Problems staying connected to DSL

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by know_elle, Sep 4, 2005.

  1. know_elle macrumors newbie

    Sep 4, 2005
    I have DSL, connected via built-in Ethernet. Nearly every day I have to go to the Network panel in System Preferences and reset the DHCP Lease and restart the computer for the connection to be active. If I don't it says the Ethernet cable is not plugged in, even though it is. I am running Tiger 10.4.2 on a 500 mhz G3 ibook with 576 mb of RAM. I did not have to do this using OS 10.2.8, so I feel this is a software bug. Anyone else have experience with this problem and/or any solutions? Please help!
  2. Eniregnat macrumors 68000


    Jan 22, 2003
    In your head.
    It don't read like a software bug, mostly because a lot more people would be posting it. Are you using a router? What do you have the DHCP lease renew set at?
  3. wdlove macrumors P6


    Oct 20, 2002
    Have you rebooted after setting the preferences? You could also Run Repair Permissions. Applications > Utilities > Disk Utilities
  4. know_elle thread starter macrumors newbie

    Sep 4, 2005
    More info to Eniregant's reply.

    -I'm using an ActionTEC modem from Qwest, who also supplies the DSL service. Their customer service talked me through checking my settings and hitting "renew DHCP lease", which seemed to solve my problem. But it turned out only temporarily. I don't know what I have DHCP lease renew set at. Can I set it so I don't have to keep renewing the DHCP lease? How?
  5. know_elle thread starter macrumors newbie

    Sep 4, 2005
    More info to wdlove's reply

    - Yes, I have to reboot after I set the preferences (i.e. "renew DHCP lease"), or else it doesn't take. Once I reboot it show's that I'm connected. I haven't tried the Run Repair Permissions. I'll give it a try and let you know...

  6. Nermal Moderator


    Staff Member

    Dec 7, 2002
    New Zealand
    You could try using a static IP address. The method varies, so you'll need to look in the book that came with your modem.
  7. know_elle thread starter macrumors newbie

    Sep 4, 2005
    More info to Nermal's (and previous suggestions) reply.

    - I tried using DHCP with manual address. Is that what you mean? Anyway, it hasn't solved it. Unfortunately, none of the suggestions so far have fixed the problem. I'm open to more ideas, anyone?
  8. wdlove macrumors P6


    Oct 20, 2002
    I have had problems with my DSL connection before. My action of choice is to gibe my ISP provider a call. Have always got a satisfactory resolution.
  9. vincenewmacg4 macrumors newbie

    Aug 29, 2005
    Do you also have a router running? If so go into your router settings and make sure the keep alive settings are set at( KEEP ALIVE 30 seconds)
  10. broken_keyboard macrumors 65816


    Apr 19, 2004
    Secret Moon base
    Just use a fully manual IP address (I think that's what Nermal meant).

    Get it working, by restarting or whatever you have to do, and then go to Network settings and note down the IP address, subnet mask and router. Also find out the DNS server by calling your ISP.

    Then choose "manually" from the "configure ipv4" list and type those four things in. That should fix it...

Share This Page