Predict the 2012 Oscars

Discussion in 'Community Discussion' started by Doctor Q, Feb 22, 2013.

  1. Doctor Q, Feb 22, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2013

    Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Kepler-452b
    #1
    The 85th annual Academy Awards (Oscars) broadcast will be Sunday, February 24, announcing the winners for the best movies of 2012.

    This year's host is Seth MacFarlane, who told CNN "It’s a really bad match. I'm the wrong guy to do this." We'll see.


    MacRumors Oscar Contest

    This is the 11th annual MacRumors Oscar Contest. This year there are 122 nominations for 53 movies in 24 categories. The contestant (or contestants) with the most correct predictions wins the traditional prize: MacRumors bragging rights.

    Here's how to vote:
    • Copy the ballot from the next post below.
    • Delete all but one line in each category, leaving 1 choice per category (your prediction).
    • Post it in this thread.
    I will check the predictions against the award winners and post the results after the telecast.

    Contest rules:
    • Post between now and 3:00pm Eastern time Sunday.
    • Do not edit your post after voting.
    • Only one ballot per person.
    • Don't copy somebody else's ballot.
    • You need not vote in every category but there's no penalty for guessing.
    Good luck!

    You can post other discussion of the Oscars in this thread, or in other related threads, including:

    Previous MacRumors "Predict the Oscars" contests:

    2011: winner: swiftaw (19 correct)
    2010: winner: Doctor Q (18 correct)
    2009: winner: Doctor Q (16 correct)
    2008: winner: Doctor Q (20 correct)
    2007: winners NEENAHBOY and Doctor Q (13 correct)
    2006: winner Doctor Q (15 correct)
    2005: winner Doctor Q (18 correct)
    2004: winners VincentVega and Pittsax (16 correct)
    2003: winners wdlove and Doctor Q (20 correct)
    2002: winner Doctor Q (13 correct)​
     
  2. Doctor Q, Feb 22, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2013

    thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Kepler-452b
    #2
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Denzel Washington for Flight
    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis for Lincoln
    Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix for The Master
    Best Actor: Hugh Jackman for Les Misérables
    Best Actor: Bradley Cooper for Silver Linings Playbook

    Best Actress: Emmanuelle Riva for Amour
    Best Actress: Quvenzhan'e Wallis for Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Best Actress: Naomi Watts for The Impossible
    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence for Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Actress: Jessica Chastain for Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Chris Terrio for Argo
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin for Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Best Adapted Screenplay: David Magee for Life of Pi
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Tony Kushner for Lincoln
    Best Adapted Screenplay: David O. Russell for Silver Linings Playbook

    Best Animated Feature Film: Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman for Brave
    Best Animated Feature Film: Tim Burton for Frankenweenie
    Best Animated Feature Film: Sam Fell and Chris Butler for ParaNorman
    Best Animated Feature Film: Peter Lord for The Pirates! Band of Misfits
    Best Animated Feature Film: Rich Moore for Wreck-It Ralph

    Best Animated Short Film: Minkyu Lee for Adam and Dog
    Best Animated Short Film: PES for Fresh Guacamole
    Best Animated Short Film: Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly for Head Over Heels
    Best Animated Short Film: David Silverman for Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"
    Best Animated Short Film: John Kahrs for Paperman

    Best Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer for Anna Karenina
    Best Art Direction: Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent, and Simon Bright for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Best Art Direction: David Gropman and Anna Pinnock for Life of Pi
    Best Art Direction: Rick Carter and Jim Erickson for Lincoln
    Best Art Direction: Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson for Les Misérables

    Best Cinematography: Seamus McGarvey for Anna Karenina
    Best Cinematography: Robert Richardson for Django Unchained
    Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda for Life of Pi
    Best Cinematography: Janusz Kaminski for Lincoln
    Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins for Skyfall

    Best Costume Design: Jacqueline Durran for Anna Karenina
    Best Costume Design: Joanna Johnston for Lincoln
    Best Costume Design: Eiko Ishioka for Mirror Mirror
    Best Costume Design: Paco Delgado for Les Misérables
    Best Costume Design: Colleen Atwood for Snow White and the Huntsman

    Best Director: Michael Haneke for Amour
    Best Director: Benh Zeitlin for Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Best Director: Ang Lee for Life of Pi
    Best Director: Steven Spielberg for Lincoln
    Best Director: David O. Russell for Silver Linings Playbook

    Best Documentary Feature: Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi for 5 Broken Cameras
    Best Documentary Feature: Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky, and Estelle Fialon for The Gatekeepers
    Best Documentary Feature: David France and Howard Gertler for How to Survive a Plague
    Best Documentary Feature: Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn for Searching for Sugar Man
    Best Documentary Feature: Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering for The Invisible War

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine for Inocente
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider for Kings Point
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan for Mondays at Racine
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern for Open Heart
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill for Redemption

    Best Film Editing: William Goldenberg for Argo
    Best Film Editing: Tim Squyres for Life of Pi
    Best Film Editing: Michael Kahn for Lincoln
    Best Film Editing: Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers for Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Film Editing: Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg for Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Foreign Language Film: Amour - Austria
    Best Foreign Language Film: Kon-Tiki - Norway
    Best Foreign Language Film: No - Chile
    Best Foreign Language Film: A Royal Affair - Denmark
    Best Foreign Language Film: War Witch - Canada

    Best Live Action Short Film: Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura for Asad
    Best Live Action Short Film: Sam French and Ariel Nasr for Buzkashi Boys
    Best Live Action Short Film: Shawn Christensen for Curfew
    Best Live Action Short Film: Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele for Death of a Shadow
    Best Live Action Short Film: Yan England for Henry

    Best Makeup: Howard Berger, Peter Montagna, and Martin Samuel for Hitchcock
    Best Makeup: Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell for Les Misérables
    Best Makeup: Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, and Tami Lane for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

    Best Original Score: Dario Marianelli for Anna Karenina
    Best Original Score: Alexandre Desplat for Argo
    Best Original Score: Mychael Danna for Life of Pi
    Best Original Score: John Williams for Lincoln
    Best Original Score: Thomas Newman for Skyfall

    Best Original Screenplay: Michael Haneke for Amour
    Best Original Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino for Django Unchained
    Best Original Screenplay: John Gatins for Flight
    Best Original Screenplay: Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola for Moonrise Kingdom
    Best Original Screenplay: Mark Boal for Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Original Song: J. Ralph for "Before My Time" from Chasing Ice
    Best Original Song: Mychael Danna and Bombay Jayashri for "Pi's Lullaby" from Life of Pi
    Best Original Song: Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer, and Alain Boublil for "Suddenly" from Les Misérables
    Best Original Song: Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth for "Skyfall" from Skyfall
    Best Original Song: Walter Murphy and Seth MacFarlane for "Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from Ted

    Best Picture: Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, and Michael Katz for Amour
    Best Picture: Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, and George Clooney for Argo
    Best Picture: Dan Janvey, Josh Penn, and Michael Gottwald for Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Best Picture: Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin, and Pilar Savone for Django Unchained
    Best Picture: Gil Netter, Ang Lee, and David Womark for Life of Pi
    Best Picture: Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy for Lincoln
    Best Picture: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, and Cameron Mackintosh for Les Misérables
    Best Picture: Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen, and Jonathan Gordon for Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Picture: Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, and Megan Ellison for Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Sound Editing: Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn for Argo
    Best Sound Editing: Wylie Stateman for Django Unchained
    Best Sound Editing: Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton for Life of Pi
    Best Sound Editing: Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers for Skyfall
    Best Sound Editing: Paul N.J. Ottosson for Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Sound Mixing: John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, and Jose Antonio Garcia for Argo
    Best Sound Mixing: Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill, and Drew Kunin for Life of Pi
    Best Sound Mixing: Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, and Ronald Judkins for Lincoln
    Best Sound Mixing: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, and Simon Hayes for Les Misérables
    Best Sound Mixing: Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, and Stuart Wilson for Skyfall

    Best Supporting Actor: Alan Arkin for Argo
    Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz for Django Unchained
    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones for Lincoln
    Best Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman for The Master
    Best Supporting Actor: Robert De Niro for Silver Linings Playbook

    Best Supporting Actress: Sally Field for Lincoln
    Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams for The Master
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway for Les Misérables
    Best Supporting Actress: Helen Hunt for The Sessions
    Best Supporting Actress: Jacki Weaver for Silver Linings Playbook

    Best Visual Effects: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and R. Christopher White for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Best Visual Effects: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer, and Donald R. Elliott for Life of Pi
    Best Visual Effects: Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, and Dan Sudick for Marvel's The Avengers
    Best Visual Effects: Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley, and Martin Hill for Prometheus
    Best Visual Effects: Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould, and Michael Dawson for Snow White and the Huntsman
     
  3. Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
    #3
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis for Lincoln

    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence for Silver Linings Playbook

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Chris Terrio for Argo

    Best Animated Feature Film: Rich Moore for Wreck-It Ralph

    Best Animated Short Film: John Kahrs for Paperman

    Best Art Direction: Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson for Les Misérables

    Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda for Life of Pi

    Best Costume Design: Jacqueline Durran for Anna Karenina

    Best Director: Steven Spielberg for Lincoln

    Best Documentary Feature: Searching for Sugar Man

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern for Open Heart

    Best Film Editing: William Goldenberg for Argo

    Best Foreign Language Film: Amour - Austria

    Best Live Action Short Film: Shawn Christensen for Curfew

    Best Makeup: Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, and Tami Lane for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

    Best Original Score: Mychael Danna for Life of Pi

    Best Original Screenplay: Michael Haneke for Amour

    Best Original Song: Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth for "Skyfall" from Skyfall

    Best Picture: Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, and George Clooney for Argo

    Best Sound Editing: Paul N.J. Ottosson for Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Sound Mixing: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, and Simon Hayes for Les Misérables

    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones for Lincoln

    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway for Les Misérables

    Best Visual Effects: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer, and Donald R. Elliott for Life of Pi
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Denver/Boulder, CO
  5. AhmedFaisal, Feb 22, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 16, 2013

    Guest

    #5
    <snip>
     
  6. Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    #6
    Ok, here goes:

    Best Actor: Hugh Jackman for Les Misérables

    Best Actress: Jessica Chastain for Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Adapted Screenplay: David Magee for Life of Pi

    Best Animated Feature Film: Rich Moore for Wreck-It Ralph

    Best Animated Short Film: John Kahrs for Paperman (Massive guess)

    Best Art Direction: Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent, and Simon Bright for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

    Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda for Life of Pi

    Best Costume Design: Paco Delgado for Les Misérables

    Best Director: Ang Lee for Life of Pi

    Best Documentary Feature: Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering for The Invisible War (Massive guess)

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern for Open Heart(Massive guess)

    Best Film Editing: Michael Kahn for Lincoln

    Best Foreign Language Film: War Witch - Canada (Massive guess)

    Best Live Action Short Film: Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele for Death of a Shadow (Massive guess)

    Best Makeup: Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, and Tami Lane for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Massive guess)

    Best Original Score: Thomas Newman for Skyfall

    Best Original Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino for Django Unchained

    Best Original Song: Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth for "Skyfall" from Skyfall

    Best Picture: Gil Netter, Ang Lee, and David Womark for Life of Pi

    Best Sound Editing: Wylie Stateman for Django Unchained

    Best Sound Mixing: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, and Simon Hayes for Les Misérables

    Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz for Django Unchained

    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway for Les Misérables

    Best Visual Effects: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and R. Christopher White for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
     
  7. macrumors demi-goddess

    Clix Pix

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    8 miles from the Apple Store at Tysons (VA)
    #7
    OK, I'll play, even though I have not seen all the films....

    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis for Lincoln

    Best Actress: Jessica Chastain for Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Chris Terrio for Argo

    Best Animated Feature Film: Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman for Brave

    Best Animated Short Film: John Kahrs for Paperman

    Best Art Direction: David Gropman and Anna Pinnock for Life of Pi

    Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins for Skyfall

    Best Costume Design: Paco Delgado for Les Misérables

    Best Director: Steven Spielberg for Lincoln

    Best Documentary Feature: Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn for Searching for Sugar Man

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern for Open Heart

    Best Film Editing: Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg for Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Foreign Language Film: Amour - Austria

    Best Live Action Short Film: Shawn Christensen for Curfew

    Best Makeup: Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, and Tami Lane for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

    Best Original Score: Mychael Danna for Life of Pi

    Best Original Screenplay: Mark Boal for Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Original Song: Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth for "Skyfall" from Skyfall

    Best Picture: Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, and Megan Ellison for Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Sound Editing: Paul N.J. Ottosson for Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Sound Mixing: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, and Simon Hayes for Les Misérables

    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones for Lincoln

    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway for Les Misérables

    Best Visual Effects: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer, and Donald R. Elliott for Life of Pi

    __________________
     
  8. macrumors 68020

    sviato

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Location:
    HR 9038 A
    #8
    lol of all of those movies I've only seen 2, such is the single life
     
  9. macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #9
    No category for best comedy? Those are the best movies.

    Anyways, glancing over the list, the only two movies on there I've seen are Argo and Flight. So I'm not even going to try to predict the winners. I just hope those two win some awards as they were great movies.
     
  10. macrumors 65816

    Lone Deranger

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    #10
    Since it's very much Oscar related, I'd like to draw attention to this thread and the critical issue that it raises.
     
  11. macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #11
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---


    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis for Lincoln

    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence for Silver Linings Playbook

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Chris Terrio for Argo

    Best Animated Feature Film: Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman for Brave

    Best Animated Short Film: John Kahrs for Paperman

    Best Art Direction: Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson for Les Misérables

    Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda for Life of Pi

    Best Costume Design: Jacqueline Durran for Anna Karenina

    Best Director: Steven Spielberg for Lincoln

    Best Documentary Feature: Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn for Searching for Sugar Man

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern for Open Heart

    Best Film Editing: William Goldenberg for Argo

    Best Foreign Language Film: Amour - Austria

    Best Live Action Short Film: Shawn Christensen for Curfew

    Best Makeup: Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, and Tami Lane for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

    Best Original Score: Mychael Danna for Life of Pi

    Best Original Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino for Django Unchained

    Best Original Song: Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth for "Skyfall" from Skyfall

    Best Picture: Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, and George Clooney for Argo

    Best Sound Editing: Paul N.J. Ottosson for Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Sound Mixing: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, and Simon Hayes for Les Misérables

    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones for Lincoln

    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway for Les Misérables

    Best Visual Effects: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer, and Donald R. Elliott for Life of Pi
     
  12. macrumors Core

    Jaffa Cake

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    The City of Culture, Englandshire
    #12
    Adopting fake smiles and pretending to be pleased for the actual winners tonight will be...

    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis for Lincoln

    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence for Silver Linings Playbook

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Chris Terrio for Argo

    Best Animated Feature Film: Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman for Brave

    Best Animated Short Film: David Silverman for Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"

    Best Art Direction: Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent, and Simon Bright for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

    Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda for Life of Pi

    Best Costume Design: Jacqueline Durran for Anna Karenina

    Best Director: Steven Spielberg for Lincoln

    Best Documentary Feature: Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn for Searching for Sugar Man

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern for Open Heart

    Best Film Editing: William Goldenberg for Argo

    Best Foreign Language Film: Amour - Austria

    Best Live Action Short Film: Sam French and Ariel Nasr for Buzkashi Boys

    Best Makeup: Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, and Tami Lane for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

    Best Original Score: Mychael Danna for Life of Pi

    Best Original Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino for Django Unchained

    Best Original Song: Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth for "Skyfall" from Skyfall

    Best Picture: Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, and George Clooney for Argo

    Best Sound Editing: Paul N.J. Ottosson for Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Sound Mixing: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, and Simon Hayes for Les Misérables

    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones for Lincoln

    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway for Les Misérables

    Best Visual Effects: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer, and Donald R. Elliott for Life of Pi
     
  13. thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Kepler-452b
    #13
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis for Lincoln
    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence for Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Chris Terrio for Argo
    Best Animated Feature Film: Rich Moore for Wreck-It Ralph
    Best Animated Short Film: John Kahrs for Paperman
    Best Art Direction: Eve Stewart & Anna Lynch-Robinson for Les Misérables
    Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda for Life of Pi
    Best Costume Design: Jacqueline Durran for Anna Karenina
    Best Director: Steven Spielberg for Lincoln
    Best Documentary Feature: Malik Bendjelloul & Simon Chinn for Searching for Sugar Man
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Kief Davidson & Cori Shepherd Stern for Open Heart
    Best Film Editing: William Goldenberg for Argo
    Best Foreign Language Film: Amour - Austria
    Best Live Action Short Film: Shawn Christensen for Curfew
    Best Makeup: Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, & Tami Lane for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Best Original Score: Mychael Danna for Life of Pi
    Best Original Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino for Django Unchained
    Best Original Song: Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth for "Skyfall" from Skyfall
    Best Picture: Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, & George Clooney for Argo
    Best Sound Editing: Paul N.J. Ottosson for Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Sound Mixing: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, & Simon Hayes for Les Misérables
    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones for Lincoln
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway for Les Misérables
    Best Visual Effects: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer, & Donald R. Elliott for Life of Pi

    --- Comments ---

    My opinions this year were less influenced by BAFTA and the Golden Globes. I think they were leaning strongly toward European films, which isn't a surprise and means they aren't an ideal guide to Oscar voting. The best example is Best Picture, where BAFTA liked Amour and the Globes liked Les Misérables, while the movie that made me most inclined to clap was Argo. Another example: BAFTA picked Emmanuelle Riva over Jennifer Lawrence. They were both great performances but Lawrence had to show a wider range of emotions, which I think will resonate more. BAFTA also liked Les Misérables for Makeup & Hair, but I think the Academy voters will go with The Hobbit.

    The Motion Picture Sound Editors picked Life of Pi, the Writers Guild of America picked Zero Dark Thirty, and the American Society of Cinematographers picked Skyfall, but often the professional associations don't match up with the Oscars in their categories. And of course we can't take the Director's Guild recommendation for Ben Affleck since he wasn't nominated for the Oscar!

    I liked all of the animated short films, Head Over Heels being especially clever. But I voted for Paperman because the animation was so graceful and served the simple theme so well.

    I'm pretty sure that Skyfall will win for Best Original Song -- it's a good song and the type that wins, not to mention that there's a Bond tribute this year -- but when I pick a song that I want to listen to more than once I actually like "Everybody Needs A Best Friend" better.

    The toughest call for me was Best Animated Feature Film, where we've got multiple movies distributed by Disney, a pretty good but not great Pixar entry, and a sentimental favorite in Tim Burton. Technically I think "Brave" tops them all, and perhaps female empowerment is a theme that many voters can get behind, but regular movie-goers seemed to have had more fun at Wreck-It Ralph. Will Academy members vote with their heads or their hearts? I took a guess.

    Easiest call: Best Visual Effects. That tiger in Life of Pi was more alive than a real tiger!
     
  14. Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Missouri
    #14
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Hugh Jackman for Les Misérables

    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence for Silver Linings Playbook

    Best Adapted Screenplay: David Magee for Life of Pi

    Best Animated Feature Film: Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman for Brave

    Best Animated Short Film: David Silverman for Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"

    Best Art Direction: Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson for Les Misérables

    Best Cinematography: Seamus McGarvey for Anna Karenina

    Best Costume Design: Colleen Atwood for Snow White and the Huntsman

    Best Director: Ang Lee for Life of Pi

    Best Documentary Feature: Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering for The Invisible War

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern for Open Heart

    Best Film Editing: Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg for Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Foreign Language Film: War Witch - Canada

    Best Live Action Short Film: Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele for Death of a Shadow

    Best Makeup: Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, and Tami Lane for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

    Best Original Score: Dario Marianelli for Anna Karenina

    Best Original Screenplay: John Gatins for Flight

    Best Original Song: Mychael Danna and Bombay Jayashri for "Pi's Lullaby" from Life of Pi

    Best Picture: Gil Netter, Ang Lee, and David Womark for Life of Pi

    Best Sound Editing: Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn for Argo

    Best Sound Mixing: John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, and Jose Antonio Garcia for Argo

    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones for Lincoln

    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway for Les Misérables

    Best Visual Effects: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and R. Christopher White for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

    Comments: I picked at random based only upon gut feeling.
     
  15. Peace, Feb 24, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2013

    macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #15
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis for Lincoln

    Best Actress: Jessica Chastain for Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Tony Kushner for Lincoln

    Best Animated Feature Film: Rich Moore for Wreck-It Ralph Wrong

    Best Animated Short Film: Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly for Head Over Heels

    Best Art Direction: Rick Carter and Jim Erickson for Lincoln

    Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda for Life of Pi Right

    Best Costume Design: Joanna Johnston for Lincoln Wrong

    Best Director: Steven Spielberg for Lincoln

    Best Documentary Feature: Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering for The Invisible War

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill for Redemption

    Best Film Editing: Tim Squyres for Life of Pi

    Best Foreign Language Film: Amour - Austria

    Best Makeup: Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell for Les Misérables

    Best Original Score: Dario Marianelli for Anna Karenina

    Best Original Screenplay: Mark Boal for Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Original Song: Mychael Danna and Bombay Jayashri for "Pi's Lullaby" from Life of Pi

    Best Picture: Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy for Lincoln

    Best Sound Editing: Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton for Life of Pi

    Best Sound Mixing: Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill, and Drew Kunin for Life of Pi

    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones for Lincoln Wrong

    Best Supporting Actress: Sally Field for Lincoln

    Best Visual Effects: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and R. Christopher White for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Wrong
     
  16. thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Kepler-452b
    #16
    Fun Facts

    More than one quarter (31) of the 122 nominations this year were for movies starting with the letter L (Lincoln, Life of Pi, and Les Misérables). That's a rather unusual coincidence.

    (If you call David O. Russell's movie "Linings Playbook, Silver" and spell "Skyfall" backward, which I'm sure you're likely to do, then the letter L would have 44 out of 122, or more than a third of the nominations.)

    The only winner for Best Picture that started with an L was Lawrence of Arabia in 1962. If you allow a leading "The" then you get four more:
    1937: The Life of Emile Zola
    1945: The Lost Weekend
    1987: The Last Emperor
    2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
     
  17. macrumors demi-goddess

    Clix Pix

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    8 miles from the Apple Store at Tysons (VA)
    #17
    Every time I see the name "David O......" my mind automatically fills in "Selznick." He, of course, is responsible for GWTW and a bunch of other films back in the day..... Another little weird thing at the time of this 85th Academy Awards event.....
     
  18. thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Kepler-452b
    #18
    stridemat was the only forum member to predict the first award correctly!
     
  19. Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
    #19
    The rest of us might as well call it quits now...
     
  20. macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #20
    W00t I got one !!
     
  21. SilentPanda, Feb 24, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2013

    Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
    #21
    You were the only one to get Best Makeup I think... you must be good with makeup!

    Edit: A tie for sound editing? I didn't even know there could be a tie! Guess it makes sense... just odd.
     
  22. macrumors 603

    63dot

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Location:
    norcal
    #22
    I would have never thought in a million years Argo would win but I wanted it. There were a few others I thought would win for sure, so it was great to see Argo get the credit. Also a shout out to Ang Lee for Life of Pi!
     
  23. Doctor Q, Feb 24, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2013

    thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Kepler-452b
    #23
    Contest results

    Congratulations to swiftaw, our repeat champ! :)

    MacRumors 2012 Oscar contest results

    1st place, 19 correct: swiftaw
    2nd place, 18 correct: Doctor Q
    3rd place, 17 correct, tie: Jaffa Cake and SilentPanda
    5th place, 13 correct: Clix Pix
    6th place, 8 correct: stridemat
    7th place, 6 correct: AhmedFaisal
    8th place, 5 correct: Peace
    9th place, 4 correct: r.j.s
    Incredible as it may seem, everyone was in the Top 10!

    Random facts:
    Life of Pi won 4 awards. Argo and Les Misérables each won 3 awards. Django Unchained and Lincoln and Skyfall each won 2 awards.

    Due to the tie for Best Sound Editing, there were 25 total awards.

    Mrs. Q, who wasn't in the MacRumors contest but always challenges me personally, beat me once again. She got 19 correct, beating my 18. How does she do that? :confused:


    In case bragging rights aren't enough of a reward, I hereby present the Oscar for best Oscar predictions to swiftaw.

    oscar.jpg
    Yes, that's a real Oscar. And that's me holding it. The photo is from an event in January where I got to hold a real Oscar statuette for a very brief moment. That was royally cool. But for some reason they didn't let me keep it, so I won't be able to send it to swiftaw. Sorry.
     
  24. macrumors demi-goddess

    Clix Pix

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    8 miles from the Apple Store at Tysons (VA)
    #24
    ....Oh, and the award for best (repeated) commercial goes to...Apple, for its iPad advert! I cheered each time it came on. LOL!!!!
     
  25. Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    #25
    Did you three use a Time Machine?

    Well played swiftaw.
     

Share This Page