protools and macbook help!!!!

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by goatboy, Jun 8, 2006.

  1. goatboy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    #1
    Hi! I recently got myself and digi 002, and a macbook, not a macbook pro, i'm currently downloading the upgrade for protools intel based macs. But im not sure if it will work on my macbook!

    Anyone have any info?
     
  2. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #2
    Download 7.1.1 for intel mac. It will work, it does on my macbook.
     
  3. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #3
    let us know if it works. in looking at the digidesign site, for both 002 compatability and LE 7.1.1 intel mac compatability, i don't see the macbook listed.

    edit: but i see it does work for macrumoruser; sometimes setups work but digi hasn't yet completed its compatibility tests. they'll usually let you know on the phone if users have reported success or problems in such instances.
     
  4. goatboy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    #4
    WOOOOOOOOOOOOOO! THANK GOD! Thats the best news i've heard all day, ive just spent near on 3 grand on everything and got into a panic! Cheers, thanks very much!

    Mike.
     
  5. goatboy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    #5
    Will do. Im upgrading it tomorrow. I'll let you know the out come.
     
  6. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #6
    Runs fine on a iMac and a MBP, the only issue you may have is running compressed video with the integrated graphics, but thats just a guess on my part.
     
  7. Realfi macrumors newbie

    Realfi

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    #7
    I'm about to purchase a Macbook Pro 15.4 to run with my Mbox and I'd really like to hear from anyone who's successfully doing so.

    I'm curious as to whether you're running a firewire drive, how much RAM is on board and how you're going from the point of view of track-counts etc.

    For 002 users...is anyone running>external firewire>oo2 in series?

    People tell me this will work will it?

    I ultimately want to upgrade to a 002 but the 15.4 only has 1 x firewire 400 of course.
     

Share This Page