Problems with Nintendo Wifi

Discussion in 'Games' started by xli_ne, Jan 3, 2007.

  1. xli_ne macrumors 6502a

    xli_ne

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Location:
    Center of the Nation
    #1
    Anybody else have this problem. With Mario Kart I have tried and tried to get the WiFi to work but nothing. I have a dlink DI-524 router and can get the test connect to work fine but every time I try to connect to play the game it errors out. I believe the code is 61024.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. zero2dash macrumors 6502a

    zero2dash

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Location:
    Fenton, MO
    #2
  3. xli_ne thread starter macrumors 6502a

    xli_ne

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Location:
    Center of the Nation
    #3
    ya i've been through there many times.

    The thing I dont get is that the test connect work but the game won't connect. Just seems odd to me.
     
  4. ChrisBrightwell macrumors 68020

    ChrisBrightwell

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    #4
    Just to figure out your setup ...
    1. You have a Wii, connect to your wifi network.
    2. You have Mario Kart: Double Dash!! (a GameCube game) and the GC controllers.
    3. You want to play the GC game, over wifi, to what? Another GC/Wii on the LAN? A GC/Wii over the 'net?

    I don't think that either scenario in #3 is supported. I have no idea if the GC "mode" can even access the wifi hardware built into the Wii.

    Good luck. :)
     
  5. xli_ne thread starter macrumors 6502a

    xli_ne

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Location:
    Center of the Nation
    #5
    no no this is a ds lite setup with Mario Kart ds

    Guess I should have stated that.
     
  6. ChrisBrightwell macrumors 68020

    ChrisBrightwell

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    #6
    Haha ... It's somewhat my fault, too. I misread the title as "Wii" instead of "Wifi." Oops. :cool:

    What errors are you getting, specifically? I use the same router at home with no problem.
     
  7. zero2dash macrumors 6502a

    zero2dash

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Location:
    Fenton, MO
    #7
    :D

    I haven't seen that error code myself.
    I tried googling it and didn't come up with anything.
    Have you tried calling or emailing their tech support?
     
  8. xli_ne thread starter macrumors 6502a

    xli_ne

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Location:
    Center of the Nation
    #8
    No I haven't called anyone. I tried their forums to find an answer and can't get anything out of them.

    This is actually on my sister's router. I have the same exact setup as hers at my house and can connect fine with my ds at my house but I can't get her ds to connect to her network. She lives about 50 miles away and I want to try my ds on her network to see what happens, just haven't had the time.

    This kinda stuff is just really frustrating.
     

Share This Page