Print Center Problems

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by GeeYouEye, Jun 2, 2002.

  1. GeeYouEye macrumors 68000

    GeeYouEye

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #1
    Ever since I upgraded to 10.1.4, I can't print anywhere but from classic. This isn't usually an issue, since I use Word 98, but I found this out the other day when I tried to print from iPhoto. Tested some other Carbon and Cocoa apps, and it turns out I can only print from classic. Also, the Print Center won't open without the beachball, so I can't even see what's wrong. I have an Epson Stylus Color 740, the most recent driver of which is included with OS X. Epson hasn't made a new one yet. Any suggestions?

    Edit: now that I think about it, I remember this problem appearing right after I upgraded to 10.1.4. I didn't think about it then, and figured a restart would fix it. Never checked up on it until recently.
     
  2. MacAztec macrumors 68040

    MacAztec

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    #2
    Well

    Try un-plugging the printer and opening Print Center.

    If it wont open, than you might have a problem in the OS. You may have to reinstall...
     
  3. AlphaTech macrumors 601

    AlphaTech

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Location:
    Natick, MA
    #3
    Are you connecting the printer before starting up your computer?? Do you shut the computer down when you are done for the day?? If not, when was the last time you rebooted the computer?? Have you updated everything as well as OS X? I assume the printer is connected via USB... Try having it connected and powered up before you power up the computer. How long since you ran utilities??? What computer is all of this on???
     
  4. GeeYouEye thread starter macrumors 68000

    GeeYouEye

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #4
    Numbers added for the sake of clarity

    1. Doesn't work either way

    2. No, I have SETI@home running all night until an MP3 alarm clock wakes me up in the morning.

    3. Several times, both before and after I noticed the problem.

    4. Yes

    5. Your assumption is correct

    6. Tried that

    7. Ran fsck in single user mode after I discovered the problem, fixed something. Ran it until nothing was reported wrong. Still didn't work. I don't have Norton or TechTool for OS X, and the problem doesn't appear in OS 9

    8. Two computers experiencing the same problem actually, an iMac DV+ w/320 RAM, DVD drive, etc. and an iBook 500, with 128 RAM, DVD drive. One note, probably irrelevant: The iMac, being older than the iBook, didn't come with OS X. When I got the iBook, I wanted to put X on the iMac. Took forever, but I finally found a program (Carbon Copy Cloner) to transfer the data, and I used an external HD as a middleman. However, now that I think about it, the problem appeared after I upgraded to 10.1.4, and before I used CCC. I never followed up on it, thinking it was a side-effect of the upgrade.

    MacAztec:
    Is there a way to reinstall JUST the Print Center? I ask because I don't have an OS X installer CD (courtesy of Fry's :mad:.), and I don't have a workable CD burner to make an install CD out of the 10.1 upgrade CD. I guess, if I had to, I could put the CD burner I do have into a FireWire enclosure, since only the USB form is incompatible with OS X, but I'd prefer not to.

    Oh yeah, no, my CD burner is not hooked up at the same time as the printer, and yes, I have tried switching the printer from the keyboard USB port to the main one.
     
  5. AlphaTech macrumors 601

    AlphaTech

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Location:
    Natick, MA
    #5
    GeeYouEye, I was talking about real utilities, like DiskWarrior2 TechTool Pro 3.x and Norton. Utilities that actually do something.
     
  6. GeeYouEye thread starter macrumors 68000

    GeeYouEye

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #6
    1. Don't underestimate the power of fsck.

    2. If you'd read beyond that, you would have seen that my answer is "no" I don' own the OS X versions of any. I will, however, go run Norton in 9.
     
  7. AlphaTech macrumors 601

    AlphaTech

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Location:
    Natick, MA
    #7
    Which version of Norton??? When did you run it last?? Which parts did you run??
     
  8. GeeYouEye thread starter macrumors 68000

    GeeYouEye

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #8
    ^ 6.02, today and yesterday, Disk Doctor and Speed disk. It still doesn't work.
     
  9. MacAztec macrumors 68040

    MacAztec

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    #9
    Gee...

    I think you have something wrong down in the kernel of the OS. Sorry man, but I think you might have to reinstall X.

    But, you can wait for the OS X 10.1.5 update, and see if that fixes it....
     
  10. GeeYouEye thread starter macrumors 68000

    GeeYouEye

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #10
    D@mn Murphy's Laws

    OK, I took the plunge and successfully did a drive transplant so I could burn a CD for an OS X installer. Then Murphy's law caught up. I couldn't find teh damn CD I was supposed to copy. *sigh* Will it ever end.
     
  11. AlphaTech macrumors 601

    AlphaTech

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Location:
    Natick, MA
    #11
    Ok, why the F do you want to make a copy of the OS X installer cd?? If you already have it, then there is no need to make a copy. :rolleyes: If you have critical items on your OS X install (previous one) then burn the stuff to a cd, boot up off of the OS X installer and install a fresh copy (might have to massage it a bit). IF you also have OS 9 on the drive, then boot into that, either burn the cd of the files, or move your user folder to the OS 9 side (temp move) and then boot from the OS X installer. The one you seem to have misplaced.

    I keep ALL my critical cd's within a cd pack, so that I won't loose any of them. That includes all my software (games included) and OS installers. The only time I remove a cd from there is to either use it, or replace it with a newer version.
     

Share This Page