Problem after updating Acrobat

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by tech4all, Sep 25, 2006.

  1. tech4all macrumors 68040

    tech4all

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    NorCal
    #1
    I did an update to Adobe Acrobat (6.0.1) and now when I go to open the application I get this window saying:

    Well I went to the International section under System Preferences, but I have no idea what to do. Any ideas? :confused:


    Thanks :)
     
  2. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #2
    The most current version of Acrobat Reader is 7.0.7. Are you on an old Mac or something? Or just use Preview for PDF's, I just made the switch (to Preview) and it's harmless.
     
  3. tech4all thread starter macrumors 68040

    tech4all

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    NorCal
    #3
    I have Adobe Acrobat Professional, not the (free) reader. Sorry for the confusion. I was just updating some apps today and decided to update that one as well and then this happens :( I don't need it at this time, but would like for the app to open. Hopefully I don't have to reinstall it from the CD to go back to 6.0.

    oh btw, running a Power Mac G5. Not that old, but maybe a little old when compared to the Mac Pros ;)
     
  4. tech4all thread starter macrumors 68040

    tech4all

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    NorCal
    #4
    Problems reinstalling app

    I've tried reinstalling Acrobat via the install CD. Now I get this error message saying:

    I really regret doing that update now. If I could just rollback to 6.0 that would be great. Didn't think I would run into so many problems trying to reinstall it. I'm not sure what to do. Any ideas? :confused: :(
     
  5. nolaarchitect macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    #5
    Problem after updating Acrobat

    tech4All, I am having the same problem. I updated Acrobat to 6.0.1 on my one month old Macbook Pro with Leopard. I have tried making changes to the language preferences in the International Systems preferences, but to no avail. I'd love to hear the fix for this.
     
  6. Bellabie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    #6
    I've had the same issue. Please help!
    (Yes, Preview is there, luckily, but I should hate to waste space on something purposeless...)
    b
     

Share This Page