PS3 Help

Discussion in 'Games' started by Nicolasdec, Feb 4, 2007.

  1. Nicolasdec macrumors 65816

    Nicolasdec

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Location:
    São Paulo
    #1
    I just bought a 60 GB PS3 and I need help setting it up on my TV I what to play the games in high definition but my TV dose not have a HDMI input it only has a DVI-I input, is there any way I can play my PS3 in HD, throu the DVI?

    Thanks
     
  2. e²Studios macrumors 68020

    e²Studios

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #2
    You can get a HDMI/DVI converter. check and see if your TV supports HDCP over the DVI port :)

    Ed
     
  3. Nicolasdec thread starter macrumors 65816

    Nicolasdec

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Location:
    São Paulo
    #3
    If my tv has an DVI input dose it mean is HD?
     
  4. e²Studios macrumors 68020

    e²Studios

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #4
    Depends on the maker really. Use google and research your TV and what it can do. HDCP is needed for 1080p playback of movies. AVS forums is a good resource too.

    Ed
     
  5. fiercetiger224 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    #5
    What kind of TV is it? Does it support the resolutions 720p, 1080i, or 1080p? If so, it should be HD.
     
  6. Nicolasdec thread starter macrumors 65816

    Nicolasdec

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Location:
    São Paulo
    #6
    If I do get the HDMI/DVI converter what happens with the audio? Dose not HDMI send both audio and video but DVI dose not.

    It supports 720p, 1080i, but not 1080p
     
  7. e²Studios macrumors 68020

    e²Studios

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #7
    Its HD then. as for audio you can use Optical TOSLink out or the standard AVLink L/R analog out.

    Ed
     
  8. Nicolasdec thread starter macrumors 65816

    Nicolasdec

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Location:
    São Paulo
    #8
    ok are you sure that the ps3 will send the audio throu the hdmi and the optical cable?

    also thanks for all your help.
     
  9. e²Studios macrumors 68020

    e²Studios

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #9
    100% sure, thats how i use mine right now. Video Through HDMI, Audio through TOSLink

    Ed
     
  10. Nicolasdec thread starter macrumors 65816

    Nicolasdec

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Location:
    São Paulo
    #10
    i have a xbox 360 and the grathics are amazing is the ps3 grathics even better on a hdtv
     
  11. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #11
    PS3 will output at 1080p, whereas the 360 wont (well, not for games) but as your TV doesn't do 1080p you wont get that benefit.
     
  12. e²Studios macrumors 68020

    e²Studios

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #12
    Thats a mater of opinion, i think as time goes by PS3 will surpass the X360 in graphics but again thats my opinion.

    Ed
     
  13. Nicolasdec thread starter macrumors 65816

    Nicolasdec

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Location:
    São Paulo
    #13
    but i will still get very good grathics?
     
  14. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #14
    If you are impressed by your 360's graphics you'll be impressed by the PS3's graphics
     
  15. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #15
    Actually, yes the 360 does output at 1080p. Otherwise it wouldn't say 720p/1080i/1080p on the back of Lost Planet's box. ;)

    And both the 360 and PS3 have very good graphics, so you'll be good. :)
     
  16. e²Studios macrumors 68020

    e²Studios

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #16
    Lost planet isn't native 1080p, its scaled. PS3 1080p games are native.

    Ed
     
  17. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #17
    True, but it supports it. And that doesn't mean the Xbox can't output it.
     
  18. e²Studios macrumors 68020

    e²Studios

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #18
    But all that proves is that is can support upscaled 1080p which isnt true native 1080p, so that would mean it cannot produce a 1080p native game like the PS3 can. In other words it does prove the X360 can't output it.

    Ed
     
  19. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #19
    Hardly. :p We really don't know at this point for sure, but I'd be more inclined to guess that they didn't want to sacrifice having more 'stuff' in the world instead of a higher native resolution.

    Similar to Resistance: Fall of Man, actually.
     
  20. pseudobrit macrumors 68040

    pseudobrit

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Jobs' Spare Liver Jar
    #20
    Check monoprice.com or cablewholesale.com . I've bought some stuff from each. You can get HDMI-to-DVI-I cables and a length of TOSlink and skip the adapters.

    And the prices are very reasonable.
     
  21. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #21
    At least the 360 can output every game at 1080p (regardless if its upscaling), whereas the PS3 has NO upscaling at all.

    Graphics wise... listen to the developers. They claim both machines are evenly matched. So its safe to assume 360 & PS3 games are going to be pretty much the same, and multiformat games, pretty much indistinguishable.

    (notice the spelling of graphics. not grathics)



    Both machines are excellent, but as I have said in other threads.

    People need to stop buying machines based on theoretical hardware specs, and buy them for the games you want to play.

    If theres no games on the PS3 you want to buy, but your buying because it has got a theoretical better spec than the 360, your in for disappointment, and the same applies vice versa.

    At the end of the day if the machine you have chosen has all the games YOU want to play, what does it matter if the competition has better graphics or such.
     
  22. Nicolasdec thread starter macrumors 65816

    Nicolasdec

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Location:
    São Paulo

Share This Page