Problem with Cinema 30 Display

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by alienmac, Apr 22, 2006.

  1. alienmac macrumors member

    alienmac

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Location:
    San Diego
    #1
    First off, this is my first post and want to say hi to everyone before asking for advice, so...hello!

    I just bought a Apple Cinema 30, and couldn't wait to hook it up. Once I did, I was super happy and a bit overwhelmed..in a good way. Then the issue came up...

    Whenever there is black in the backround, you can see red horizontal scanlines randomly popping in and out in different locations. Below is an image of what I am talking about:

    [​IMG]

    - I have tried running the latest video drivers, motherboard drivers with no success.

    - My refresh rate is 60.

    - Windows XP with 7800gt video card ( Dual-link DVI) and I am running at 2500X1600, no problems except for red scanlines.

    - 480 power supply

    I am wondering if anybody else has had this pronlem before and got it fixed. Perhaps I have a faulty LCD? Is this normal for Apple Displays? Perhaps my video card?...basically I'm lost and any suggestions would be appreciated.
     
  2. CoMpX macrumors 65816

    CoMpX

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #2
    Is that a screenshot or a photograph of your screen? If it is a screenshot, that means your LCD is fine and your video card has a problem.
     
  3. alienmac thread starter macrumors member

    alienmac

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Location:
    San Diego
    #3
    No, that is an image I made up (not an actual screenshot). The redlines visible on the LCD is not as bad. I would say drop the opacity down about 50% on the red lines.

    So you thnk its the videocard eh? I tried "wiggling" the cables and re-inserted the card and seemed to take care of the "redlines" for about 5 minutes but it came right back.
     
  4. RGunner macrumors 6502a

    RGunner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Location:
    Midnight Sun
    #4
    just a question....

    are you sure about 2500X1600, if so thats not native...and could be the problem.

    looks like video tearing tho, video card related.
     
  5. T-Stex macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #5
    I'd agree. It sounds more like a video card issue than the ACD. I could be wrong though.
     
  6. alienmac thread starter macrumors member

    alienmac

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Location:
    San Diego
    #6
    My mistake, I run 2,560 x 1,600 optimal resolution, 16.7 million colors.

    Ok so perhaps it is the video card. When I make the window smaller the red lines dissapear, but maximized the "redlines" appear. Wierd, egva 7800gt is suppose to be just fine...guess not.
     
  7. chris y. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Location:
    los angeles, ca
    #7
    i had this issue pop up with mine the first month I had my display...it was really intermittent and i could never get it to occur intentionally.

    but basically what I did find out was if i adjusted the tilt angle of the display i could make it worse and if i tilted the monitor to the point where it was almost flat with the table the scanning red lines would disappear...to make it go away completely i simply turned the monitor off then back on

    in the end i never figured out what caused it because it hasnt occured again within the last 6 months ive owned the monitor...
     
  8. calebjohnston macrumors 68000

    calebjohnston

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    #8
    Those 30" ACD's are beasts, you really need a good system to get those to run properly.
     
  9. Josias macrumors 68000

    Josias

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #9
    It might be other things. I dunno much about this, but could it be in lack of ram of processor power?:confused:
     
  10. alienmac thread starter macrumors member

    alienmac

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Location:
    San Diego
    #10
    There is a solution

    I won't quit until this problem is solved, so I will keep you posted. The power cable connected to the graphics card is "shared" with other components so perhaps it's robbing needed power, and I can't re-arrange the wiring.

    I ordered the Seasonic S12-600 watt Power Supply vs the 480 watt I have now. I will be ordering a 7800gtx card just in case that fails. So IF I get the same issues occur with a new power supply and a new graphics card, It will be time to return the LCD.

    I'll keep you posted as some other people may have this problem. :)
     
  11. alienmac thread starter macrumors member

    alienmac

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Location:
    San Diego
    #11
    Fixed.

    Problem was fixed by installing a 600w power supply with a dedicated power lead with no "sharing" wires.

    So make sure you have a hefty power supply with a dedicated plug. Here. I thought that Apple made crappy displays, although...


    I already have 3 burnt pixels. :confused:
     
  12. matticus008 macrumors 68040

    matticus008

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #12
    This could be a result of unclean and/or insufficient power, as you seem to have found it to be, or it could be the result of a poor video card seating on the motherboard, an overheating video card, or a faulty/damaged/cheap DVI cable.

    The first thing to check is to make sure all connections are tight and solid, and then replace the cable--it's the cheapest step to take, and if the lines don't appear in a screen shot, it's probably the cable.
     
  13. alienmac thread starter macrumors member

    alienmac

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Location:
    San Diego
    #13
    Update - not so good.

    Well, after about 1 hour the red scanlines came back.

    I ruled out the graphics card as it's a new 7800gtx 512. I also ruled out the power supply since it's a brand new 600w power supply with an independant power graphics cable.

    All the connections are secure, so everything is pointing to the Apple Cinema display. Having 3 burnt pixels already in the middle of the screen helps me decide to bring it back to where I bought it for an exchange.

    Although the apple 30 cinema display looks very nice, I am starting to wonder about it's build quality. :(
     
  14. BakedBeans macrumors 68040

    BakedBeans

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Location:
    What's Your Favorite Posish
    #14
    Contact apple.

    I bet it has nothing to do with the screen.... if it does they will replace it

    simple aint it
     
  15. matticus008 macrumors 68040

    matticus008

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #15
    Did you replace your DVI cables with quality ones (not the $4 bargain bin)? Chances are that visual artifacts not appearing in screen shots are a problem in transmission. Beyond that, have you updated your Windows drivers to the latest version?

    Cinema displays don't often exhibit image "noise" themselves, nor do almost any other DVI LCD displays.
     
  16. alienmac thread starter macrumors member

    alienmac

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Location:
    San Diego
    #16
    The apple display comes integrated with a DVI cable and adapter. If I want a different DVI adapter/cable I have to get a new display...

    I just came back from fry's electronic store with a new replacement. I was told there that apple displays are hit and miss these days. I FULLY recommend buying a 2-3 services plan from wherever you buy it from.

    I'll let you guys know if a a full LCD replacment worked. If it doesn't that means it's my system...
     
  17. thegreatluke macrumors 6502a

    thegreatluke

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Location:
    Earth
    #17
    If that isn't it, it could be the video card.

    Just because it's new doesn't mean it's working. (Try a hardware test on the video card.)
     
  18. alienmac thread starter macrumors member

    alienmac

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Location:
    San Diego
    #18
    Finally...solved and some advise.

    Okay, so the problem with wierd red scanlines on the Apple Cinema Display 30 is finally resolved. Making a long story short, I didn't think it was the LCD at first, so I bought a new graphics card and a 600w power supply with a dediacted power rail. None of that worked.

    I took the Cinema Display back to get an exchange and now the scanlines are gone, gone, gone. After doing a little research I found that finding perfect Apple displays is not as easy to find. These things are very fragile and you never know if somebody in the wharehouse dropped the box or carelessly moved it around.

    Apple really needs to adopt the "zero dead pixel" like Samsung. You would think a company like this would come up with this program.

    Please, if you going to buy an Apple display, spend the extra $100 bucks or so to buy the protection plan. Expect the best quality for the money coming out of your pocket, these displays are not cheap.

    Anyway, hope this helps with anybody that has a problem and finds this thread.
     
  19. MIDI_EVIL macrumors 65816

    MIDI_EVIL

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #19
    That's a real shame to hear.

    Don't give up on Apple though, like you said, these things are fragile and it could have been dropped!

    Glad that your new monitor is working fine, i am incredibly jealous! Oh, and welcome to Mac Rumors!!!

    Rich.
     
  20. alienmac thread starter macrumors member

    alienmac

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Location:
    San Diego

Share This Page