Problem with external monitor

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by gadgetgirl85, Sep 5, 2006.

  1. gadgetgirl85 macrumors 68040

    gadgetgirl85

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #1
    I thought I'd try and plug in my 17" monitor from my mini to my MBP and I plugged it in except I ran into a few problems in that on the monitor the whole contents of the screen doesn't show up and my bluetooth mouse stopped working.
     
  2. gadgetgirl85 thread starter macrumors 68040

    gadgetgirl85

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #2
    Edit: My bluetooth mouse is working now. Is it possible to have the same contents from my MBP on the 17" monitor? I tried mirroring the display except that the display on the MBP goes all wonky. Is there anyway to fix that?
     
  3. Xander562 macrumors 68000

    Xander562

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    #3
    So you want the same thing that would usually be displayed on your MBP screen on the external? i think you can use it in clamshell mode and that will become the only display you see. You just need an external keyboard and mouse.
     
  4. gadgetgirl85 thread starter macrumors 68040

    gadgetgirl85

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #4
    Now I'm going to ask a stupid question how do you do clamshell mode is it just closing the MBP up?
     
  5. Xander562 macrumors 68000

    Xander562

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    #5
    it's worth a shot. I'm not really sure either:eek:.
     
  6. Boxer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Location:
    Overland Park Kansas
    #6
    I would really like to know this aswell????Is it so easy I am missing somthing. I close my MBP and my main display goes to sleep. ??????
     
  7. tipdrill407 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    #7
    To operate with the lid closed you must use a USB Keyboard and mouse with the MBP. Close the MBP lid and hit any key on the keyboard and the MBP will wake up.
     
  8. 2nyRiggz macrumors 603

    2nyRiggz

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Location:
    Thank you Jah...I'm so Blessed
    #8
    Look into system peference under monitor settings(I think), there should be an option to enable clamshell. All the options you need should be right there for you.



    Bless
     

Share This Page