Print Screen/Take A Screenshot Key?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by BurtonCCC, Jul 30, 2005.

  1. BurtonCCC macrumors 65816

    BurtonCCC

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    Wheaton/Normal, IL
    #1
    On a Winblows machine, I used to be able to hit the Print Screen key and then be able to paste a snapshot of my screen into any photo editing program. How can I do that in Tiger? Thanks.

    Daniel
     
  2. HexMonkey Administrator

    HexMonkey

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    There's a few different shortcuts:

    Command-Shift-3: Take screenshot of screen and save it as a file on the desktop
    Command-Shift-4, then drag mouse over an area: Take screenshot of part of the screen and save it as a file on the desktop
    Command-Shift-4, then space, then click a window: Take screenshot of a window and save it as a file on the desktop

    Hold down control during any of the above and it will put the screenshot in the clipboard instead of a file.
     
  3. 20rogersc macrumors 65816

    20rogersc

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    #3
    Theres quite a few threads on this already, so there might be a few other things to discover!

    I would reccomend a freeware app called SnapNDrag. It allows you take a snapshot of a selection, a window, or the whole screen with ease.

    ::20ROGERSC::
     
  4. iindigo macrumors 6502a

    iindigo

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #4
    If you're using Jaguar or Tiger (not Panther oddly) you can also use Grab for screenshots. It's in the Utilities folder inside of the Applications folder.
     
  5. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #5
    I haven't used Panther since Tiger came out, but I'm pretty sure grab was included in Panther too.
     
  6. iindigo macrumors 6502a

    iindigo

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #6
    Nope it wasn't. For whatever odd reason Apple didn't include it with Panther
    :confused:
     
  7. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #7
    This page makes it seem like it was. Are you sure you just didn't delete yours?
     
  8. iindigo macrumors 6502a

    iindigo

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #8
    It wasn't present on any of my Panther installations except ones upgrading from Jaguar - that's probably what this guy did.
     
  9. tech4all macrumors 68040

    tech4all

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    NorCal
    #9
    I know for a fact that Grab was with Panther as I used myself.
     
  10. NEENAHBOY macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    #10
    As did I.
     
  11. BurtonCCC thread starter macrumors 65816

    BurtonCCC

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    Wheaton/Normal, IL
    #11
    Well, thanks very much for answering my question. Don't know what I'd do without this site.

    Dan
     
  12. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #12
    I switched with Panther (never used Jaguar or any version of Mac OS X before Panther), and Grab was most definitely included in Panther. In fact, I've still got a machine (the PM G5 in my sig) that has a factory install of Panther on it, and it's got Grab.
     

Share This Page