Problem with Parallels

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by teerexx52, Jun 16, 2006.

  1. teerexx52 macrumors 68000

    teerexx52

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Location:
    Florida West Coast
    #1
    I installed Parallels on my MacBook Pro and all was well for several days. Today when I turned on the program and went to windows the screen size was too large even though it was not in full screen mode. I am unable to see the edges of the screen. It will go to full screen mode fine but returns to a too large window, Anyone have any ideas on how I can reduce the size of that window? Thanks
     
  2. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #2
    The window is always the same size as the desktop resolution you set in Windows. Right-click (or shift-ctrl-click) on the windows desktop and change the resolution.

    I'm not sure how the resolution could have been modified though without you doing it explicitly yourself.
     
  3. teerexx52 thread starter macrumors 68000

    teerexx52

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Location:
    Florida West Coast
    #3
    Thanks so much. That fixed it. But I didn't change it myself. How it happened I can't explain. It was the same resolution as my MacBooK Pro and I changed it back to 800x600. Can't figure it
     
  4. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #4
    I'm not sure how this works in Parallels, but many DirectX programs like games will reset the resolution of your display to 800x600 or 1024x768 when they are running, they usually set the settings back when you are done, but sometimes it doesn't "take".

    Did you happen to run something like that?

    Aside: it seems like Front Row is doing something similar on my iMac as iTunes purchased videos look better in FR than in full screen iTunes or QT.

    B
     
  5. teerexx52 thread starter macrumors 68000

    teerexx52

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Location:
    Florida West Coast
    #5
    I don't believe I did anything. I had just booted it up and was showing someone how windows loaded. Still can't figure it but it is ok now. Was driving me crazy as i could not figure it out
     

Share This Page