Proxy Settings

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by VegetaPunk, Sep 27, 2003.

  1. VegetaPunk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Location:
    AZ
    #1
    I just got a fire wall (linksys router) and I am just a little confused on what my proxy settings should be and what some of them do. can anyone give me some help..... Using 10.2.6

    Thanks in advance

    Vegetapunk:)
     
  2. VegetaPunk thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Location:
    AZ
  3. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #3
    FYI, you're much more likely to get answers to help questions during the week (more traffic to the site).

    I'll take a stab anyway...

    Could you explain a little more about the proxy settings you're referring to?

    I know about NAT (network address translation) and port forwarding as applied to hubs/switches, but not proxy settings. Might you have the terms confused?
     
  4. VegetaPunk thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Location:
    AZ
    #4
    I think NAT (network address translation) and port forwarding as applied to hubs/switches would probably help alot!! Because I think I can fill in the same setting to the "Proxy Settings" in OSX this can be found in System Prefs --> Network --> Proxy tab

    its asks for DNS stuff and what port it should be (for things like Web, secure Web, FTP, Gopher??.... theres more but Im not @ my computer right now)


    Thanks for helping
     
  5. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #5
    OK, I'll explain my understanding of the process and see if it helps.

    On my home network I have a cable modem connected to a 4-port hub. The modem is assigned an IP by my ISP, and sees the hub as the "computer" attached to it, leaving the machines connected to the hub "private" from the Internet - this is NAT.

    The hub then distributes IP addresses on my network via DHCP, giving each machine a discrete address. Now if I want to enable Apache on one of my Macs, I need to allow traffic on port 80 (HTTP) through the hub to the IP address of the Mac - this is port forwarding.

    Now, what's your set-up like?
     
  6. VegetaPunk thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Location:
    AZ
    #6
    thats about what its like OS X has a settings just like this but in the preferences panal... I do have port forwarding on my router... and would like to set it up.... Is there a way to find out what port to use, like for http its 80 Im confused one what ports go where.

    heres what my system is like

    Linksys cable modem --> Linksys 4 port router w/ firewall:

    --> PC
    --> Mac
     
  7. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #7
    Usually the hub will have a list of common ports in the browser-based admin interface. If not, check here:

    http://www.portsdb.org/
     
  8. lmalave macrumors 68000

    lmalave

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Location:
    Chinatown NYC
    #8
    You shouldn't have to mess with your proxy settings. A proxy server is not the same thing as a router. Your router should work fine out of the box. All you should have to do is set your Mac to use DHCP (which it should be already since that's the default). That's it. Your Mac just gets an internal IP address from your router, and the router handles communication to the outside world.

    I would do things in this order:

    - Connect the ethernet cable from your cable modem to the ethernet port on your router that is labelled "WAN".

    - Turn your router on (or just plug in the power, if your router has no power switch)

    - Plug in another ethernet cable from your router to your Mac. Restart your Mac.


    The above instructions will work in most cases.
     
  9. lmalave macrumors 68000

    lmalave

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Location:
    Chinatown NYC
    #9
    FYI, NAT by definition applies to routers and not to hubs. A hub is a "dumb" device. It really just acts as a "splitter" for your ethernet cable. A router, on the other hand, connect networks to networks. For example, it can connect your internal home network to the Internet.
     
  10. lmalave macrumors 68000

    lmalave

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Location:
    Chinatown NYC
    #10
    Careful with the terminology - a hub is not the same thing as a router.
     
  11. lmalave macrumors 68000

    lmalave

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Location:
    Chinatown NYC
    #11
    What is it exactly you want to do? Do you just want to connect to the internet? Or do you need to do something more complicated like grant access to your machines from the outside world?
     
  12. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #12
    Thanks for the clarification. I get mixed up as far as which applies to which sometimes.
     
  13. VegetaPunk thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Location:
    AZ
    #13
    sorry for the confusion :( What I want to do is set it manually.... I had trouble when I frist set it up but a log out and log in fixed it... on my pc before it connects it hangs on finding proxy settings (I thought it might speed things up if I set it manually instead of it having to find them each time I start up) Mainly I what I want is to learn, Im curious and want to under stand how to set up a safe network... (I have heard some people post about setting it up to get the best protection from the firewall) I dont need this but I am eager to learn things like this :)

    Oh ya and thanks agian for helping me out with this!!
     
  14. VegetaPunk thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Location:
    AZ
    #14
    Oh ya and here are two settings I didnt know what were for

    gopher proxy
    SOCKS firewall

    is my DNS the ip of my router....

    Hmmm and I will log on to my router when I get back from work to see if it gives me a list of port settings :)
     

Share This Page