Man 2

    Best Supporting Actor: Jamie Foxx for Collateral

    Best Supporting Actress: Sophie Okonedo for Hotel Rwanda

    Best Visual Effects: John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash, and Joe Letteri for I, Robot
     
  8. Lacero macrumors 604

    Lacero

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #8
    LOL. Actually I was disappointed that Chocolat did not win. It was my favorite movie of that year. I went to see it in the theatre not expecting too much of it. I came out of it dazed and delighted to have seen a great film.
     
  9. Mavimao macrumors 6502a

    Mavimao

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    #9
    That's it! You're condemed to Rura Penthe for an eternity of prison labor! :D
     
  10. Littleodie914 macrumors 68000

    Littleodie914

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #10
    Best Actor: Jamie Foxx for Ray

    Best Actress: Kate Winslet for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Paul Haggis for Million Dollar Baby

    Best Animated Feature Film: Andrew Adamson for Shrek 2

    Best Animated Short Film: Chris Landreth for Ryan

    Best Art Direction: Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo for The Aviator

    Best Cinematography: Robert Richardson for The Aviator

    Best Costume Design: Colleen Atwood for Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

    Best Director: Clint Eastwood for Million Dollar Baby

    Best Documentary Feature: Morgan Spurlock for Super Size Me

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Hubert Davis and Erin Faith Young for Hardwood

    Best Film Editing: Jim Miller and Paul Rubell for Collateral

    Best Foreign Language Film: South Africa: Darrell Roodt for Yesterday

    Best Live Action Short Film: Nacho Vigalondo for 7:35 in the Morning

    Best Makeup: Jo Allen and Manuel Garcia for The Sea Inside (Mar adentro)

    Best Original Score: Thomas Newman for Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

    Best Original Screenplay: Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, and Pierre Bismuth for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    Best Original Song: "Accidentally In Love": Adam Duritz, Charles Gillingham, Jim Bogios, David Immergluck, Matthew Malley, David Bryson, and Daniel Vickrey for Shrek 2

    Best Picture: Million Dollar Baby

    Best Sound: Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer, and Steve Cantamessa for Ray

    Best Sound Effects Editing: Michael Silvers and Randy Thom for The Incredibles

    Best Supporting Actor: Morgan Freeman for Million Dollar Baby

    Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett for The Aviator

    Best Visual Effects: John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, and John Frazier for Spider-Man 2
     
  11. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #11
    I didn't think 2000 was a stellar year for Best Picture. They were good pictures, but I don't consider any of them classics.

    2000 nominations: Chocolat, Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, Erin Brockovich, Traffic.

    2000 winner: Gladiator.
     
  12. angelneo macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    afk
    #12
    Best Actor: Jamie Foxx for Ray
    Best Actress: Kate Winslet for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Jose Rivera for The Motorcycle Diaries
    Best Animated Feature Film: Brad Bird for The Incredibles
    Best Animated Short Film: Mike Gabriel and Baker Bloodworth for Lorenzo
    Best Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs and Cheryl Carasik for Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
    Best Cinematography: Zhao Xiaoding for House of Flying Daggers
    Best Costume Design: Alexandra Byrne for Finding Neverland
    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Aviator
    Best Documentary Feature: Morgan Spurlock for Super Size Me
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston for Mighty Times: The Children's March
    Best Film Editing: Thelma Schoonmaker for The Aviator
    Best Foreign Language Film: Germany: Oliver Hirschbiegel for Downfall (Der Untergang)
    Best Live Action Short Film: Andrea Arnold for Wasp
    Best Makeup: Valli O'Reilly and Bill Corso for Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
    Best Original Score: Jan A.P. Kaczmarek for Finding Neverland
    Best Original Screenplay: John Logan for The Aviator
    Best Original Song: "Al Otro Lado Del Rio": Jorge Drexler for The Motorcycle Diaries
    Best Picture: The Aviator
    Best Sound: Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer, and Steve Cantamessa for Ray
    Best Sound Effects Editing: Michael Silvers and Randy Thom for The Incredibles
    Best Supporting Actor: Alan Alda for The Aviator
    Best Supporting Actress: Natalie Portman for Closer
    Best Visual Effects: John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash, and Joe Letteri for I, Robot
     
  13. wrc fan macrumors 65816

    wrc fan

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    In a world where LPs are made like pancakes
    #13
    I thought Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon and Traffic were excellent films. I don't have a very large dvd collection, but I have both of them.
     
  14. the future macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #14
    All I will say is that Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind should have won EVERYTHING. As it is, they will even rob Kate Winslet and only Charlie Kaufman may win. Such a strange world we live in.
     
  15. broken_keyboard macrumors 65816

    broken_keyboard

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Location:
    Secret Moon base
    #15
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Johnny Depp for Finding Neverland

    Best Actress: Hilary Swank for Million Dollar Baby

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor for Sideways

    Best Animated Feature Film: Brad Bird for The Incredibles

    Best Animated Short Film: Jeff Fowler and Tim Miller for Gopher Broke

    Best Art Direction: Anthony Pratt and Celia Bobak for The Phantom of the Opera

    Best Cinematography: Robert Richardson for The Aviator

    Best Costume Design: Alexandra Byrne for Finding Neverland

    Best Director: Clint Eastwood for Million Dollar Baby

    Best Documentary Feature: Morgan Spurlock for Super Size Me

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Gerardine Wurzburg for Autism is a World

    Best Film Editing: Jim Miller and Paul Rubell for Collateral

    Best Foreign Language Film: Spain: Alejandro Amenabar for The Sea Inside (Mar adentro)

    Best Live Action Short Film: Nacho Vigalondo for 7:35 in the Morning

    Best Makeup: Valli O'Reilly and Bill Corso for Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

    Best Original Score: James Newton Howard for The Village

    Best Original Screenplay: Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, and Pierre Bismuth for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    Best Original Song: "Accidentally In Love": Adam Duritz, Charles Gillingham, Jim Bogios, David Immergluck, Matthew Malley, David Bryson, and Daniel Vickrey for Shrek 2

    Best Picture: The Aviator

    Best Sound: Tom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal for The Aviator

    Best Sound Effects Editing: Paul N.J. Ottosson for Spider-Man 2

    Best Supporting Actor: Alan Alda for The Aviator

    Best Supporting Actress: Natalie Portman for Closer

    Best Visual Effects: John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash, and Joe Letteri for I, Robot

    --- end of ballot ---
     
  16. 748s macrumors 6502a

    748s

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    Location:
    Tiger Bay
    #16
    Best Actor: Clint Eastwood for Million Dollar Baby

    Best Actress: Hilary Swank for Million Dollar Baby*

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Paul Haggis for Million Dollar Baby

    Best Animated Feature Film: Brad Bird for The Incredibles

    Best Animated Short Film: Sejong Park and Andrew Gregory for Birthday Boy

    Best Art Direction: Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo for The Aviator

    Best Cinematography: Zhao Xiaoding for House of Flying Daggers

    Best Costume Design: Sandy Powell for The Aviator

    Best Director: Clint Eastwood for Million Dollar Baby*

    Best Documentary Feature: Luigi Falorni and Byambasuren Davaa for The Story of the Weeping Camel

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Hanna Polak and Andrzej Celinski for The Children of Leningradsky

    Best Film Editing: Joel Cox for Million Dollar Baby*

    Best Foreign Language Film: Spain: Alejandro Amenabar for The Sea Inside (Mar adentro)

    Best Live Action Short Film: Taika Waititi and Ainsley Gardiner for Two Cars, One Night

    Best Makeup: Jo Allen and Manuel Garcia for The Sea Inside (Mar adentro)

    Best Original Score: Jan A.P. Kaczmarek for Finding Neverland

    Best Original Screenplay: Mike Leigh for Vera Drake

    Best Original Song: "Al Otro Lado Del Rio": Jorge Drexler for The Motorcycle Diaries

    Best Picture: The Aviator

    Best Sound: Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer, and Steve Cantamessa for Ray

    Best Sound Effects Editing: Michael Silvers and Randy Thom for The Incredibles

    Best Supporting Actor: Morgan Freeman for Million Dollar Baby*

    Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett for The Aviator

    Best Visual Effects: John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash, and Joe Letteri for I, Robot

    a couple of last minute changes. i believe it's around 3am on the west coast so no results out yet. i know wd love would have been going over my expert tips........i had to throw in a few red herrings to throw him off......my real choices are now in. million dollar baby and the aviator will go head to head. not much else will get near the "big" oscars. the voters love clint. martin is an outsider. they don't like him yet. maybe they will change this year........nah...not this year. evryone should note the oscars are a competition, it has nothing to do with quality films.
     
  17. VincentVega macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #17
    Best Actor: Jamie Foxx for Ray

    Best Actress: Hilary Swank for Million Dollar Baby

    Best Adapted Screenplay: David Magee for Finding Neverland

    Best Animated Feature Film: Brad Bird for The Incredibles

    Best Animated Short Film: Jeff Fowler and Tim Miller for Gopher Broke

    Best Art Direction: Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo for The Aviator

    Best Cinematography: Robert Richardson for The Aviator

    Best Costume Design: Sandy Powell for The Aviator

    Best Director: Clint Eastwood for Million Dollar Baby

    Best Documentary Feature: Morgan Spurlock for Super Size Me

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Gerardine Wurzburg for Autism is a World

    Best Film Editing: Jim Miller and Paul Rubell for Collateral

    Best Foreign Language Film: Germany: Oliver Hirschbiegel for Downfall (Der Untergang)

    Best Live Action Short Film: Nacho Vigalondo for 7:35 in the Morning

    Best Makeup: Keith Vanderlaan and Christien Tinsley for The Passion of the Christ

    Best Original Score: Jan A.P. Kaczmarek for Finding Neverland

    Best Original Screenplay: Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, and Pierre Bismuth for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    Best Original Song: "Al Otro Lado Del Rio": Jorge Drexler for The Motorcycle Diaries

    Best Picture: Million Dollar Baby

    Best Sound: Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer, and Steve Cantamessa for Ray

    Best Sound Effects Editing: Michael Silvers and Randy Thom for The Incredibles

    Best Supporting Actor: Morgan Freeman for Million Dollar Baby

    Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett for The Aviator

    Best Visual Effects: John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, and John Frazier for Spider-Man 2
     
  18. Pittsax macrumors 6502

    Pittsax

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #18
    Best Actor: Jamie Foxx for Ray

    Best Actress: Hilary Swank for Million Dollar Baby

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor for Sideways

    Best Animated Feature Film: Brad Bird for The Incredibles

    Best Animated Short Film: Bill Plympton for Guard Dog

    Best Art Direction: Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo for The Aviator

    Best Cinematography: Robert Richardson for The Aviator

    Best Costume Design: Sandy Powell for The Aviator

    Best Director: Clint Eastwood for Million Dollar Baby

    Best Documentary Feature: Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski for Born into Brothels

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Hanna Polak and Andrzej Celinski for The Children of Leningradsky

    Best Film Editing: Thelma Schoonmaker for The Aviator

    Best Foreign Language Film: Spain: Alejandro Amenabar for The Sea Inside (Mar adentro)

    Best Live Action Short Film: Ashvin Kumar for Little Terrorist

    Best Makeup: Valli O'Reilly and Bill Corso for Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

    Best Original Score: Jan A.P. Kaczmarek for Finding Neverland

    Best Original Screenplay: Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, and Pierre Bismuth for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    Best Original Song: "Accidentally In Love": Adam Duritz, Charles Gillingham, Jim Bogios, David Immergluck, Matthew Malley, David Bryson, and Daniel Vickrey for Shrek 2

    Best Picture: The Aviator

    Best Sound: Tom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal for The Aviator

    Best Sound Effects Editing: Michael Silvers and Randy Thom for The Incredibles

    Best Supporting Actor: Thomas Haden Church for Sideways

    Best Supporting Actress: Natalie Portman for Closer

    Best Visual Effects: John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, and John Frazier for Spider-Man 2
     
  19. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #19
    I'm sure you all want to know what the announcers, presenters, and performers on the Oscar show get in their "gift baskets" this year.

    According to USA Today:

    $500 worth of Vonage broadband phone service
    $500 Kay Unger cashmere pajama bottoms
    $540 worth of Manni Oils' extra virgin olive oil
    A $600 red leather case with Shu Uemura cosmetics and mink eyelashes
    A $700 Krups kitchen set: toaster, electric kettle, year's supply of coffee and tea
    A $1,500 dinner party at any Morton's Steakhouse
    A $2,300 two-night stay at The Carlyle Hotel, New York
    A $2,500 two-night stay at Bernardus Lodge in Carmel Valley, California
    A $3,000 three-night stay at San Ysidro Ranch, Montecito, California
    A $3,500 day of services at Cornelia Day Resort in Manhattan
    A $3,600 three-night stay at Palmetto Bluff in South Carolina
    A $5,900 three-night stay at St. Regis Monarch Beach Resort & Spa in Dana Point, California

    Gee, don't you think for $500 they'd give you the whole pajamas?
     
  20. MOFS macrumors 65816

    MOFS

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Location:
    Durham, UK
    #20
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Jamie Foxx for Ray

    Best Actress: Hilary Swank for Million Dollar Baby

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Paul Haggis for Million Dollar Baby


    Best Animated Feature Film: Brad Bird for The Incredibles

    Best Animated Short Film: Jeff Fowler and Tim Miller for Gopher Broke

    Best Art Direction: Anthony Pratt and Celia Bobak for The Phantom of the Opera

    Best Cinematography: Zhao Xiaoding for House of Flying Daggers

    Best Costume Design: Colleen Atwood for Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortuanate Events

    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Aviator

    Best Documentary Feature: Luigi Falorni and Byambasuren Davaa for The Story of the Weeping Camel

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Gerardine Wurzburg for Autism is a World

    Best Film Editing: Jim Miller and Paul Rubell for Collateral

    Best Foreign Language Film: Germany: Oliver Hirschbiegel for Downfall (Der Untergang)

    Best Live Action Short Film: Nacho Vigalondo for 7:35 in the Morning

    Best Makeup: Valli O'Reilly and Bill Corso for Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

    Best Original Score: Jan A.P. Kaczmarek for Finding Neverland

    Best Original Screenplay: John Logan for The Aviator

    Best Original Song: "Learn To Be Lonely": Andrew Lloyd Webber and Charles Hart for The Phantom of the Opera

    Best Picture: The Aviator

    Best Sound: Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Joseph Geisinger for Spider-Man 2

    Best Sound Effects Editing: Paul N.J. Ottosson for Spider-Man 2

    Best Supporting Actor: Clive Owen for Closer

    Best Supporting Actress: Natalie Portman for Closer

    Best Visual Effects: John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash, and Joe Letteri for I, Robot


    Some of them are just pure guesses (Short Films/ Short Animated? Gopher Broke - great title) - but Clive Owen, Nathalie Portman, Jamie Foxx and the rest of the major ones did win their respective Golden Globes. I don't think the Academy likes Leonardo DiCaprio, and from what I've heard Jamie Foxx was fantastic in Ray. The only one I'm sure of is Incredibles for best animated film. Not as funny as Shrek, but undoubtedly technically superior.
     
  21. aloofman macrumors 68020

    aloofman

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Location:
    Socal
    #21
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Jamie Foxx for Ray

    Best Actress: Hilary Swank for Million Dollar Baby

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor for Sideways

    Best Animated Feature Film: Brad Bird for The Incredibles

    Best Animated Short Film: Bill Plympton for Guard Dog

    Best Art Direction: Anthony Pratt and Celia Bobak for The Phantom of the Opera

    Best Cinematography: Zhao Xiaoding for House of Flying Daggers

    Best Costume Design: Sandy Powell for The Aviator

    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Aviator

    Best Documentary Feature: Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski for Born into Brothels

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Gerardine Wurzburg for Autism is a World

    Best Film Editing: Thelma Schoonmaker for The Aviator

    Best Foreign Language Film: South Africa: Darrell Roodt for Yesterday

    Best Live Action Short Film: Ashvin Kumar for Little Terrorist

    Best Makeup: Keith Vanderlaan and Christien Tinsley for The Passion of the Christ

    Best Original Score: John Debney for The Passion of the Christ

    Best Original Screenplay: Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, and Pierre Bismuth for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    Best Original Song: "Believe": Glen Ballard and Alan Silvestri for The Polar Express

    Best Picture: Million Dollar Baby

    Best Sound: Tom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal for The Aviator

    Best Sound Effects Editing: Paul N.J. Ottosson for Spider-Man 2

    Best Supporting Actor: Morgan Freeman for Million Dollar Baby

    Best Supporting Actress: Virginia Madsen for Sideways

    Best Visual Effects: John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, and John Frazier for Spider-Man 2
     
  22. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #22
    Best Actor: Jamie Foxx for Ray

    Best Actress: Kate Winslet for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    Best Adapted Screenplay: David Magee for Finding Neverland

    Best Animated Feature Film: Brad Bird for The Incredibles

    Best Animated Short Film: Chris Landreth for Ryan

    Best Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs and Cheryl Carasik for Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

    Best Cinematography: Robert Richardson for The Aviator

    Best Costume Design: Colleen Atwood for Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Aviator

    Best Documentary Feature: Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski for Born into Brothels

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Gerardine Wurzburg for Autism is a World

    Best Film Editing: Joel Cox for Million Dollar Baby

    Best Foreign Language Film: Sweden: Kay Pollak for As It Is in Heaven (Sa som i himmelen)

    Best Live Action Short Film: Andrea Arnold for Wasp

    Best Makeup: Valli O'Reilly and Bill Corso for Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

    Best Original Score: John Williams for Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

    Best Original Screenplay: Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, and Pierre Bismuth for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    Best Original Song: "Accidentally In Love": Adam Duritz, Charles Gillingham, Jim Bogios, David Immergluck, Matthew Malley, David Bryson, and Daniel Vickrey for Shrek 2

    Best Picture: Ray

    Best Sound: Randy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo, and Doc Kane for The Incredibles

    Best Sound Effects Editing: Michael Silvers and Randy Thom for The Incredibles

    Best Supporting Actor: Alan Alda for The Aviator

    Best Supporting Actress: Natalie Portman for Closer

    Best Visual Effects: John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash, and Joe Letteri for I, Robot


    ---TEG---
     
  23. stoid macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #23
    What? No iPod? I mean I know it's for movies and not music, but still there are many movies that feature the iPod. Guess the iPod's don't cost enough, even the iPod photo 60GB would be bottom of the barrel.

    Oh, and if you are rich enough to afford $500 pajama bottoms, you are also rich enough to not have to wear a top to bed.
     
  24. sarae macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Location:
    madison, WI
    #24
    Best Actor: Jamie Foxx for Ray

    Best Actress: Kate Winslet for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    Best Adapted Screenplay: David Magee for Finding Neverland

    Best Animated Feature Film: Bill Damaschke for Shark Tale

    Best Animated Short Film: Jeff Fowler and Tim Miller for Gopher Broke

    Best Art Direction: Aline Bonetto for A Very Long Engagement

    Best Cinematography: Robert Richardson for The Aviator

    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Aviator

    Best Documentary Feature: Morgan Spurlock for Super Size Me

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Gerardine Wurzburg for Autism is a World

    Best Film Editing: Jim Miller and Paul Rubell for Collateral

    Best Foreign Language Film: Germany: Oliver Hirschbiegel for Downfall (Der Untergang)

    Best Live Action Short Film: Andrea Arnold for Wasp

    Best Makeup: Keith Vanderlaan and Christien Tinsley for The Passion of the Christ

    Best Original Score: Jan A.P. Kaczmarek for Finding Neverland

    Best Original Screenplay: Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, and Pierre Bismuth for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    Best Original Song: "Learn To Be Lonely": Andrew Lloyd Webber and Charles Hart for The Phantom of the Opera

    Best Picture: Million Dollar Baby

    Best Sound: Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer, and Steve Cantamessa for Ray

    Best Sound Effects Editing: Paul N.J. Ottosson for Spider-Man 2

    Best Supporting Actor: Alan Alda for The Aviator

    Best Supporting Actress: Virginia Madsen for Sideways

    Best Visual Effects: Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson, and Bill George for Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
     
  25. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #25
    See an Oscar nominated movie for free

    I really liked the live action short film named 7:35 de la mañana (7:35 in the Morning), written by and starring Spaniard Nacho Vigalondo. I saw it in a theater in Hollywood and got to talk to Mr. Vigalondo about it afterwards. His English was better than my Spanish, but I was glad to meet an Oscar nominee in person and he was glad his movie has gotten such a good reception. I congratulated him on his success and he thanked me for liking his film!

    He said that he set out to break the rule (a rather silly one that we are all used to) that the musical scenes in a musical don't really make sense. People don't really break into song and dance in the middle of other things they are doing, right? Well, he thought of a reason they might, and that was his inspiration for this little movie.

    The whole film is posted in QuickTime format with English subtitles at www.735am.com if you'd like to watch it.
     

Share This Page