:: Problems with Translator Widget

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by tangent23, Jul 7, 2005.

  1. tangent23 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    #1
    A few days ago the translation widget went wonky.. it won't accept text input and the second field only has english.. the background graphics also seem truncated.. checked google and a few other people are having the same problem..

    the only thing different i can think is i have downloaded a couple of other widgets, but i didn't think they could affect each other..

    anybody else having this problem?
     
  2. wrc fan macrumors 65816

    wrc fan

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    In a world where LPs are made like pancakes
    #2
    Mine is working fine. If you have a certain translate from selected (Chinese, Japanese, or Russian) then English will be the only translate to allowed. I don't know if that's your problem, but that's one possible cause I could think of.
     
  3. tangent23 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    #3
    no it is a bit strange, it's definitely behaving wierdly.. i found a couple of people with the same prob but not many so i'm not sure what it could be..

    it's a hassle cause my brother uses it quite a bit..
     
  4. cheekyspanky macrumors 6502a

    cheekyspanky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Location:
    South Bucks, UK
    #4
    It behaves strangely for me too sometimes.

    Anyone else having issues with the unit convertor widget as well? It randomly deletes what I type in every now and again. Give it a try, type something in and wait a few seconds and see if it disappears - then let me know if it's just me!
     
  5. tangent23 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    #5
    has anybody found a solution?

    i tried something suggested on another site and changed users, and it works fine there, so what would be the best way of going about fixing the problem?

    it's annoying..
     
  6. milesd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Vienna Austria
    #6
    Problems with Translator Widget

    Hello tangent23,

    I ran into the same problem with the translator widget and this was
    driving me mad.

    So I tryed following and this helped:

    Open Finder and go into the Library->Caches folder located in your
    home folder.
    Go there to the folder named
    DashboardClient
    and delete it's entire contents (there will be sub-folder's named like
    00, 01, 02, etc.)

    Then go to the Library->Preferences folder and delete there the
    file named: widget-com.apple.widget.translation.plist

    Now make sure that you are connected to the internet. Start Dashboard.
    The translation widget will conect to the Internet.
    After that everything shall work fine. At least it did in my case!

    Good Luck and best regards!
     

Share This Page