Premiere CS6 - Warp stabilizer

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by matteusclement, Jan 28, 2013.

  1. macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #1
    I would like to scan just the piece of the clip I have editted in my timeline, not the WHOLE FRAKIN clip that it came from.

    Anyone know how to do that?
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    #2
    make a sub clip from the selection you want to effect...replace the clip in the timeline with the sub clip
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
  4. macrumors demi-god

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    A sub-clip is a new clip you make that was derived from part of a master clip.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #5
    More accurately, how do I do that and do I lose quality?
     
  6. macrumors demi-god

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    Can't tell you as I don't use PPro but I'm sure it's in the manual though it's probably something like mark in, mark out then select "make subclip" from a menu. No you don't lose quality. Subclips just point back to the source media, they do not generate new media.
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    #7
    Mark and in/out point, right click on the clip and select make sub clip
     

    Attached Files:

  8. thread starter macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #8
    BOCH82 - #winning.

    thanks for saving me a lot of time
     

Share This Page