Profile in iChat?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by Fourbin, Sep 19, 2004.

  1. Fourbin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #1
    It doesn't let you make a profile does it? Am I missing something? WHY CAN'T I MAKE A PROFILE DAMNIT?!
     
  2. jackieonasses macrumors 6502a

    jackieonasses

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Location:
    the great OKLAHOMA....
    #2
    you probably cant make it...since ichat doesn't allow profiles for some weird reason. dont fret just pick up adium if you have too
     
  3. Kingsnapped macrumors 6502a

    Kingsnapped

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #3
  4. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #4
    This might not sound worth it, and I've never tried it so I can't say for sure that it works. But I've heard that you get aim and make a profile. While still signed onto aim, sign on with gaim. then close aim. people will still be able to see your aim profile. if you sign off gaim you'll have to open aim and start again.
     
  5. ravenvii macrumors 604

    ravenvii

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Location:
    Melenkurion Skyweir
    #5
    iChat 3 (in Tiger) will allow profiles. For now, use Adium, or just live without profiles like I am. Actually, I see no need for profiles anymore. Heh.
     
  6. dotnina macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    #6
    You have lots of options ... just Google for any of these:

    * Adium
    * iProfile (works with iChat to maintain a profile for you)
    * Proteus (my personal favorite -- very Mac-like interface)
     
  7. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park

Share This Page