problem with halo patch 1.05 and powermac

Discussion in 'Games' started by switchedanhappy, Sep 9, 2004.

  1. switchedanhappy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Location:
    ct usa
    #1
    When I tried to install the new halo patch, the installer says that the search specified by the updater was not found. I have all previous patches installed and my copy of halo is not bootlegged or anything like that, so WTF?
     
  2. The Tuck macrumors 6502

    The Tuck

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    #2
    If your Halo game folder isn't in "Applications" that might be the problem. I have mine in Applications->Games and it worked fine for me, but try moving the folder to the Applications folder if it isn't already there.
     
  3. pgc6000 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
  4. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    i will not update past 1.03, i cant be arssed to put in my cd, and my cubes dvd drive sounds like a jet engine.
     
  5. switchedanhappy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Location:
    ct usa
    #5
    it wouldn't work, but out of curiosity, why would you say the patch isn't good?
     
  6. pgc6000 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    #6
    1.5? It slowed down the framerates and and just made a mess out an already messy game. Now think how much of a mess that is. Now I downloaded 1.5 before I even lanched Halo when I first got it so I never experianced Halo for Mac at it's best but I have read enough that 1.5 is evil. Others will say the same. So your better of without it :D
     
  7. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #7
    The new 1.05.3 patch doesn't seem to help either :(
     
  8. pgc6000 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    #8
    So Nermal, do you think it wouldn't be worth it to update Halo? No improvement?
    And snother question Nermal, what resoulution are you running halo at?
     
  9. Fritay macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    #9
    Halo update...

    Never had any trouble loading 1.05: it's 1.05.3 that messes me up. Framerate is blown to hell.

    Anybody know where I can read about the problem?

    Fritay
     
  10. TheTurtleGuy7 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Location:
    Lawrence, Kansas
    #10
    fubar

    i had the same problem and i haven't updated past 1.05. 1.05.3 made multiplayer really laggy and my desklamps superdrive sounded like it was about to blow a gasket. if you find anything out about this fritay, i would like to know also please.

    turtleguy
     

Share This Page