Protools 8

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by Drumjim85, Oct 3, 2008.

  1. macrumors 68030

    Drumjim85

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,501
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #1
    Well Protools 8 just got announced at AES. And it seems to be a really big update.

    check it out.
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,274
    #2
    Catching up to Logic I see.
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    junior

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    510
    #3
    :rolleyes:
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    Loge

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,830
    Location:
    England
    #4
    Looks like they've improved the Sibelius integration in the score editor (not surprising I guess given the ownership), so you can now export a Sibelius score instead of a midi file.

    I should say I don't use Pro Tools :p, but I use Sibelius every day and so I'm interested in how this works out in practice.
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    #5
    I'm a Pro Tools user and this has me extremely excited. The new MIDI additions are exactly the kinda thing I need for Uni. Very very excited about this update.

    JC
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Mr Skills

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    802
    #6
    As a heavy user of both Logic and Pro Tools I think they can both do with catching up to eachother in different ways.
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #7
    I'm pretty excited for the doubling of inserts per track, increased track counts, etc. But mostly, I'm really happy with the new UI. Definitely going to make the long sessions a little easier on the eyes.

    I was watching an interview with a PT8 product manager and he's been very vocal about Auto-Delay Compensation coming for LE eventually. I'm not holding my breath, but I'm glad to see that Digi is finally opening up a bit to its end users.
     
  8. macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    4,355
    Location:
    chicago
    #8
    was it this video?
     
  9. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #9
  10. macrumors member

    UgLy KoeRner

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Toronto
    #10
    Hello everyone, my question about pro tools 8 here is that, if I am going to purchase the M-box pro that I want to get soon with my new MBP 4 gig of ram, Can I also purchase this upgrade of pro tools 8 and it will work with what I am purchaseing?
     
  11. macrumors 6502a

    junior

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    510
    #11
    I'm pretty sure they'll be offering you a free upgrade if you purchase their product now.
     
  12. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Boston, MA
  13. macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,988
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #13
    Wonder if they have actually managed to write it in a way that means you don't need to keep your system a few updates behind just in order to use it. I doubt it.
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    #14
    what's the best source to use to learn about PT??? from beginner's to professionals? kind of like the best tutorial?
     
  15. Editor emeritus

    longofest

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,550
    Location:
    Falls Church, VA
    #15
    Good to see Digidesign actually putting effort out. I still think Digital Performer is superior. Can't stand how proprietary ProTools is. It causes a lot of headaches.
     
  16. macrumors 6502a

    junior

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    510
    #16
    I'd have thought that like Apple, having proprietary aspects to a product model would give less headaches (It accepts plenty of i/o BTW if you need it: Lavry, Prism, Apogee, Lynx, DAD, etc).

    Although it's a very simpleton view and a huge generalization, lots of people say the same thing about PTHD as they do Macs. 'It just works'.
     
  17. macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,988
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #17
    Not if you keep your computer software up to date or like to have the latest OS security patches.

    Just do a search on the number of Pro Tools users who ask for help on reverting to an earlier version of OS X or Quicktime because Pro Tools is written in such a poor manner as to be so easily broken.
     
  18. macrumors 68030

    Drumjim85

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,501
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #18
    the rumors are now that this will be out on Dec 5th.
     
  19. macrumors 68030

    Drumjim85

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,501
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #19
    Protools 8 is now shipping ... :D
     
  20. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    361
    #20
    Did they mention anything about Pro Tools working with Avid Media Composer...finally?

    I like how Avid is at war with everybody, even the people in the same building.
     
  21. macrumors 68030

    Drumjim85

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,501
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #21
    with an install file size of around 8gb, Digi wasn't anywhere near ready for the traffic they'd receive today.
     

    Attached Files:

  22. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    #22
    Digi will never catch up with other software until it allows its users to use non-digi interfaces. Yes, Digi does have a large and loyal group of users out there. But just because Digi is the popular and best known name in the DAW world, doesn't mean it is the best software. Lest we forget some of the major flaws (i.e. only being able to bounce in real time, hardware limitations, etc.)
     
  23. macrumors 6502a

    junior

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    510
    #23
    In the studio, real time bouncing isn't a flaw at all for many reasons. Hardware limitation? You can use Apogee, Lynx, Lavry, Burl, Prism, Crane Song, stock 192, 96i/o, etc.
    So what have they got to catch up on?
     
  24. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    #24
    I guess I should have specified.

    I'm primarily a remote engineer. The company that I work for does medium to large scale remote classical and jazz concert recordings. Realtime bouncing 5 hours of hard data is awful.

    I'm also not saying that Digi doesn't have its place. I use it just as much as I use Logic. All I'm saying is that I wish that people in general would be less narrow minded when it comes to thinking about DAWs
     
  25. macrumors 68030

    Drumjim85

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,501
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #25
    I've had some huge files in nuendo, and the time it took to render the files down was a LOT longer than the actual play time...
    now, this isn't an excuse for Digi, i think they should offer a non-real time render as well as real time. But they haven't yet.
    Their excuse: "it's so you can use external hardware" (reverb units and such)
     

Share This Page