Premiere on OSX?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by mBox, Feb 9, 2006.

  1. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #1
    Anyone know what the last version was that ran on OSX?
    Anyone her running it on an intel iMac?
    Trying to find a quick and dirty solution (other than iMovie) with my recently ordered intel iMac.
    Thanks!
     
  2. 7on macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #2
    I have Premiere 6.5, I believe that was the last version. But I lack an intel mac. I'm sure it does because it runs on a 400Mhz G3.

    THough I must warn you that the last version did have some Quicktime syncing issues with captured video, so I had to capture video through iMovie. This was in OSX.
     
  3. colocolo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    #3
    May I ask what is wrong with iMovie or FCP for that matter, that you need Premiere? Not being a zealot, just curious to know why would you need Premiere over FCP.
     
  4. mBox thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #4
    well iMovie is a far cry from FCP (which I use at work).
    FCP is not running on the intel iMac for another 2 months :(
     
  5. RacerX macrumors 65832

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    #5
    You could give HyperEngine AV a try. It's free. And considering the system requirements, it may run pretty nicely in Rosetta.
     
  6. Sdashiki macrumors 68040

    Sdashiki

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Location:
    Behind the lens
    #6
    They dont support Premiere anymore.

    And for good reason, the way it functions is nothing like how "professional" tools work, with transitions and layers etc.

    But they do support After Effects because hands down it is the best for layered video editing, but certianly NOT for editing because its not non linear in that way.

    Premier sucked.
     
  7. mBox thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #7
    I only mentioned Premiere cause I still have an older copy that I could upgrade to 6.5.
    I can wait till Universal Binaries are done, I guess.
     
  8. Sdashiki macrumors 68040

    Sdashiki

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Location:
    Behind the lens
    #8
    When the UB of FCP etc come out, youll hop on board then, eh?
     
  9. mBox thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #9
    No need to hop on board.
    I use FCP Studio at work.
    My personal copy of FCP3 is still on my G4 QS 933.
    I didnt want to upgrade due to the recent changes at Apple :)
     
  10. mkaake macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Location:
    mi
    #10
    what kind of changes?

    anyway, with the crossgrade program (or whatever it's called), I think it's only 300 bucks to upgrade from FCP3 to FC studio.

    oh, never mind. Just checked and it's 699 from version 3 to 5. Version 4 would have been 200. So it goes...
     
  11. evil_santa macrumors 6502a

    evil_santa

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #11
    what about free avid DV as a stop gap, better than imove not quite fcp
     
  12. mBox thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #12
    The changes are hardware. Im fine with FCP3 on that G4 box.
    I figured Id wait till the new intel boxes are out to upgrade that copy to Studio.
     

Share This Page