Pro Tools & Lion

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by PAPO, Jul 21, 2011.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    has anyone been brave enough to try it yet and what's AVID saying (I've had trouble keeping up with their updates)

    'cause after over 18 months I finally have a working ProTools install and I don't want to loose that :p
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    #2
    Wait for Avid to announce. Usually around 6 months after first release. Lion is not stable enough, both for mission critical and as a home consumer point of view.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #3
    I'm just having trouble keeping up with AVID news regarding lion, their website is a mess, but from what I've heard Lion is more than ok from home use, I'm already installing it on my old machine for Mum
     
  4. macrumors member

    dj-anon

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    #4
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    good to know, but I'll still wait for at least 10.7.1 or 10.7.2 just to be safe
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    #6
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #7
    oh right didn't think to mention I'm using PT8
     
  8. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #8
  9. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #9
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    #10
    Yep, it works! ProTools 9 on Lion!

    Hey Papo,

    it works now! You can run ProTools 9 on Lion.

    I've tried it! Screenshot here.

    Finally they made it ... and from what we were used from Digidesign-times, that was actually quite fast ;-)

    Greetings,

    McNitefly
     
  11. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    #11
    I'm running the new 9.0.5 (with Lion Beta compatability).

    It's been working great. I did a full clean install and whether it's because of that, or because of Lion and the new 9.0.5 things have been stable enough. I haven't fully stress tested it, but it has been running without a hitch so far.

    I had been having a lot of problems with Pro Tools on Snow Leopard for some time, which is one of the reasons I wanted to make this jump sooner to see if things would improve, and so far they have.
     

Share This Page