Problems with blizzard games

Discussion in 'Games' started by Checkered Box, Dec 25, 2005.

  1. Checkered Box macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    #1
    Undoubtedly there must have been many more problems like this:
    I have recently purchased an AirPort Express Base Station, and although i was capable of hosting games on any blizzard game, (mainly warcraft 3) i am now unable to do so!
    Help ´please!

    (I think this is a router problem, and by the way, i use an iMac G5)
     
  2. Cooknn macrumors 68020

    Cooknn

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
    #2
    For my kids to be able to download updates and play WoW we had to create an entry under System Preferences ->Sharing ->Firewall to open TCP Ports 3724, 6112, 6881-6999

    Might be worth a shot...
     
  3. Checkered Box thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    #3
    I'll try, but i doubt firewall is the problem (I could host before you see)

    maybe it will work...

    ok i just looked at that, firewall was off but i found something that allowed me to to "share AirPort" (but when i enabled it said my internet provider might kick me off the net so i disabled it again)
     
  4. beige matchbox macrumors 6502a

    beige matchbox

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    #4
    I don't have an apple base station, but i have both the mac os firewall on, and a hardware firewall. And i haven't had to open any ports for WoW, it all worked fine without :)

    Apart from that, i can't really help :rolleyes: hehe
     
  5. Checkered Box thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    #5
    First off, im not using WoW, this is Warcraft 3 TFT.
    I need to host so that people can somehow grab into my computer and take a map file. (AirPort is somehow blocking this)
     
  6. OutThere macrumors 603

    OutThere

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Location:
    NYC
    #6
    Turn of NAT and the built in router functions in the Express and you should be fine as long as you have the express plugged into the router you had before.
     

Share This Page