Protools zooming problem

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by OrganMusic, Oct 18, 2008.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago
    #1
    Did a bit of searching and couldn't seem to find a solution.

    Sometimes when I zoom in and out on a waveform a couple times, it becomes blocky and looses all detail when zooming out beyond a certain level. Restarting PT doesn't seem to fix it.

    Protools LE 7.4.2 on leopard
     
  2. macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    chicago
    #2
    can you post a screenshot?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago
    #3
    Here goes... it ends up looking like a big chunky bar graph instead of the normal seismograph look. The trouble seems to start when I zoom the vertical axis. At some zoom levels it displays a normal waveform but the area between the wave and the 0-line is filled in.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    chicago
    #4
    yeah, that doesn't look right.

    is this on a laptop? perhaps the video card isn't up to snuff. i've not seen anything like you're seeing, but once upon a time my PT wouldn't draw waveforms as i was recording, until i got a better video card.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago
    #5
    No, brand new 24" imac. The imac may not have the greatest video system ever but I'd tend to call that a bug.

     

Share This Page