Pretty sure my new MacBook Air is screwed

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by toypadlock, Jun 25, 2013.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    I opened it yesterday, it worked fine and now it's started doing this. I imagine the answer is "it's broken and it needs to be replaced", yeah?

     
  2. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Location:
    UK
  3. macrumors G5

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #3
    Take it back...It's the GPU.
     
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    It looks like a loose cable between computer and display. Can you bring it to Apple or an Apple Authorised Repair Centre?
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    designs216

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Location:
    Down the rabbit hole
    #5
    Apple has been replacing these for WiFi issues and now this. That 2012 refurb is looking sweeter each day.
     
  6. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    #6
    Didn't know Apple has been replacing for the wifi issue. I have the wifi issue @ work but am ok at home.
     
  7. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #7
    As above, looks like a loose video ribbon cable.
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    #8
    This is a known problem to many of us CS6 users. As soon as you use a larger brush the screen flickers.

    Join the following discussions:
    Apple:
    https://discussions.apple.com/thread/5111828?start=15&tstart=0

    Adobe:
    http://forums.adobe.com/message/5451148

    MacRumors:
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1602252
    (this is real...not a rumour)
     
  9. macrumors 68020

    Acorn

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Location:
    macrumors
    #9
    wow that is really bad. i wont be upgrading my 2012 to a 2013 any time soon it seems.
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    #10
    just a software problem

    you are using it wrong
     

Share This Page