Print screen

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by MacMosher, Nov 8, 2006.

  1. MacMosher macrumors 6502

    MacMosher

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    Hey, I've been having some troubles using the print screen function, I need to copy some schematics out of a pdf lab manual onto my lab report.

    I have been using the Function+Shift+4 and tracing the schematics, however when I look at the picture it just comes up with a black box. Any suggestions?
     
  2. edge540 macrumors regular

    edge540

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Location:
    Indiana
    #2
    Try using the Grab application in your utilities folder. It allows you to print the whole screen, grab a certain selection of it, and other things. I find it very useful.
     
  3. heehee macrumors 68020

    heehee

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Location:
    Same country as Santa Claus
    #3
    If all else fails, use your digital camera and take a picture. :D That's what I do when iDVD wont' let me make a print screen. :rolleyes:
     
  4. Dane D. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Location:
    ohio
    #4
    I just use the Snapshot Tool (the camera icon in the tool bar) works everytime.
     
  5. MacMosher thread starter macrumors 6502

    MacMosher

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    Thanks everyone for the quick replys (which was a great help sense it is due today, yay for procrastination). I ended up using the grab tool :)

    Great help!
     
  6. steve_hill4 macrumors 68000

    steve_hill4

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Location:
    NG9, England
    #6
    Fn-shift-4? Shouldn't that be cmd-shift-4?
     

Share This Page