Pro Tools Question

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by airkarol, Nov 23, 2005.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    #1
    Does the M-Audio Firewire 1814 work with Pro Tool LE?

    Thanx
     
  2. macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #2
    The M-powered interfaces need the M-powered version, not the LE. LE will only run when a Digidesign interface is attached AFAIK

    on the Digidesign site
    ProTools LE and M-Powered
    ProTools LE Software
    Compatibility

    " Pro Tools LE Compatibility
    (Digi 002, Digi 002 Rack, Mbox 2, Mbox)
    Detailed Compatibility Information
    Digi 002 — Windows, Mac
    Digi 002 Rack — Windows, Mac
    Mbox 2 — Windows, Mac
    Mbox — Windows, Mac"


    ProTools M-Powered Hardware
    Compatible Interfaces

    here is the raw link
    http://www.digidesign.com/products/mpowered/interfaces/index.cfm
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #3
    The 1814 will not work with Pro Tools LE.

    Only Digidesign hardware will work with Pro Tools LE, and, conversely, only M-Audio hardware will work with Pro Tools M-Powered.

    Pro Tools LE comes free with Digidesign hardware, whereas Pro Tools M-Powered must be purchased seperately to M-Audio hardware (ie you have to pay for Pro Tools M-Powered). Also, I believe Pro Tools M-Powered requires an iLok.

    So, for example, you can't buy an M-Audio interface and use it with a copy of Pro Tools LE that you may already own ;)
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    #4
    Thanx... I'm gonna go out and buy it.... I traded in my mbox for an 1814 a while ago... I never got around to getting the m-powered version of pro tools
     
  5. macrumors 68030

    FFTT

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    A Stoned Throw From Ground Zero
    #5
    Musiciansfriend.com has ProTools 7 M-Powered on sale for $299US

    I'm hopefully buying it next week, but I remain hesitant because of all the
    hardware and plug-in software restrictions that Digidesign and Pace iLok
    have caused. Frankly I'm not so sure I want to support Digidesign's
    snooty attitude.

    If you are recording mostly with hardware FX into your 1814 it won't matter, but IF you are relying on software plugins, you may end up spending a small fortune and still not get the best plugins restricted
    to ProTool HD users.

    If you already have numerous plugins, they may not work with ProTools
    M-Powered iLok protection.

    I'm considering Logic 7 Pro as an alternative even though I fear a far more difficult learning curve with the Logic GUI.

    At least with Logic, you get a decent sound library included with the program.
     
  6. Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #6
    M-Powered ProTools is LE, it's just configured to use an iLok key and an M-audio interface is all.

    Software and capability is exactly the same.

    i.e. no sodding 5.1 surround capability as yet.

    Bastards.
     
  7. macrumors 68030

    FFTT

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    A Stoned Throw From Ground Zero
    #7
    I think I read that LE comes with a few more plugin options, but I'm not sure which ones.

    My concern is more with what plugins you can use with either LE or M-Powered.

    Especially if you already have those plugins, be it VST, AU or RTAS.

    If your older plugins are not iLok compliant you're talking major money
    to update them.

    People gripe about Apple costing too much.

    Digidesign expects people to pay $7000 for a freeking PCI card
    and you can't use the REAL professional plugins without it.

    I'm sorry, but that just pi$$es me off to no end.
     
  8. Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #8
    That's not strictly true, whilst some pro plugs are still not iLok'ed it wont be long, many of the best RTAS plugs are working fine with iLok.

    You can buy a number of plug-in bundles with your PT, (LE or M) that will give you quite a handy set of tools, but Logic Pro it ain't (mind Logic is £699 for the software alone).

    I'm still a Protools boy, but I do use the HD systems habitually now and my LE M-box is really a remote tracking ADR and foley solution.
     

Share This Page