Problems with AAC AND AC3

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by lixe, Oct 14, 2010.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    #1
    Hello,
    I just got my new AppleTV and sadly have some problems with my videos containing AAC Stereo and AC3. If I use handbrake my first audio stream is AAC and the second is AC3. These videos just work fine. But if I use mkvtools to change the container my first stream will be AC3 and the second stream is AAC. If I play these files on my AppleTV I just get stereo...
    If I delete the AAC stream everything work fine, but I will probably have problems playing those files on an iPhone or iPad because of the missing AAC stream.
    So is there any way to change the stream order? I've tried subler, but I can only delete or add streams, but not change.
    Does anyone have an idea? how to get rid of the problem?

    Thanks!
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #2
    In subler, check if the two audio tracks are in the same alternate group, and if only the aac track is enabled.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    #3
    Thank you sooooo much :)
     
  4. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    #4
    You also probably just could change the audio-track inside the ATV menue? Keep pressing play/pause gives me the option to switch between the audio tracks, this should also work for AC3 and AAC streams?
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    #5
    What version od MKVtools you using

    2.4 had an issue with AC3 audio was fixed yesterday. in version 2.4.1
     
  6. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    #6
    Good to know! Do I have to reconvert the videos I converted using 2.4? I've used 2.4 beta for a while and 2.4 for about 4 days. Do you know what exactely the issue was?
     

Share This Page