Problem with a WiFi Network

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by VillageIdiot, Nov 18, 2005.

  1. VillageIdiot macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    #1
    I just got a Mac mini at home the other day, love it, except, I'm so in the dark as how to use it.

    My internet hasn't been set up yet so my next door neighbor gave me his password to log onto his WiFi network until my internet is up and running.

    Here is the problem, I Enter his password and the connection assistant (think that’s the programs name) tells me I'm connected to his network and the signal shows almost full strength. However, when I open Safari or IE, they both tell me I'm not connected to the internet.

    What am I doing wrong? or has this been too cryptic of an explanation? Unfortunately, my username describes me well, especially with computers
     
  2. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    You need his DNS settings.. I bet the connection IS working. Try this:

    http://17.112.152.32

    Can you get to the site? If so, you just need his DNS settings, as the DHCP server isn't dispensing them for you.
     
  3. VillageIdiot thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    #3
    I'll hafta try that site when I get home, I know when I just tried to go to www.apple.com that it wouldn't connect me.

    could I have the security setting wrong?!? there is many different options for security types.

    the great part is my neighbour is more useless than me.
     
  4. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #4
    The link I gave you above is for Apple's site. It's just the numerical IP, sans DNS translation to the more memerable www.apple.com.

    I have no idea what security settings you might set or use, but 9 out of 10 times, the problem is with the lack of DNS servers being listed.
     
  5. VillageIdiot thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    #5
    ok, so, I tried the numerical address you gave me, no dice.

    when I connect to his network, the little pie shaped icon on the top bar shows 4 bars, when I open "internet connect" it says that airport power is on, the network selected is the one I want, it has a base station ID and the status says "connected to Altimus"

    In "system preferences", "Network", in "TCP/IP" I have an IP address assigned by his network, a Subnet mask, but no Router

    I entered the DNS (Primary and Secondary) into the DNS servers feild, makes no difference, still no internet

    oh, I also have a IPv6 address

    any ideas?
     
  6. cleanup macrumors 68030

    cleanup

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto
    #6
    Maybe he has MAC address filtering on?

    That's what I use, instead of a password. It lets people "connect," but it doesn't let them in.
     
  7. janey macrumors 603

    janey

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    sunny los angeles
    #7
    I'm thinking his neighbor has a wifi network but no active wan connection to it.

    Meaning, no DSL, no cable, no dialup, whatever.
     
  8. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #8
    I use MAC filtering, it does not let you connect either. If it did what would be the point, great they don't have internet, but they can gain access to my machines!
     
  9. ElectricSheep macrumors 6502

    ElectricSheep

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    #9
    What address and subnet were you assigned?
     
  10. VillageIdiot thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    #10
    Can't remember the IP address of the top of my head, but the subnet is 255.255.0.0

    The service provider is shaw cable in Vancouver
     
  11. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #11
    If the IP address you were assigned was a 169.254.x.x, then you're not being assigned an IP address. That's a self-assigned IP address (a failover if the DHCP server isn't responding), and will never get you anywhere. Was that the IP you were getting?
     
  12. VillageIdiot thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    #12
    yup, thats the IP all righty... Dang, oh well, guess I just gotta wait for the damn cable company...

    thanks for the help all (unless there is something easy that I'm missing)
     
  13. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #13
    In that case, make sure your firewall is off.. and make sure your buddy isn't using MAC address filtering (as others have mentioned). Those are 2 main reasons why you wouldn't get an IP address.
     
  14. toto156 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Location:
    New York NY
    #14
    I am having the same

    difference is my desktop work but not my laptop :mad:
     

Share This Page