pro tools users ? os10.4.8

Discussion in 'macOS' started by vrocko, Oct 4, 2006.

  1. vrocko macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    #1
    I just got my new 24" iMac and while I was starting up I went ahead and updated to os 10.4.8 and pro tools loaded but when I tried to open it the screen went dim ans said that my computer needs to be shutdown (improperly) so I did but the problem keeps occuring
     
  2. danhig123 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    #2
    Pro Tools is not yet officially compatible with OS 10.4.8. It looks like you will have to wait for a PT update for compatibility.

    You should never upgrade your OS without checking your softwares compatibility first. It is a mistake I would imagine you won't make again.

    Hopefully an update wont be too long in the pipeline.


    Danny
     
  3. chasemac macrumors 6502a

    chasemac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Location:
    In a house.
    #3
    danhig123 is right about updating so soon but I am running PT LE 7.1 with the the new os update and it runs fine so far on my system(PPC). What version of PT are you running? Also, based on the error you are getting, it is very familiar to a problem with the RAM. Any third party RAM added to the new iMac? You still may need to wait on an update though.
     
  4. JHacker macrumors 6502

    JHacker

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Location:
    East Coast
    #4
    Mine works:

    Do you have Pro Tools 7.1.1 cs1?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. quigleybc macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #5
    Pro tools= never updating, at least not without considerable research

    and turning off sleep
     
  6. vrocko thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    #6
    pro tools 7.1

    this is my set up
    24" imac 2.33
    3 G Ram
    pro tools 7.1 with 002 rack

    I just got my computer yesterday so being so fresh I just reinstalled os 10.4.7
    and later I will try it all over again

    P.S all my upgrades are directly from mac
     
  7. JHacker macrumors 6502

    JHacker

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Location:
    East Coast
    #7
    Did you see what I told you? You need Pro Tools 7.1.1.
     
  8. chasemac macrumors 6502a

    chasemac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Location:
    In a house.
    #8
    Listen to JHacker. Make sure you have updated. He has the intel version too. :)
     
  9. danhig123 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    #9
    Yeah thats another thing to check - I know it sounds stupid, but make sure you have actually installed the Intel version of PT. I made that schoolboy error when I first installed PT on my new Intel Mac... and it immediatly gave me the curtain of doom everytime I tried to run it. If you bought an upgrade to the PT software it should have come with windows, PPC and Intel installer CD's. make sure you installed the right one!

    Danny
     

Share This Page