Problems with Logic 9 & BOSS GT-10

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by MinuNianda, May 21, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    #1
    Not sure if there is another thread on this, hopefully someone can direct me to the right one. Recently acquired Logic 9 for my MacBook Pro. I want to record guitar tracks and export them and import them into ProTools.

    The issue:

    I am connecting my BOSS GT-10 Guitar Effects Processor through MIDI via USB. My Mac and Logic recognizes the MIDI interface, however, there's no sound in the Output. Can anyone help me out in this? I have projects that I need to work on and time is money.
     
  2. macrumors 603

    firestarter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Location:
    Green and pleasant land
    #2
    It sounds like you're expecting sound to be transmitted over Midi? (Which of course it won't).

    Does the GT10 contain an audio interface too - and have you assigned it to a track so that you can record it?
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    #3
    You need to go Guitar > Boss > Soundcard.

    Set it up the same way you would plug into an amp except the cable goes into a soundcard / audio interface instead of an amp!!

    MIDI is not sound!!!

    I use an Apogee Duet to get my guitar sounds into logic
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    #4
    hi, unsure if it is still an issue, but i'll walk through exactly how i've set mine up just incase. :)

    - GT10 into USB port of macbook
    - plug in guitar as normally would through an amp etc
    - check on the GT10, system > USB... driver mode: standard, monitor cmd: disable, dir. monitor: on (other settings may work, this is just what i see)

    - in logic, set the input on the audio track to unput 1 and check in preferences > audio that input is GT10 and output is usually built in output (unless you have a separate output)
    - arm the track in record or monitor (the orange 'i' symbol)

    i can't think of anything else that could be altered, nor any reason why it doesn't work. if it still doesn't, i can go into more detail if necessary.
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013

Share This Page