Privileges problems

Discussion in 'macOS' started by ATD, Oct 13, 2006.

  1. ATD macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    #1
    Sorry if this has been covered before. I have 2 computers at my office. One was on 10.4.2 and the other was on 10.3.8. I just upgraded one to 10.4 but now I can't copy files to it from the other computer. I get a message saying that the operation cannot be completed because I do not have sufficient privileges for some items. I rebuilt the permissions on the computer (the one that being copied to) and changed the Get Info box on the hard drive and the folder I was copying to to be Read and Write on everything listed. What am I missing here?

    BTW I'm reluctant to upgrade both computers to the latest version of 10.4. I use Maya a lot and it's extremely fussy about which versions of the OS it will work with. In the past I upgraded too far and had Maya not even launch causing me to reload the system to a lower version. Maya is only qualified to 10.4.7 at this point. I wish Apple would allow a choice of version updates instead of just the newest.

    Edit, I can do version updates from the Apple site, I was using Software Update.
     
  2. beatsme macrumors 65816

    beatsme

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    #2
    when you log on to machine B from machine A, log on as the Administrator and not as a guest. There should be no permissions problems if you do it that way.

    EDIT: I know you say Maya is finicky, but 10.3.9 is really stable. You might consider the update.
     
  3. ATD thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    #3
    I'm logging on as a Registered User, is that what you mean?


    10.3.9?


     
  4. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #4
    More info needed.

    HOW are you trying to copy file to it? Are you mounting the 2nd Mac's volume with AFP? Over a network or a firewire cable? Which Mac are you sitting at and which one are you trying to copy to? Do you have privs where you're trying to copy to?
     
  5. ATD thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    #5
    Drag and drop, it's over a network, connect to server. I'm trying to copy from the 10.4.2 computer to the 10.4 computer (the one that was upgraded). It's been working fine until I did the upgrade. No problems with a portable firewire copy, just over the network.

     
  6. beatsme macrumors 65816

    beatsme

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    #6
    yea, that's it...and it still won't allow access...odd

    probably what you need to do then is do a Get Info on the folder you're trying to copy to and, in the Ownership and Permissions tab, make sure that the Owner is set to System and the Access is set to Read & Write. Also make sure the Group is set to Admin and the Access is set to Read & Write. If you click on Apply To Enclosed Folders it should take care of all subfolders.

    and yea, I'm running 10.3.9 on my old G4 and it's been as solid as a rock.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. ATD thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    #7
    Yes, that's how it is in the Get Info window.

    10.3.9 would be a downgrade not an upgrade. Maya 8 works with 10.4 or higher.

    I'm now upgrading so that both computers are on 10.4.2.


    Edit: I upgraded but no change.

     
  8. beatsme macrumors 65816

    beatsme

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    #8
    ok sorry...I misunderstood the OP. I thought one was still running 10.3.8

    ::scratching my head::

    is AppleTalk switched on?

    another question: you are logging on as a Registered User, yes? Are you using a username/password for a User account, or for an Admin account?

    and another:
    after you pass the login window, you should see the select volumes to mount window...what do you see there? Do you have the option to mount the system HD or just the Users' home folder?

    Example: when I log on to the old G4, I get the window pictured below. G4 is the system HD, and "walt" is the User folder...

    EDIT: how are the machines networked? Through XServe or through WinServ2k3?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. ATD thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    #9
    All the drives and the user folder show up and the icons mount to my desktop. I just noticed that one of the drives is failing in Disk Utility, not the main one with the OS that I'm coping to but maybe this is affecting it. :confused:
     
  10. beatsme macrumors 65816

    beatsme

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    #10
    wow...I'm stumped...

    you might try a PRAM zap on both machines and see if anything changes. Outside of that, I don't know what the problem could be. From your description of the existing setup, the transfer should work...

    in the interim (and in the interest of getting it done) you might try to transfer the files the other way 'round i.e. instead of sending the files from Machine A to Machine B, you might go over to Machine B and try to get the files from Machine A
     
  11. ATD thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    #11

    Thanks for the suggestions, I'm running hardware tests on it now. Not sure but I don't know what else will solve the problem.

     
  12. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #12
    There's no need for AppleTalk here.

    When you Connect to server, are you surfing to it or typing in the IP address of the other Mac? Is there some reason you haven't downloaded the latest version of OS X patch that you can use with Maya? They're all available as combo downloads from Apple's website.
     
  13. ATD thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    #13

    This is the way I'm connecting (attached)


    As far as Maya it's very tricky, Maya 7 is qualified on 10.4.2. This is the version I'm using now. I just upgraded to Maya 8 which is qualified on 10.4.7. Until I get everything working on Maya 8 I would like to keep the OS at 10.4.2. Maya 8 seems fine on 10.4.2 but I have not hooked up the mental ray Satellite which allows me to render to both computers (6 cpu renders). The Satellite setup is painful, it involves code and lots of tricks to make it work.

     

    Attached Files:

  14. ATD thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    #14
    Update, my tech guy came by and wants me to reinstall the OS :eek: That should solve it :rolleyes:


     
  15. beatsme macrumors 65816

    beatsme

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    #15
    sorry couldn't be more helpful :(
     
  16. ATD thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    #16

    If you want to come over and reinstall the OS and all the apps that would be very helpful. :D :D :D Just kidding


    The tech guy took a long look at it and said this thing is f***ed.


    Thanks for trying anyway.


     
  17. beatsme macrumors 65816

    beatsme

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    #17
    hehe sure :p

    best of luck to you :)
     

Share This Page