Pro Tools LE 6 won't let me sleep

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Invizzible, Feb 22, 2003.

  1. Invizzible macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    #1
    I have been running OSX 10.2.4 with no problems, until yesterday when I installed Pro Tools LE 6. Now, my powermac G4 won't go to sleep (which is how I've always kept it when not using it). The monitor and hard drives will shut down, but the fans keep running and the power button light stays on solid, instead of "breathing". Anybody else encounter this? I think I read that some people mentioned their macs wouldn't sleep right after they installed 10.2.4., so I thought maybe the fix for them might work for me too. I couldn't find anything about it on Apple's site, though (didn't find anything on Digidesign's site either).
     
  2. barkmonster macrumors 68020

    barkmonster

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Location:
    Lancashire
    #2
    NO version of protools has ever worked with the energy saver enabled.

    you have to set everything to NEVER in PT 5.x.x and it's the same for 6.0.
     
  3. menoinjun macrumors 6502a

    menoinjun

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    #3
    Since your question was answered, I was wondering what hardware (digi hardware) you are using with Pro Tools 6 LE? I have an old AudioMedia III card, and I am very interested in buying 6 LE to use with it. Do you have any idea if it would work?

    I tried their crappy website, Guitar Center, and actually sending them an email. No replys.

    Thanks

    -Pete
     
  4. g30ffr3y macrumors 6502a

    g30ffr3y

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    buffalo ny
    #4
    or most importantly of all, where the hell did you get protools 6... ive been looking for it all over in my lame ass area???
     
  5. arainert macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #5
    Pro Tools 6

    I got mine from Sweetwater - came bundled with the Mbox. Had to make the move from os9 for all my audio. Couldn't wait for MOTU to get up to speed.

    So far so good although I have noticed some unreliability with 10.2.4 but Digidesign clearly states that it will work with 10.2.3 so that is my fault.

    :a
     
  6. howard macrumors 68020

    howard

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    #6
    anyone know if protools 6 will work with a motu 828? I am also waiting for digital performer...should be out bye april 1st the latest
     
  7. arainert macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #7
    Not sure. Judging by Digidesign's past record, I'd say no.

    Sadly, I can't hold onto dates that MOTU gives out as they've been doing that for almost a year now.

    Also, from what I've read they're not really changing anything with the new version of DP from 3. Pro Tools has made some nice additions to help buyers justify the purchase.

    I'm not expecting a whole new piece of software from MOTU but a straight port as a full version upgrade seems a little strange. I wonder how much they'll charge for it?
     
  8. howard macrumors 68020

    howard

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    #8
    they guys at namm said it would ship in march but no later than april 1st... it would be $150 i believe for an upgrade and free if you bought it as earlier as december. I don't know how much it will be new. I think i'm remember all these facts correctly... they are adding some new features...don't know all the details, just the fact that it'll be working well with core audio and core midi is good. I know they made a lot of improvements on the arrange window...don't know much else though. I know its not protools but its soooo much cheaper. I personally can't wait till it come out...not much longer now.
     
  9. arainert macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #9
    You can get Pro Tools with an Mbox for 450 which seems like a deal to me especially if you have a laptop but even cheaper would be nice.
     
  10. g30ffr3y macrumors 6502a

    g30ffr3y

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    buffalo ny
    #10
    i have a digi001 that i bought last year and have been waiting for osX compatibility since then... i just placed my order for the 6.0 le upgrade... does anyone know how sweetwater is for shipping... ive never ordered from them before... thanks...
     
  11. arainert macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #11
    I just had my first interaction with them last week and it was excellent.

    Some of the best customer service I've ever experienced. For example, you get lifetime customer support for stuff you buy from them. They have a useful forum that customers (and employees) use. Product shipped and arrived when they said it was and you can track it.

    And their prices seem to be competitive too.

    :a
     
  12. howard macrumors 68020

    howard

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    #12
    yeah the mbox is nice, but its only 2 ins! i do have a laptop so i can't use the 001...that leaves me with the 002 which is like 2500. can't do it. so i got a motu 828 with dp3 for under 1000. i am very happy with both.
     
  13. g30ffr3y macrumors 6502a

    g30ffr3y

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    buffalo ny
    #13
    6.0 doesnt support the digi002 anyway so i wouldnt be too miffed... i would actually rather have an mbox at this point but its too late for me... to sell my digi001 would be a significant loss of funds as i purchased the "factory" version with extra software... [that doesnt work for ****e...]
     
  14. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #14
    I got a pci farm from Magma for the Tibook, runs from the PC cardslot and cost £400, I'd already got the 001, so it was a cheaper option, plus I can connect to the HD systems at work without any trouble.

    The M-box actually sounds nicer than the 001, but, as you say, only 2 inputs.:D
     
  15. Invizzible thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    #15
    I've always kept my energy saver set to "Never" for sleep mode, but I could still put the computer to sleep by selecting it from the Apple drop-down menu. That's what I always did instead of shutting down. But now, it won't let me do that. Are you saying this is a normal consequence of Pro Tools? [since I never used Sleep mode in OS9, I never ran into this problem with PT 5.x.x]
     
  16. Invizzible thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    #16
    Oh, Wintermute! What kind of laptop do you have, and how many audio tracks can you get with it? I've been thinking of replacing my 400mhz G4 PM with an ibook, because I haul it over to our practice room EVERY DAY for recording my band. But I need a computer that will give me at least 32 tracks. I'm worried that the G3 in the ibook won't do that.
     
  17. Invizzible thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    #17
    Oops. Sorry, Wintermute. I meant to ask Howard...I see you have a tibook. Well, how many track do you get on that? The slower hard drive doesn't slow you down does it? You use an external one for the music data, probably?
     
  18. barkmonster macrumors 68020

    barkmonster

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Location:
    Lancashire
    #18
    I'm not sure if this problem is just an OS X problem, I know the bloat of OS X has had people with macs ranging from ANY powermac with PCI based graphics to the 733Mhz QS (with 1.5Gb RAM no less) suddenly end up with a slow, unworkable system. It seems Quartz bogs down Protools to the point where it's hell to work with or just plain unsupported in the case of the PCI macs.

    I am talking about LE here though, TDM is probably fine.

    The Digidesign User Conference has a hell of a lot of info from people who've already recieved their upgrades.

    We ocassionally do a benchmark called the Dave C test, it gauges how fast our systems perform when recording to as many audio tracks as possible with a selection of 5 plug-ins on each track. If a system can record to all available audio tracks and still not put the cpu meter in the red, aux tracks are added with 5 plug-ins until it does.

    It seems to be a total mixed bag of results. A dual 500Mhz G4 with 1Gb of RAM and a dedicated internal audio drive performed almost 72% faster with PT LE 6 under OS X and could use 95 plug-ins. Someone with a Dual 1Ghz G4 recording to the system drive (bad idea whatever DAW you use) only managed 120 plug-ins.

    To judge what the stats actually mean to realworld performance you'd have to run some pretty heavy sessions before the macs themselves would start bogging down. Sadly, for comparison recent Athlon XP and Pentium 4 systems have been running anything from 170 to over 240 plug-ins in the same test.

    I'm staying with OS 9 till we get some major hardware (PPC970 or 1.8Ghz G4s with DDR would be nice), I can at least USE my mac with PT 5 and I don't need to find alternatives to software synths that might not even work with PT 6.0 until they bring out PT 6.1 with rewire support later in the year.
     
  19. howard macrumors 68020

    howard

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    #19
    i've recorded with all 8ins in dp3 just fine with my 828 on my 700mhz ibook. and i've played back with about..27 tracks i think...don't know offhand. but it was fine...after mixing though with all those automations and what not the computer slowed down considerably...this was in os 9, might be better in ten if core audio is really good, havn't tried though. hope that answers your question. i don't think the harddrive would be any problem in the ibook unless you have a lot lot more tracks...lots more. its just the cpu that can drag you down. the tibook would work even better. btw i have 640 megs of ram in it which also helps A TON!! if your gonna do audio on your computer max the ram, its just a must.
     
  20. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #20
    I get around 30 straight tracks from the 400, as long as I dont do too much processing (no reverbs), add an altiverb on an aux and I can kiss 4-5 tracks goodbye.

    I pretty much use the Ti as an audio collector with the 001, onto a Maxtor 80gig 7200 firewire disc, then take the disc into the studios for o/dub and mix. Those HD systems are the nads...:D

    I'll take a mackie 8-buss out if I'm doing anything seriously multi-trck, otherwise I have an Amek Purepath channel strip (the Rupert Neve design) for single mic applications.

    The Digi internal dynamics and EQ's are cool, but I also have some Bomb Factory RTAS stuff.

    My mate just got his 6 upgrade for his M-box through the post incedently, free I think.
     
  21. firewire macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Location:
    Alabama
    #21
    M box for Live sound

    WOW!!!!!!!!! I just Orded the 17 inch Powerbook. Has anyone recorded a Live band with the M box????? I am a live sound engineer and would like to record the bands 2 track and sell them the CD after the show? Can I burn the 2 track recording of the Band on the Superdrive at the end of the set? If so, how long would it take? The bands play about 2 hours a night 2 sets? Can my 17 inch powerbook handle it?
     
  22. Invizzible thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    #22
    I've only used my Mbox on my 400Mhz G4 Powermac, but your 17" Powerbook should handle it no problem. But watch out for that !**! Mbox. I've had problems with it. Once, I was overdubbing some percussion, and the Mbox recorded it approx. 100 mSec late. I had to scoot the whole region over to the left.

    The most annoying thing about the Mbox was that under OS 9 it used a different version of Pro Tools than my Digi 001, and Digidesign said they didn't recommend installing both on the same computer! How nice. They want you to buy a separate computer for each product of theirs that you buy!

    Now with Pro Tools 6, I've had problems that caused me to ultimately uninstall it. First, it would not allow me to put my computer into sleep mode when I was done using it (never had that problem w/Pro Tools under OS9). Then, I find that the PT6 Mbox software doesn't allow me to select a 48Khz sample rate, so the damn thing plays all my sessions back too slow. Cripes. I hate Digidesign! How long has OSX been out?? It took them this long to finally release Pro Tools for OSX, and I can't even use the damn thing! Add to that the fact that it also took them about 3 years to finally make use of the second processor in Powermacs, and you really start getting frustrated with how lame they are.
     
  23. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #23
    Re: M box for Live sound

    Yes, yes, yes and emphatically yes.

    M-box is a beaut, when we evaluated it at the Uni, we recorded an evening concert at three hours direct to the disc, came to about 1.8gig if I remember rightly (stereo 16-bit 44.1khz).

    You'd need to burn several cd's for each set, but the editing in ProTools is a doddle.

    Alternatively, how about an audio DVD?

    The Focusrite mic amps are very nice at that price.
     
  24. howard macrumors 68020

    howard

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    #24
    i've handled 8 ins on my ibook recording for about 2 hours so i think your powerbook with only 2 ins from the mbox would be way more than enough.
     
  25. firewire macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Location:
    Alabama
    #25
    WINTERMUTE What do you mean? a audio DVD???????????
     

Share This Page