Programs have a black border, please help.

Discussion in 'macOS' started by cwedl, Oct 10, 2006.

  1. cwedl macrumors 65816

    cwedl

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    #1
    Hi Guys/Gals

    my friends been having a problem with Mac osx, all the programs when open have a black outline to them, these haven't been there before, my first reaction would be the shadow of the windows, but she says its not, what could this be? it seems to outline each program with a dark border.
     
  2. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #2
    Check Universal Access to make sure nothing is turned on that wasn't previously turned on. Otherwise get and post a picture....
     
  3. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #3
    Sounds a bit like VoiceOver, which can accidentally turned on by hitting Command-F5. But the VoiceOver places a black box around buttons, text fields, etc...not whole windows. But see if that's what she means. Otherwise a screenshot would help immensely.
     
  4. cwedl thread starter macrumors 65816

    cwedl

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    #4
    he is the screen shot, thanks guys
     

    Attached Files:

  5. cwedl thread starter macrumors 65816

    cwedl

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    #5
    sorry here is a better picture
     

    Attached Files:

  6. cwedl thread starter macrumors 65816

    cwedl

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    #6
    any help guys? thanks

    the macs been restarted a few times still comes up
     
  7. mrichmon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    #7
    As another poster pointed out, it looks like "Voice Over" has been enabled. To check, open the System Preferences, click on "Universal Access". Look at the "Seeing" tab and ensure that "VoiceOver" is turned off.
     
  8. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #8
    Does it follow her cursor around? There was an issue with that happening with the latest 10.4.8 update...it's a Universal Access zoom issue that is easily fixed. Maybe something there is causing a problem.

    It doesn't really look like VoiceOver, since that outlines discreet items like buttons and pull down menus...at first glance, this doesn't seem to be related to the content of the page. Interesting...
     
  9. mrichmon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    #9
    On Applications with hidden button elements VoiceOver at times will highlight the hidden and inactive buttons. I should probably has phrased it as "it looks like it could be VoiceOver going wrong". :)

    Anyway, checking if VoiceOver is enabled is a simple check to perform.
     
  10. cwedl thread starter macrumors 65816

    cwedl

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    #10
    You are the best!!!! Thank you sooooo Much!!!
     
  11. cwedl thread starter macrumors 65816

    cwedl

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    #11
    In the end it was command F5 that sorted the problem out, voice over! Thanks everyone that helped.
     

Share This Page