Problems with Backup & iDisk

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by BWhaler, Jul 2, 2003.

  1. BWhaler macrumors 68020

    BWhaler

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    #1
    Hello all,

    I hope you can help.

    Backup is failing to connect to iDisk. It spends about a minute or two trying to connect, then just leaves me with a blank screen.

    I have deleted the preferences and re-installed Backup, but nothing has worked.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks in advance.

    --BW
     
  2. MacBandit macrumors 604

    MacBandit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Location:
    Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
    #2
    Can you connect to iDisk period? Have you tried the option in the finder menu under 'GO' to connect to the iDisk? If this doesn't work then go to your system prefs and open the Internet pref pane and reenter your iDisk login under the iDisk tab.
     
  3. BWhaler thread starter macrumors 68020

    BWhaler

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    #3
    Thanks so much for your fast reply.

    Yes, I can connect with the iDisk. The old backup files are there.

    I tried deleting the backup files on the iDisk via Backup, and got an error message saying iDisk was unreachable. When I checked my iDisk manually, the files were gone. And to make this even more odd, Network preferences has no trouble seeing the iDisk either.

    Any ideas?
     
  4. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #4
    if you go to the .mac forums, you'll see tons o' people are having problems. i can't get mine working, either (it backed up nightly until 5/11. now nothing but problems).

    do you have a linksys router? i do, as do some others who are having problems.

    i'll summarize some sol'n proposals:

    1. bypass routers & hubs
    2. try again

    if that doesn't work, then

    1. stop any processes called Backup or BackupHelper
    2. delete
    ~/Library/Preferences/com.apple.Backup.plist
    ~/Library/Preferences/Backup/* (but not *.gz)
    3. try again

    if that doesn't work, then

    1. post on the .mac Backup forum for apple to clear out your backup folders (make sure you grab anything you need first)
    2. try again

    lemme know if you're running through a linksys router, please
     
  5. BWhaler thread starter macrumors 68020

    BWhaler

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    #5
    I am using a linksys router at home. However, Backup didn't work at the office either.

    I love Apple as much as the next guy, but this annoys me. Backup was my reason for buying .Mac, and if this doesn't work, it's a waste of money.
     
  6. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #6
    i hear ya. same way i feel.
     
  7. MacBandit macrumors 604

    MacBandit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Location:
    Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
    #7
    Well this thread made me look closer at Backup and specifically at .Mac/Backup website. It talks about the quickpicks and that there is a Safari quickpick and also mentions hiding unused quickpicks.

    Am I the only one that has neither of these options or am I blind?
     
  8. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #8
    another thing one of the apple moderators suggested was removing the DNS entries from network prefs. i just did that and, though Backup still failed, i made it further than i had been making it.
     
  9. MacBandit macrumors 604

    MacBandit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Location:
    Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
    #9
    Backup is working fine for me. I wonder what the difference is? Maybe it has something to do with your ISP. Though I still have the question if your Backup shows the quickpick for Safari settings?
     
  10. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #10
    it's earthlink, fwiw. i still have to test bypassing the router (what a pain) and having apple clear my backup folder.

    i don't see them.

    i've got Backup v1.2.1 (4g1)
     
  11. MacBandit macrumors 604

    MacBandit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Location:
    Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
    #11
    I have the same version. I just find it odd that Apple is promoting a feature in this version of Backup that doesn't exist. Well really it's not too odd especially with the most recent round of PowerMac pages at the Apple Store.
     
  12. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #12
    it's working now

    just repeated all the steps i posted above, now it works. hm.
     
  13. jelloshotsrule macrumors G3

    jelloshotsrule

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Location:
    serendipity
    #13
    Re: it's working now

    idisk had been down for a few hours... supposedly is back up now

    i had a thread about it in general mac discussion earlier before i saw it posted on .mac's support section

    word
     

Share This Page