Prob with wireless internet connection

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by timmyb, Dec 25, 2005.

  1. timmyb macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #1
    This isn't a problem with me setting up a wireless internet connection for the first time, I am just trying to re-establish it and am having difficulties. The situation is as follows.

    I have an Apple Extreme Base Station, ADSL modem, ethernet cables and an iBook. When I link up the modem correctly and connect to the internet using a cable between modem and iBook, all is well. However if I link the modem to the base station (with an ethernet cable) and then try to connect wirelessly I can't do it. Does anyone have any solutions?
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Maybe check that the Ethernet settings in your Network System Preferences on your Mac match up correctly with the Internet settings in AirPort Admin Utility. :)
     
  3. Macky-Mac macrumors 68030

    Macky-Mac

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    #3
    with some ISPs the modem is going to stay locked onto the MAC address of the first advice it found and you'll have to recycle the power to clear it

    try turning off the power to the modem and the base station, disconnect the ethernet cable, wait a bit (could be LONGER than you would like too) and then reconnect the ethernet cable from the modem to the base station, power up the base station and last of all power up the modem
     
  4. timmyb thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #4
    How long do I have to wait? (I waited for about 15 minutes and there is no change to the situation.) Are there any ways to manually clear the MAC address, or do anything else? I am getting very annoyed with it.
     
  5. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #5
    Thirty seconds to a minute is generally enough. Do the connection settings match up? :)
     
  6. timmyb thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #6
    Could you be more specific about what/where to check?

    More information and queries
    • According to the Airport tab of the Internet Connect utility, the status is “connected to the internet via Ethernet” but Safari says I’m not connected
    • When it says “Do you use a DSL or Cable modem to connect to the internet?” does this mean to connect to the base station or directly to the Mac?
    • I haven’t been asked to enter my Tiscali (ISP) login name or password at any point – is this a problem?
    • I have just returned home from uni where I have different internet settings. Do I have to make a change for this?
    • The ADSL modem is a D-Link DSL-300T modem. How do I restart it?
     
  7. mrichmon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    #7
    It sounds like you need to run the Airport Admin Utility (found in /Applications/Utilities) and configure the internet settings to match your ISP.

    Most likely you will only need to change the "Internet" settings tab. To specify how the base station should connect to the internet - this is often using PPP over Ethernet (PPPoE). The Internet tal is also where you will enter your ISP username and password.
     
  8. mrichmon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    #8
    It sounds like you need to run the Airport Admin Utility (found in /Applications/Utilities) and configure the internet settings to match your ISP.

    Most likely you will only need to change the "Internet" settings tab. To specify how the base station should connect to the internet - this is often using PPP over Ethernet (PPPoE). The Internet tab is also where you will enter your ISP username and password.

    With your DSL modem, you can reset it by turning it off (or unpluging the power cord), waiting 30 seconds, then turning it back on (or pluging in the power cord).
     
  9. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #9
    Can we assume you're connecting to the wireless network but not the internet? It's either not yet configured or the proxy settings from your uni are interfering.

    In the System Preferences, go to the Network section and select Built-In Ethernet. From there, you should be able to work out whether you use PPPoE or DHCP. This will be obvious in the TCP/IP pane where it'll say Configure IPv4 Using XXX (where XXX is whatever you use). Now, which one is it?

    Then, depending on which it is, make it look the same as the Internet panel in AirPort Admin Utility. So, if it's PPPoE, then select the PPPoE panel in the System Preferences and whilst that's open, select Connect Using PPPoE in AirPort Admin Utility under the Internet panel.

    It'll be easier to explain when we work out how you connect to the internet with the in built ethernet. :)
     
  10. Macky-Mac macrumors 68030

    Macky-Mac

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    #10
    when I was having similar problems with my Airport Base Station I spent some time on the phone with Apple's tech support, a total of about 5 hours actually. Among the many things we tried they had me try waiting 5 minutes and that didn't clear it......we tried that several times. Ultimately I was passed along to a "product specialist" who told me he was aware of people who had to wait up to 30 minutes and of others who had to wait overnight!!!

    in my case I went out to have dinner, stopped at a store to price a different router (I was VERY annoyed so I know how you feel) and then returned home. I was gone for about 2.5 hours.

    It worked fine when I got home and started it up as I described above. The only thing different that I did was the longer wait.......2.5 hours as opposed to 5 minutes!
     
  11. timmyb thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #11
    Things are now taking a turn for the worse - I can no longer connect using the ethernet cable, (I am typing this on a PC.) I think this could either be due to a problem with the DSL modem or as a result of all the minor tweaks and experiments I have carried out by changing various settings on the Mac. Is there anyway to reset all the airport and internet settings to how they first are?
     
  12. rdd153@psu.edu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    #12
    Wireless Connection

    im experiencing the same problem now! Except mine is with a wireless connection. A few days ago when i got home for break, i could easily access the wireless network set up in my home. But for some reason, the signal is still being recieved and the airport is set up but i cant access the internet. Unfortnately, its so depressing im using a PC. :( But...i am connected to the internet via Airport, Internal Modem is not set up (this is what it tells me in System Preferences. As for how my IPv4 is configured, im using DHCP. I have my airport joining any network automatically. Someone please help! I tried everything..i disconnected from the network then restarted my computer. I've tried some solutions from above but most of them didnt work since he is trying to connect to a base.
     
  13. Seasought macrumors 65816

    Seasought

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    #13
    If your base station stops responding completely, you may need to reset it to the
    factory default settings. This erases all of the settings you’ve made and resets them to
    the settings that came with the base station.
    To return the base station to the factory settings:
    * Press and hold the reset button for five full seconds.
    The base station restarts with the following settings:
    - The base station receives its IP address using DHCP.
    - The network name reverts to Apple Network XXXXXX (where X is a letter or number).
    - The base station password returns to public.
    Important: Resetting the base station to factory defaults erases all the settings you
    have entered for the base station, including access control and RADIUS settings.
    Airport Manuals

    Also, with regard to your wireless problem you mentioned prior to these other problems, make sure you aren't using MAC filtering or if you are, that you are listing your ethernet card's MAC address and not your airport card's MAC address under the MAC filtering setting.
     

Share This Page