Predict the 2006 Oscars

Discussion in 'Community Discussion' started by Doctor Q, Feb 18, 2007.

  1. Doctor Q Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #1
    The Academy Awards (Oscars) telecast will be this coming Sunday, February 25. Every year, we have a contest for those who are interested in these movie awards. There are 109 nominations for 54 movies in 24 categories. The grand prize, for the forum member making the most correct predictions in this thread, is MacRumors bragging rights.

    Here's how to vote:
    • Copy the ballot from the next post below.
    • Delete all but one line in each category, leaving 1 choice per category (your prediction).
    • Post it in this thread.
    I will check the predictions against the award winners and post the results on Monday, February 26. The winner need not be present to collect his or her prize. :)

    You are welcome to post other discussion about the Oscars here or in the earlier Oscars 2007: The Nominees thread. However, only one ballot per person for the contest, please.

    Good luck!

    Previous MacRumors Predict the Oscars contests:
    2005: winner Doctor Q (18 correct)
    2004: winners VincentVega and Pittsax (16 correct)
    2003: winners wdlove and Doctor Q (20 correct)
    2002: winner Doctor Q (13 correct)​
     
  2. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio for Blood Diamond
    Best Actor: Ryan Gosling for Half Nelson
    Best Actor: Forest Whitaker for The Last King of Scotland
    Best Actor: Will Smith for The Pursuit of Happyness
    Best Actor: Peter O'Toole for Venus

    Best Actress: Meryl Streep for The Devil Wears Prada
    Best Actress: Kate Winslet for Little Children
    Best Actress: Judi Dench for Notes on a Scandal
    Best Actress: Helen Mirren for The Queen
    Best Actress: Penélope Cruz for Volver

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Sacha Baron Cohen et al. for Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Alfonso Cuarón et al. for Children of Men
    Best Adapted Screenplay: William Monahan for The Departed
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Todd Field and Tom Perrotta for Little Children
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Patrick Marber for Notes on a Scandal

    Best Animated Feature Film: John Lasseter for Cars
    Best Animated Feature Film: George Miller for Happy Feet
    Best Animated Feature Film: Gil Kenan for Monster House

    Best Animated Short Film: Torill Kove for The Danish Poet
    Best Animated Short Film: Gary Rydstrom for Lifted
    Best Animated Short Film: Roger Allers and Don Hahn for The Little Matchgirl
    Best Animated Short Film: Geza M. Toth for Maestro
    Best Animated Short Film: Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier for No Time for Nuts

    Best Art Direction: John Myhre and Nancy Haigh for Dreamgirls
    Best Art Direction: Jeannine Claudia Oppewall, Gretchen Rau, and Leslie E. Rollins for The Good Shepherd
    Best Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero and Pilar Revuelta for Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs and Cheryl A. Carasik for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
    Best Art Direction: Nathan Crowley and Julie Ochipinti for The Prestige

    Best Cinematography: Vilmos Zsigmond for The Black Dahlia
    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Children of Men
    Best Cinematography: Dick Pope for The Illusionist
    Best Cinematography: Guillermo Navarro for Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Cinematography: Wally Pfister for The Prestige

    Best Costume Design: Chung Man Yee for Curse of the Golden Flower
    Best Costume Design: Patricia Field for The Devil Wears Prada
    Best Costume Design: Sharen Davis for Dreamgirls
    Best Costume Design: Milena Canonero for Marie Antoinette
    Best Costume Design: Consolata Boyle for The Queen

    Best Director: Alejandro González Iñárritu for Babel
    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Departed
    Best Director: Clint Eastwood for Letters from Iwo Jima
    Best Director: Stephen Frears for The Queen
    Best Director: Paul Greengrass for United 93

    Best Documentary Feature: Amy Berg and Frank Donner for Deliver Us from Evil
    Best Documentary Feature: Davis Guggenheim for An Inconvenient Truth
    Best Documentary Feature: James Longley and John Sinno for Iraq in Fragments
    Best Documentary Feature: Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady for Jesus Camp
    Best Documentary Feature: Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer for My Country, My Country

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon for The Blood of Yingzhou District
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad for Recycled Life
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon for Rehearsing a Dream
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr for Two Hands

    Best Film Editing: Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise for Babel
    Best Film Editing: Steven Rosenblum for Blood Diamond
    Best Film Editing: Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón for Children of Men
    Best Film Editing: Thelma Schoonmaker for The Departed
    Best Film Editing: Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse, and Richard Pearson for United 93

    Best Foreign Language Film: After the Wedding (Efter brylluppet) - Denmark
    Best Foreign Language Film: Days of Glory (Indigènes) - Algeria
    Best Foreign Language Film: The Lives of Others (Das Leben der Anderen) - Germany
    Best Foreign Language Film: Pan's Labyrinth (El Laberinto del Fauno) - Mexico
    Best Foreign Language Film: Water - Canada

    Best Live Action Short Film: Javier Fesser and Luis Manso for Binta and the Great Idea
    Best Live Action Short Film: Soren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson for Helmer & Son
    Best Live Action Short Film: Borja Cobeaga for One Too Many (Éramos Pocos)
    Best Live Action Short Film: Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn for The Saviour
    Best Live Action Short Film: Ari Sandel for West Bank Story

    Best Makeup: Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano for Apocalypto
    Best Makeup: Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso for Click
    Best Makeup: David Marti and Montse Ribe for Pan's Labyrinth

    Best Original Score: Gustavo Santaolalla for Babel
    Best Original Score: Thomas Newman for The Good German
    Best Original Score: Philip Glass for Notes on a Scandal
    Best Original Score: Javier Navarrete for Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Original Score: Alexandre Desplat for The Queen

    Best Original Screenplay: Guillermo Arriaga for Babel
    Best Original Screenplay: Iris Yamashita and Paul Haggis for Letters from Iwo Jima
    Best Original Screenplay: Michael Arndt for Little Miss Sunshine
    Best Original Screenplay: Guillermo del Toro for Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Original Screenplay: Peter Morgan for The Queen

    Best Original Song: Randy Newman: "Our Town" from Cars
    Best Original Song: Henry Krieger, Scott Cutler, and Anne Preven: "Listen" from Dreamgirls
    Best Original Song: Henry Krieger and Siedah Garrett: "Love You I Do" from Dreamgirls
    Best Original Song: Henry Krieger and Willie Reale: "Patience" from Dreamgirls
    Best Original Song: Melissa Etheridge: "I Need to Wake Up" from An Inconvenient Truth

    Best Picture: Babel
    Best Picture: The Departed
    Best Picture: Letters from Iwo Jima
    Best Picture: Little Miss Sunshine
    Best Picture: The Queen

    Best Sound Editing: Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar for Apocalypto
    Best Sound Editing: Lon Bender for Blood Diamond
    Best Sound Editing: Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman for Flags of Our Fathers
    Best Sound Editing: Alan Robert Murray for Letters from Iwo Jima
    Best Sound Editing: Christopher Boyes and George Watters II for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

    Best Sound Mixing: Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, and Fernando Camara for Apocalypto
    Best Sound Mixing: Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, and Ivan Sharrock for Blood Diamond
    Best Sound Mixing: Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, and Willie D. Burton for Dreamgirls
    Best Sound Mixing: John T. Reitz et al. for Flags of Our Fathers
    Best Sound Mixing: Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes, and Lee Orloff for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

    Best Supporting Actor: Djimon Hounsou for Blood Diamond
    Best Supporting Actor: Mark Wahlberg for The Departed
    Best Supporting Actor: Eddie Murphy for Dreamgirls
    Best Supporting Actor: Jackie Earle Haley for Little Children
    Best Supporting Actor: Alan Arkin for Little Miss Sunshine

    Best Supporting Actress: Adriana Barraza for Babel
    Best Supporting Actress: Rinko Kikuchi for Babel
    Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Hudson for Dreamgirls
    Best Supporting Actress: Abigail Breslin for Little Miss Sunshine
    Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett for Notes on a Scandal

    Best Visual Effects: John Knoll et al. for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
    Best Visual Effects: Boyd Shermis et al. for Poseidon
    Best Visual Effects: Mark Stetson et al. for Superman Returns

    --- end of ballot ---
     
  3. shecky Guest

    shecky

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Location:
    Obviously you're not a golfer.
    #3
    Best Actor: Peter O'Toole for Venus

    Best Actress: Helen Mirren for The Queen

    Best Adapted Screenplay: William Monahan for The Departed

    Best Animated Feature Film: George Miller for Happy Feet

    Best Animated Short Film: Geza M. Toth for Maestro

    Best Art Direction: John Myhre and Nancy Haigh for Dreamgirls

    Best Cinematography: Dick Pope for The Illusionist

    Best Costume Design: Milena Canonero for Marie Antoinette

    Best Director: Paul Greengrass for United 93

    Best Documentary Feature: Davis Guggenheim for An Inconvenient Truth

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad for Recycled Life

    Best Film Editing: Thelma Schoonmaker for The Departed

    Best Foreign Language Film: Pan's Labyrinth (El Laberinto del Fauno) - Mexico

    Best Live Action Short Film: Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn for The Saviour

    Best Makeup: David Marti and Montse Ribe for Pan's Labyrinth

    Best Original Score: Gustavo Santaolalla for Babel

    Best Original Screenplay: Guillermo Arriaga for Babel

    Best Original Song: Henry Krieger and Siedah Garrett: "Love You I Do" from Dreamgirls

    Best Picture: Babel

    Best Sound Editing: Alan Robert Murray for Letters from Iwo Jima

    Best Sound Mixing: Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, and Ivan Sharrock for Blood Diamond

    Best Supporting Actor: Djimon Hounsou for Blood Diamond

    Best Supporting Actress: Rinko Kikuchi for Babel

    Best Visual Effects: Mark Stetson et al. for Superman Returns
     
  4. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #4
    Best Actor: Peter O'Toole for Venus

    Best Actress: Meryl Streep for The Devil Wears Prada

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Sacha Baron Cohen et al. for Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan

    Best Animated Feature Film: John Lasseter for Cars

    Best Animated Short Film: Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier for No Time for Nuts

    Best Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs and Cheryl A. Carasik for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

    Best Cinematography: Wally Pfister for The Prestige

    Best Costume Design: Milena Canonero for Marie Antoinette

    Best Director: Clint Eastwood for Letters from Iwo Jima

    Best Documentary Feature: Davis Guggenheim for An Inconvenient Truth

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon for Rehearsing a Dream

    Best Film Editing: Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise for Babel

    Best Foreign Language Film: Pan's Labyrinth (El Laberinto del Fauno) - Mexico

    Best Live Action Short Film: Ari Sandel for West Bank Story

    Best Makeup: Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano for Apocalypto

    Best Original Score: Gustavo Santaolalla for Babel

    Best Original Screenplay: Peter Morgan for The Queen

    Best Original Song: Melissa Etheridge: "I Need to Wake Up" from An Inconvenient Truth

    Best Picture: Babel

    Best Sound Editing: Christopher Boyes and George Watters II for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

    Best Sound Mixing: Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes, and Lee Orloff for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

    Best Supporting Actor: Eddie Murphy for Dreamgirls

    Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Hudson for Dreamgirls

    Best Visual Effects: John Knoll et al. for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
     
  5. pianoman macrumors 68000

    pianoman

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    #5
    Best Actor: Will Smith for The Pursuit of Happyness

    Best Actress: Helen Mirren for The Queen

    Best Adapted Screenplay: William Monahan for The Departed

    Best Animated Feature Film: John Lasseter for Cars

    Best Animated Short Film: Geza M. Toth for Maestro

    Best Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs and Cheryl A. Carasik for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

    Best Cinematography: Dick Pope for The Illusionist

    Best Costume Design: Consolata Boyle for The Queen

    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Departed

    Best Documentary Feature: Davis Guggenheim for An Inconvenient Truth

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr for Two Hands

    Best Film Editing: Thelma Schoonmaker for The Departed

    Best Foreign Language Film: After the Wedding (Efter brylluppet) - Denmark

    Best Live Action Short Film: Ari Sandel for West Bank Story

    Best Makeup: Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso for Click

    Best Original Score: Javier Navarrete for Pan's Labyrinth

    Best Original Screenplay: Michael Arndt for Little Miss Sunshine

    Best Original Song: Henry Krieger and Siedah Garrett: "Love You I Do" from Dreamgirls

    Best Picture: The Departed

    Best Sound Editing: Christopher Boyes and George Watters II for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

    Best Sound Mixing: Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, and Willie D. Burton for Dreamgirls

    Best Supporting Actor: Alan Arkin for Little Miss Sunshine

    Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Hudson for Dreamgirls

    Best Visual Effects: John Knoll et al. for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
     
  6. mrkramer macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #6


    Best Actor: Will Smith for The Pursuit of Happyness

    Best Actress: Helen Mirren for The Queen


    Best Adapted Screenplay: William Monahan for The Departed

    Best Animated Feature Film: Gil Kenan for Monster House

    Best Animated Short Film: Geza M. Toth for Maestro

    Best Art Direction: Nathan Crowley and Julie Ochipinti for The Prestige

    Best Cinematography: Dick Pope for The Illusionist

    Best Costume Design: Chung Man Yee for Curse of the Golden Flower

    Best Director: Clint Eastwood for Letters from Iwo Jima

    Best Documentary Feature: Davis Guggenheim for An Inconvenient Truth

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon for Rehearsing a Dream

    Best Film Editing: Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse, and Richard Pearson for United 93


    Best Foreign Language Film: The Lives of Others (Das Leben der Anderen) - Germany

    Best Live Action Short Film: Javier Fesser and Luis Manso for Binta and the Great Idea

    Best Makeup: Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano for Apocalypto

    Best Original Score: Gustavo Santaolalla for Babel

    Best Original Screenplay: Iris Yamashita and Paul Haggis for Letters from Iwo Jima

    Best Original Song: Melissa Etheridge: "I Need to Wake Up" from An Inconvenient Truth

    Best Picture: Letters from Iwo Jima

    Best Sound Editing: Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman for Flags of Our Fathers

    Best Sound Mixing: Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, and Willie D. Burton for Dreamgirls

    Best Supporting Actor: Alan Arkin for Little Miss Sunshine

    Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Hudson for Dreamgirls

    Best Visual Effects: Mark Stetson et al. for Superman Returns

     
  7. Scarlet Fever macrumors 68040

    Scarlet Fever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Location:
    Bookshop!
    #7
    Best Actor: Forest Whitaker for The Last King of Scotland

    Best Actress: Judi Dench for Notes on a Scandal

    Best Adapted Screenplay: William Monahan for The Departed

    Best Animated Feature Film: John Lasseter for Cars

    Best Animated Short Film: Geza M. Toth for Maestro

    Best Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs and Cheryl A. Carasik for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

    Best Cinematography: Guillermo Navarro for Pan's Labyrinth

    Best Costume Design: Consolata Boyle for The Queen

    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Departed

    Best Documentary Feature: Davis Guggenheim for An Inconvenient Truth

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr for Two Hands

    Best Film Editing: Steven Rosenblum for Blood Diamond

    Best Foreign Language Film: Pan's Labyrinth (El Laberinto del Fauno) - Mexico

    Best Live Action Short Film: Ari Sandel for West Bank Story

    Best Makeup: David Marti and Montse Ribe for Pan's Labyrinth

    Best Original Score: Javier Navarrete for Pan's Labyrinth

    Best Original Screenplay: Guillermo del Toro for Pan's Labyrinth

    Best Original Song: Melissa Etheridge: "I Need to Wake Up" from An Inconvenient Truth

    Best Picture: Little Miss Sunshine

    Best Sound Editing: Christopher Boyes and George Watters II for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

    Best Sound Mixing: Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, and Ivan Sharrock for Blood Diamond

    Best Supporting Actor: Mark Wahlberg for The Departed

    Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett for Notes on a Scandal

    Best Visual Effects: Mark Stetson et al. for Superman Returns
     
  8. iRachel macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Location:
    The Soybean Captial of the World
    #8
    Haven't seen most of the films this year, so I'll just be blindy guessing here...

    Best Actor: Will Smith for The Pursuit of Happyness

    Best Actress: Helen Mirren for The Queen

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Patrick Marber for Notes on a Scandal

    Best Animated Feature Film: John Lasseter for Cars

    Best Animated Short Film: Torill Kove for The Danish Poet

    Best Art Direction: John Myhre and Nancy Haigh for Dreamgirls

    Best Cinematography: Vilmos Zsigmond for The Black Dahlia

    Best Costume Design: Sharen Davis for Dreamgirls

    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Departed

    Best Documentary Feature: Davis Guggenheim for An Inconvenient Truth

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon for Rehearsing a Dream

    Best Film Editing: Thelma Schoonmaker for The Departed

    Best Foreign Language Film: After the Wedding (Efter brylluppet) - Denmark

    Best Live Action Short Film: Ari Sandel for West Bank Story

    Best Makeup: Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano for Apocalypto

    Best Original Score: Philip Glass for Notes on a Scandal

    Best Original Screenplay: Michael Arndt for Little Miss Sunshine

    Best Original Song: Melissa Etheridge: "I Need to Wake Up" from An Inconvenient Truth

    Best Picture: Babel

    Best Sound Editing: Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman for Flags of Our Fathers

    Best Sound Mixing: Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, and Willie D. Burton for Dreamgirls

    Best Supporting Actor: Alan Arkin for Little Miss Sunshine

    Best Supporting Actress: Abigail Breslin for Little Miss Sunshine

    Best Visual Effects: John Knoll et al. for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
     
  9. mike dunx macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Location:
    Central FL
    #9
    Best Actor: Will Smith for The Pursuit of Happyness


    Best Actress: Penélope Cruz for Volver

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Sacha Baron Cohen et al. for Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan


    Best Animated Feature Film: John Lasseter for Cars

    Best Animated Short Film: Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier for No Time for Nuts

    Best Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs and Cheryl A. Carasik for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

    Best Cinematography: Dick Pope for The Illusionist

    Best Costume Design: Chung Man Yee for Curse of the Golden Flower

    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Departed

    Best Documentary Feature: Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady for Jesus Camp

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon for The Blood of Yingzhou District

    Best Film Editing: Steven Rosenblum for Blood Diamond

    Best Foreign Language Film: The Lives of Others (Das Leben der Anderen) - Germany

    Best Live Action Short Film: Javier Fesser and Luis Manso for Binta and the Great Idea

    Best Makeup: Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso for Click

    Best Original Score: Gustavo Santaolalla for Babel

    Best Original Screenplay: Guillermo Arriaga for Babel

    Best Original Song: Randy Newman: "Our Town" from Cars

    Best Picture: Little Miss Sunshine

    Best Sound Editing: Christopher Boyes and George Watters II for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

    Best Sound Mixing: John T. Reitz et al. for Flags of Our Fathers

    Best Supporting Actor: Alan Arkin for Little Miss Sunshine

    Best Supporting Actress: Abigail Breslin for Little Miss Sunshine

    Best Visual Effects: Mark Stetson et al. for Superman Returns
     
  10. 63dot macrumors 603

    63dot

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Location:
    norcal
    #10
    best actor: forrest whittaker
    best actress: meryl streep
    best picture: babel
    best director: clint eastwood
    best supporting actress: jennifer hudson
    best animated film: cars
    best visual effects: pirates
    best costume design: dreamgirls

    i can't really guess too well for the other categories, but i hope i am right on at least one
     
  11. smitty078 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    #11
    Best Actor: Forest Whitaker for The Last King of Scotland
    Best Actress: Helen Mirren for The Queen
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Patrick Marber for Notes on a Scandal
    Best Animated Feature Film: George Miller for Happy Feet
    Best Animated Short Film: Geza M. Toth for Maestro
    Best Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero and Pilar Revuelta for Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Cinematography: Guillermo Navarro for Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Costume Design: Patricia Field for The Devil Wears Prada
    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Departed
    Best Documentary Feature: Davis Guggenheim for An Inconvenient Truth
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon for Rehearsing a Dream
    Best Film Editing: Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise for Babel
    Best Foreign Language Film: Pan's Labyrinth (El Laberinto del Fauno) - Mexico
    Best Live Action Short Film: Borja Cobeaga for One Too Many (Éramos Pocos)
    Best Makeup: David Marti and Montse Ribe for Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Original Score: Gustavo Santaolalla for Babel
    Best Original Screenplay: Guillermo del Toro for Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Original Song: Randy Newman: "Our Town" from Cars
    Best Picture: The Departed
    Best Sound Editing: Christopher Boyes and George Watters II for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
    Best Sound Mixing: Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes, and Lee Orloff for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
    Best Supporting Actor: Eddie Murphy for Dreamgirls
    Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Hudson for Dreamgirls
    Best Visual Effects: John Knoll et al. for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
     
  12. xsedrinam macrumors 601

    xsedrinam

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    #12
    Just two:
    Best Actress: Helen Mirren for The Queen
    Poorest Nielsen Ratings: 2006-7
     
  13. NEENAHBOY macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    #13
    Best Actor: Forest Whitaker for The Last King of Scotland

    Best Actress: Helen Mirren for The Queen

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Sacha Baron Cohen et al. for Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan

    Best Animated Feature Film: John Lasseter for Cars

    Best Animated Short Film: Geza M. Toth for Maestro

    Best Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero and Pilar Revuelta for Pan's Labyrinth

    Best Cinematography: Guillermo Navarro for Pan's Labyrinth

    Best Costume Design: Sharen Davis for Dreamgirls

    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Departed

    Best Documentary Feature: Davis Guggenheim for An Inconvenient Truth

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad for Recycled Life

    Best Film Editing: Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse, and Richard Pearson for United 93

    Best Foreign Language Film: Pan's Labyrinth (El Laberinto del Fauno) - Mexico

    Best Live Action Short Film: Javier Fesser and Luis Manso for Binta and the Great Idea

    Best Makeup: David Marti and Montse Ribe for Pan's Labyrinth

    Best Original Score: Alexandre Desplat for The Queen

    Best Original Screenplay: Guillermo del Toro for Pan's Labyrinth

    Best Original Song: Henry Krieger, Scott Cutler, and Anne Preven: "Listen" from Dreamgirls

    Best Picture: The Departed

    Best Sound Editing: Alan Robert Murray for Letters from Iwo Jima

    Best Sound Mixing: Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, and Willie D. Burton for Dreamgirls

    Best Supporting Actor: Djimon Hounsou for Blood Diamond

    Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Hudson for Dreamgirls

    Best Visual Effects: Mark Stetson et al. for Superman Returns
     
  14. it5five macrumors 65816

    it5five

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    New York
    #14
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Forest Whitaker for The Last King of Scotland

    Best Actress: Helen Mirren for The Queen

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Alfonso Cuarón et al. for Children of Men

    Best Animated Feature Film: George Miller for Happy Feet

    Best Animated Short Film: Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier for No Time for Nuts

    Best Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero and Pilar Revuelta for Pan's Labyrinth

    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Children of Men

    Best Costume Design: Milena Canonero for Marie Antoinette

    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Departed

    Best Documentary Feature: Davis Guggenheim for An Inconvenient Truth

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad for Recycled Life

    Best Film Editing: Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise for Babel

    Best Foreign Language Film: Pan's Labyrinth (El Laberinto del Fauno) - Mexico

    Best Live Action Short Film: Borja Cobeaga for One Too Many (Éramos Pocos)


    Best Makeup: Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso for Click

    Best Original Score: Alexandre Desplat for The Queen

    Best Original Screenplay: Guillermo del Toro for Pan's Labyrinth

    Best Original Song: Henry Krieger and Siedah Garrett: "Love You I Do" from Dreamgirls

    Best Picture: The Queen

    Best Sound Editing: Alan Robert Murray for Letters from Iwo Jima

    Best Sound Mixing: Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, and Willie D. Burton for Dreamgirls

    Best Supporting Actor: Mark Wahlberg for The Departed

    Best Supporting Actress: Abigail Breslin for Little Miss Sunshine

    Best Visual Effects: John Knoll et al. for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

    --- end of ballot ---
     
  15. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #15
    You can see clips of the 5 nominees for "Best Animated Short Film" at the Animation World Network website. Click "Short Films" and one of the titles.
     
  16. dllavaneras macrumors 68000

    dllavaneras

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Location:
    Caracas, Venezuela
    #16
    Best Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio for Blood Diamond

    Best Actress: Meryl Streep for The Devil Wears Prada

    Best Adapted Screenplay: William Monahan for The Departed

    Best Animated Feature Film: John Lasseter for Cars

    Best Animated Short Film: Roger Allers and Don Hahn for The Little Matchgirl

    Best Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero and Pilar Revuelta for Pan's Labyrinth

    Best Cinematography: Vilmos Zsigmond for The Black Dahlia

    Best Costume Design: Chung Man Yee for Curse of the Golden Flower

    Best Director: Clint Eastwood for Letters from Iwo Jima

    Best Documentary Feature: Davis Guggenheim for An Inconvenient Truth

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad for Recycled Life

    Best Film Editing: Steven Rosenblum for Blood Diamond

    Best Foreign Language Film: Pan's Labyrinth (El Laberinto del Fauno) - Mexico

    Best Live Action Short Film: Borja Cobeaga for One Too Many (Éramos Pocos)

    Best Makeup: Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano for Apocalypto

    Best Original Score: Javier Navarrete for Pan's Labyrinth

    Best Original Screenplay: Iris Yamashita and Paul Haggis for Letters from Iwo Jima

    Best Original Song: Randy Newman: "Our Town" from Cars

    Best Picture: Babel

    Best Sound Editing: Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar for Apocalypto

    Best Sound Mixing: Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes, and Lee Orloff for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

    Best Supporting Actor: Mark Wahlberg for The Departed

    Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Hudson for Dreamgirls

    Best Visual Effects: John Knoll et al. for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
     
  17. Abstract macrumors Penryn

    Abstract

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Location Location Location
    #17
    I should note that I have only seen 2 movies this year, so I may as well be considered a random computer generated list. :eek:



    Best Actor: Forest Whitaker for The Last King of Scotland

    Best Actress: Meryl Streep for The Devil Wears Prada

    Best Actress: Helen Mirren for The Queen

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Alfonso Cuarón et al. for Children of Men

    Best Animated Feature Film: John Lasseter for Cars

    Best Animated Short Film: Gary Rydstrom for Lifted

    Best Art Direction: John Myhre and Nancy Haigh for Dreamgirls

    Best Cinematography: Guillermo Navarro for Pan's Labyrinth

    Best Costume Design: Consolata Boyle for The Queen

    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Departed

    Best Documentary Feature: Davis Guggenheim for An Inconvenient Truth

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon for The Blood of Yingzhou District

    Best Film Editing: Steven Rosenblum for Blood Diamond

    Best Film Editing: Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón for Children of Men


    Best Foreign Language Film: Pan's Labyrinth (El Laberinto del Fauno) - Mexico


    Best Live Action Short Film: Borja Cobeaga for One Too Many (Éramos Pocos)

    Best Makeup: Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano for Apocalypto

    Best Original Score: Gustavo Santaolalla for Babel

    Best Original Screenplay: Michael Arndt for Little Miss Sunshine


    Best Original Song: Randy Newman: "Our Town" from Cars

    Best Picture: Babel

    Best Sound Editing: Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar for Apocalypto

    Best Sound Mixing: Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, and Willie D. Burton for Dreamgirls

    Best Supporting Actor: Alan Arkin for Little Miss Sunshine

    Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Hudson for Dreamgirls


    Best Visual Effects: John Knoll et al. for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
     
  18. kretzy macrumors 604

    kretzy

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    #18
    Best Actor: Will Smith for The Pursuit of Happyness

    Best Actress: Judi Dench for Notes on a Scandal

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Patrick Marber for Notes on a Scandal

    Best Animated Feature Film: George Miller for Happy Feet

    Best Animated Short Film: Torill Kove for The Danish Poet

    Best Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs and Cheryl A. Carasik for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

    Best Cinematography: Wally Pfister for The Prestige

    Best Costume Design: Consolata Boyle for The Queen

    Best Director: Alejandro González Iñárritu for Babel

    Best Documentary Feature: Davis Guggenheim for An Inconvenient Truth

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon for The Blood of Yingzhou District

    Best Film Editing: Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise for Babel

    Best Foreign Language Film: Pan's Labyrinth (El Laberinto del Fauno) - Mexico

    Best Live Action Short Film: Ari Sandel for West Bank Story

    Best Makeup: David Marti and Montse Ribe for Pan's Labyrinth

    Best Original Score: Thomas Newman for The Good German

    Best Original Screenplay: Michael Arndt for Little Miss Sunshine

    Best Original Song: Henry Krieger, Scott Cutler, and Anne Preven: "Listen" from Dreamgirls

    Best Picture: Babel

    Best Sound Editing: Christopher Boyes and George Watters II for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

    Best Sound Mixing: Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, and Willie D. Burton for Dreamgirls

    Best Supporting Actor: Alan Arkin for Little Miss Sunshine

    Best Supporting Actress: Rinko Kikuchi for Babel

    Best Visual Effects: John Knoll et al. for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
     
  19. Jaffa Cake macrumors Core

    Jaffa Cake

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    The City of Culture, Englandshire
    #19
    Best Actor: Forest Whitaker for The Last King of Scotland

    Best Actress: Helen Mirren for The Queen

    Best Adapted Screenplay: William Monahan for The Departed

    Best Animated Feature Film: George Miller for Happy Feet

    Best Animated Short Film: Roger Allers and Don Hahn for The Little Matchgirl

    Best Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero and Pilar Revuelta for Pan's Labyrinth

    Best Cinematography: Dick Pope for The Illusionist

    Best Costume Design: Milena Canonero for Marie Antoinette

    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Departed

    Best Documentary Feature: Davis Guggenheim for An Inconvenient Truth

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon for Rehearsing a Dream

    Best Film Editing: Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise for Babel

    Best Foreign Language Film: Pan's Labyrinth (El Laberinto del Fauno) - Mexico

    Best Live Action Short Film: Ari Sandel for West Bank Story

    Best Makeup: David Marti and Montse Ribe for Pan's Labyrinth

    Best Original Score: Alexandre Desplat for The Queen

    Best Original Screenplay: Peter Morgan for The Queen

    Best Original Song: Randy Newman: "Our Town" from Cars

    Best Picture: Babel

    Best Sound Editing: Lon Bender for Blood Diamond

    Best Sound Mixing: Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, and Willie D. Burton for Dreamgirls

    Best Supporting Actor: Alan Arkin for Little Miss Sunshine

    Best Supporting Actress: Adriana Barraza for Babel

    Best Visual Effects: John Knoll et al. for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
     
  20. ®îçhå®? macrumors 68000

    ®îçhå®?

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    #20
    Best Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio for Blood Diamond

    Best Actress: Helen Mirren for The Queen

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Sacha Baron Cohen et al. for Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan

    Best Animated Feature Film: John Lasseter for Cars

    Best Animated Short Film: Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier for No Time for Nuts

    Best Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs and Cheryl A. Carasik for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

    Best Cinematography: Dick Pope for The Illusionist

    Best Costume Design: Patricia Field for The Devil Wears Prada

    Best Director: Stephen Frears for The Queen

    Best Documentary Feature: Davis Guggenheim for An Inconvenient Truth

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad for Recycled Life

    Best Film Editing: Thelma Schoonmaker for The Departed

    Best Foreign Language Film: After the Wedding (Efter brylluppet) - Denmark

    Best Live Action Short Film: Javier Fesser and Luis Manso for Binta and the Great Idea

    Best Makeup: David Marti and Montse Ribe for Pan's Labyrinth

    Best Original Score: Alexandre Desplat for The Queen

    Best Original Screenplay: Peter Morgan for The Queen

    Best Original Song: Melissa Etheridge: "I Need to Wake Up" from An Inconvenient Truth

    Best Picture: The Departed

    Best Sound Editing: Christopher Boyes and George Watters II for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

    Best Sound Mixing: Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, and Willie D. Burton for Dreamgirls

    Best Supporting Actor: Eddie Murphy for Dreamgirls

    Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett for Notes on a Scandal

    Best Visual Effects: John Knoll et al. for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
     
  21. nbs2 macrumors 68030

    nbs2

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Location:
    A geographical oddity
    #21
    Best Actor: Forest Whitaker for The Last King of Scotland

    Best Actress: Judi Dench for Notes on a Scandal

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Sacha Baron Cohen et al. for Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan

    Best Animated Feature Film: John Lasseter for Cars

    Best Animated Short Film: Geza M. Toth for Maestro

    Best Art Direction: John Myhre and Nancy Haigh for Dreamgirls

    Best Cinematography: Wally Pfister for The Prestige

    Best Costume Design: Patricia Field for The Devil Wears Prada

    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Departed

    Best Documentary Feature: Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer for My Country, My Country

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon for The Blood of Yingzhou District

    Best Film Editing: Thelma Schoonmaker for The Departed

    Best Foreign Language Film: Pan's Labyrinth (El Laberinto del Fauno) - Mexico

    Best Live Action Short Film: Borja Cobeaga for One Too Many (Éramos Pocos)

    Best Makeup: Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano for Apocalypto

    Best Original Score: Alexandre Desplat for The Queen

    Best Original Screenplay: Michael Arndt for Little Miss Sunshine

    Best Original Song: Henry Krieger and Siedah Garrett: "Love You I Do" from Dreamgirls

    Best Picture: Letters from Iwo Jima

    Best Sound Editing: Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman for Flags of Our Fathers

    Best Sound Mixing: Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, and Fernando Camara for Apocalypto

    Best Supporting Actor: Eddie Murphy for Dreamgirls

    Best Supporting Actress: Abigail Breslin for Little Miss Sunshine

    Best Visual Effects: John Knoll et al. for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
     
  22. BoyBach macrumors 68040

    BoyBach

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #22
    Best Actor: Forest Whitaker for The Last King of Scotland


    Best Actress: Judi Dench for Notes on a Scandal


    Best Adapted Screenplay: William Monahan for The Departed


    Best Animated Feature Film: John Lasseter for Cars


    Best Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero and Pilar Revuelta for Pan's Labyrinth


    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Children of Men


    Best Director: Paul Greengrass for United 93


    Best Foreign Language Film: Pan's Labyrinth (El Laberinto del Fauno) - Mexico


    Best Makeup: David Marti and Montse Ribe for Pan's Labyrinth


    Best Original Screenplay: Guillermo del Toro for Pan's Labyrinth


    Best Picture: Letters from Iwo Jima


    Best Visual Effects: John Knoll et al. for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead


    ...


    The Mexicans/Spanish are coming to take over Hollywood!

    :)
     
  23. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #23
    My ballot:

    Best Actor: Forest Whitaker for The Last King of Scotland
    Best Actress: Helen Mirren for The Queen
    Best Adapted Screenplay: William Monahan for The Departed
    Best Animated Feature Film: John Lasseter for Cars
    Best Animated Short Film: Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier for No Time for Nuts
    Best Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero and Pilar Revuelta for Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Children of Men
    Best Costume Design: Sharen Davis for Dreamgirls
    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Departed
    Best Documentary Feature: Davis Guggenheim for An Inconvenient Truth
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad for Recycled Life
    Best Film Editing: Thelma Schoonmaker for The Departed
    Best Foreign Language Film: Pan's Labyrinth (El Laberinto del Fauno) - Mexico
    Best Live Action Short Film: Javier Fesser and Luis Manso for Binta and the Great Idea
    Best Makeup: David Marti and Montse Ribe for Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Original Score: Gustavo Santaolalla for Babel
    Best Original Screenplay: Michael Arndt for Little Miss Sunshine
    Best Original Song: Henry Krieger, Scott Cutler, and Anne Preven: "Listen" from Dreamgirls
    Best Picture: The Departed
    Best Sound Editing: Alan Robert Murray for Letters from Iwo Jima
    Best Sound Mixing: Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, and Willie D. Burton for Dreamgirls
    Best Supporting Actor: Eddie Murphy for Dreamgirls
    Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Hudson for Dreamgirls
    Best Visual Effects: John Knoll et al. for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest


    Comments:

    I think "Babel" and "Little Miss Sunshine" were better pictures than "The Departed", but I've voted for "The Departed" as the film that I think will win Best Picture.

    "Best Animated Short Film" was a tough choice, even though I've seen all five nominated films. "The Danish Poet" used simple drawings but had a well-developed story and a nice sprinkling of humor. Gary Rydstrom has won multiple Oscars, and "Lifted" has that Pixar magic. "The Little Matchgirl" was hand-drawn and poignant. "Maestro" showed that computer animated movies need not always be brightly colored, and it has a hilarious "punch line" (I won't give it away). And "No Time for Nuts", featured on the "Ice Age" DVD, has the most thrills per second, like a Road Runner cartoon.

    Another tough call was the Best Costume Design category, because it's hard to predict what Academy voters will favor: e.g., elaborate vs. stylish, and whether past evidence shows that they automatically favor period pieces. From what I've read, professional costume designers favor "Curse of the Golden Flower" and "The Queen" while film critics have liked "The Devil Wears Prada" and "Marie Antoinette".

    You can see my favorite Live Action Short Film, "Binta and the Great Idea", here.
     
  24. 2nyRiggz macrumors 603

    2nyRiggz

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Location:
    Thank you Jah...I'm so Blessed
    #24
    I almost missed it Q!


    Best Actor: Forest Whitaker for The Last King of Scotland
    Best Actress: Helen Mirren for The Queen
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Alfonso Cuarón et al. for Children of Men
    Best Animated Feature Film: George Miller for Happy Feet
    Best Animated Short Film: Roger Allers and Don Hahn for The Little Matchgirl
    Best Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero and Pilar Revuelta for Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Children of Men
    Best Costume Design: Sharen Davis for Dreamgirls
    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Departed
    Best Documentary Feature: Davis Guggenheim for An Inconvenient Truth
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr for Two Hands
    Best Film Editing: Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise for Babel
    Best Foreign Language Film: Pan's Labyrinth (El Laberinto del Fauno) - Mexico
    Best Live Action Short Film: Ari Sandel for West Bank Story
    Best Makeup: David Marti and Montse Ribe for Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Original Score: Gustavo Santaolalla for Babel
    Best Original Screenplay: Guillermo Arriaga for Babel
    Best Original Song: Henry Krieger, Scott Cutler, and Anne Preven: "Listen" from Dreamgirls
    Best Picture: Babel
    Best Sound Editing: Alan Robert Murray for Letters from Iwo Jima
    Best Sound Mixing: Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, and Willie D. Burton for Dreamgirls
    Best Supporting Actor: Eddie Murphy for Dreamgirls
    Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Hudson for Dreamgirls
    Best Visual Effects: John Knoll et al. for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
    --- end of ballot ---

    *I think The departed, babel, Dramgirls are overrated and children of men and letters should had some more norms.


    Bless
     
  25. takao macrumors 68040

    takao

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Location:
    Dornbirn (Austria)
    #25
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---


    Best Actor: Peter O'Toole for Venus
    Best Actress: Helen Mirren for The Queen
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Alfonso Cuarón et al. for Children of Men
    Best Animated Feature Film: John Lasseter for Cars
    Best Animated Short Film: Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier for No Time for Nuts
    Best Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero and Pilar Revuelta for Pan's Labyrinth
    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Children of Men
    Best Costume Design: Milena Canonero for Marie Antoinette
    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Departed
    Best Documentary Feature: Davis Guggenheim for An Inconvenient Truth
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon for The Blood of Yingzhou District
    Best Film Editing: Thelma Schoonmaker for The Departed
    Best Foreign Language Film: Pan's Labyrinth (El Laberinto del Fauno) - Mexico
    Best Live Action Short Film: Ari Sandel for West Bank Story
    Best Makeup: Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano for Apocalypto
    Best Original Score: Gustavo Santaolalla for Babel
    Best Original Screenplay: Iris Yamashita and Paul Haggis for Letters from Iwo Jima
    Best Original Song: Henry Krieger, Scott Cutler, and Anne Preven: "Listen" from Dreamgirls
    Best Picture: Letters from Iwo Jima
    Best Sound Editing: Christopher Boyes and George Watters II for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
    Best Sound Mixing: Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes, and Lee Orloff for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
    Best Supporting Actor: Djimon Hounsou for Blood Diamond
    Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Hudson for Dreamgirls
    Best Visual Effects: John Knoll et al. for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

    --- end of ballot ---


    had to make quite a few guesses and thus didn't make one or another movie to a big winner
     

Share This Page