[PS3] 1080i Issues

Discussion in 'Games' started by Abulia, Nov 15, 2006.

  1. Abulia macrumors 68000

    Abulia

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Kushiel's Scion
    #1
    Early reports, if to be believed, show something strange with the PS3 and outputting 1080i over HDMI and component. Such as, it can't.

    Several users on NeoGAF are reporting that "Resistance: Fall of Man" refuses to play at 1080i over HDMI or component, instead lowering the resolution to 480p... (Edit: ...if your set doesn't support 720p). :eek:

    An Insomniac programmer pops in to say that it isn't a software problem with the game.

    No news if this is something that can be fixed via a firmware update or something.
     
  2. srobert macrumors 68020

    srobert

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    #2
    Eek indeed. I hope it can be fixed (firmware?) because they're describing the exact setup I'm planning to use my future PS3 with. I'd like to here if the issue is with this specific game or with all PS3 games 1080i over HDMI/Component. Seems unlikely, they would have noticed that sooner.
     
  3. Abulia thread starter macrumors 68000

    Abulia

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Kushiel's Scion
    #3
    The gist of what I'm reading -- if true -- is that the PS3 doesn't appear to do any scaling? "Resistance" is a 720p native game and if your set doesn't support 720p -- such as the user in question -- it drops the signal to 480p even though you support 1080i.

    I'm more than a little confused as what the issue is or if its easily fixable, but it looks like people could be in for quite the shock hooking up their PS3 and being forced to play in 480p.
     
  4. Cooknn macrumors 68020

    Cooknn

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
    #4
    Heh, that would suck... I'll let you know. Will be connecting mine to a 1080i box over component (and optical for sound).
     
  5. srobert macrumors 68020

    srobert

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    #5
    But most 1080i sets support 720p, right? Petty sure mine does. (Works fine with 360) *sigh of relief* I wasn't aware that some 1080i TV weren't also 720p compatible. Might be only a very small percentage of users affected then. Still sad but not widespread.

    edit (posts crossed + typos):

    :( Wasn't aware of that.
     
  6. Abulia thread starter macrumors 68000

    Abulia

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Kushiel's Scion
    #6
    Quite a few within the last few years don't support 720p. My last two HD sets (I'm on my third; had HD since 2000) didn't support 720p.

    So no, not all sets support 720p.
     
  7. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #7
    What? :eek: It doesnt scale, it just outputs the res.. That's shocking and I hope will be corrected with maybe a firmware flash. Heck the 360 has no problem upscaling a 720p image to 1080i or 1080p if it has to.

    Hope this is fixed before the European launch
     
  8. Cooknn macrumors 68020

    Cooknn

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
    #8
    My set does 720p, so I guess I'm okay. Would not be happy if it didn't...
     
  9. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #9
    I wonder does this cause problems via component then or just HDMI ?

    I'm surprised a set that features HDMI would not have 720p.
     
  10. greatdevourer macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    #10
    Most impressive... How they manage this level of failure, I don't know. I just hope it all gets better before FFXIII :eek:
     
  11. Abulia thread starter macrumors 68000

    Abulia

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Kushiel's Scion
    #11
    Both apparently.
    Me too, now that you mention it!
     
  12. sikkinixx macrumors 68020

    sikkinixx

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Location:
    Rocketing through the sky!
    #12
    they just posted this on IGN too (anyone know why regular IGN is now IGN UK?). Someone messed up big time. I'm still a little surprised that all the testers didn't notice this, both on Sony's side and Game Media side. My uncle will be choked as his TV only does 480i/p and 1080i.

    While this doesn't affect me (I have a lovely 720p set) Sony had my money on launch day last week. I was (and still might) wait out in the pissing rain and cold to get one. But I tell ya....I am doubting about being a first adopter. Perhaps I should just by the Wii now (if I can find it) and get the PS3 in January when I stand a better chance of getting one along with some of the kinks worked out.
     
  13. Counterfit macrumors G3

    Counterfit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    sitting on your shoulder
  14. wwooden macrumors 68000

    wwooden

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    #14
    Any CRT style HD tv doesn't/can't do 720p (CRT's can't do progressive). I used to have one and it only supported 1080i HD, and it had an HDMI port.
     
  15. sikkinixx macrumors 68020

    sikkinixx

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Location:
    Rocketing through the sky!
    #15
    my uncle has a 26" Toshiba CRT that does 480i, 480p and 1080i. It has an HDMI like yours did too.
     
  16. NKAWTG macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    #16
    CRT HDTVs do display 720p!

    I own a Sony 34XBR960 that displays 480i/p 720p and 1080i. CRTs actually do display and broadcast 720p! :) It also has an HDMI input which I hook up my MacBook Pro up to (DVI to HDMI) and set my settings to output at 720 since it gives a cleaner picture to the TV.

     
  17. clayj macrumors 604

    clayj

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    visiting from downstream
  18. darkwing macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #18
    CRT type tvs can't do 720p. At least not the big rear projection ones.
     
  19. Cooknn macrumors 68020

    Cooknn

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
    #19
    Mine can :eek:
    50-inch widescreen HD-compatible projection television featuring improved IDSC Pro with 720p capability.
    Just not sure yet how I'll set up the PS3 to allow the TV to do its magic...
     
  20. NKAWTG macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    #20
    CRT/Projection are two different types

    A CRT (Cathode Ray Tube) is a completely different type of TV than a projection HDTV. There are few CRT HDTVs, but many now are projection LCD or plasma. So, yes, a CRT can display 720p: http://www.docs.sony.com/release/KD34XBR960.pdf
    This is the link to the user's manual.
     
  21. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #21

    genius... your silence say's it all. :D
     
  22. 2nyRiggz macrumors 603

    2nyRiggz

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Location:
    Thank you Jah...I'm so Blessed
    #22
    It will be fixed by the time I get my PS3 so meh...;)

    I can see now..all the problems the system has now will blow up more than the xbox360...even though the 360 had some serious problems at the start.

    Bless
     
  23. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #23
    I think thats because 12 months after the 360, they should have been able to nail down most of the faults. hey but at lest its quiet, which is very good + point.
     
  24. Jovian9 macrumors 68000

    Jovian9

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Location:
    Planet Zebes
    #24
    My 53" HDTV only does 1080i via component (I've had it for around 5 years now). The 360 and my cable television programming in HD look EXCELLENT on it.
    If reports are true with this PS3 issue, then "THE Next Gen System aka PS3" would not be able to even display HD on my HDTV. I would get just as good of graphics on it with a Nintendo Wii for $350 less.

    Ouch!

    So I suppose it's safe to say that we all should not be waiting for Sony to tell us when next-gen gaming starts :) Not everyone has 1080p or 720p HDTV's.
     
  25. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #25
    Maybe Sony wants us to all rush out and spend €2500 on a Bravia LCD just to make sure it's compatible... :eek:
     

Share This Page