PS3 power requirement?

Discussion in 'Games' started by MRU, Jan 29, 2007.

  1. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #1
    Does anyone know how much power consumpytion the PS3 is ?

    I just realised my step down covertor for my panasonic Q might be inadequate for a US ps3. Its ouputs 90watt.

    I'm thinking I'll probably need a 500 watt one will I ?
     
  2. Coded-Dude macrumors 6502a

    Coded-Dude

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    #2
    AV Watch apparently got it to go as high as 205W.
    Power Supply rating is like 380W
     
  3. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #3
    Thanks for that. So I guess 400/500W and I should be ok. This is going to be an expensive import :(
     
  4. 2nyRiggz macrumors 603

    2nyRiggz

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Location:
    Thank you Jah...I'm so Blessed
    #4
    Yup....380 watts
     

    Attached Files:

  5. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5
    Actually out of interest.

    Is the ps3's power unit 220-110v (like say apple's psu's and laptop adapters)

    That way I wouldnt need an extra transformer would i.
     
  6. Coded-Dude macrumors 6502a

    Coded-Dude

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    #6
    you mean auto-ranging/sensing

    Not sure, most NEWER power supplies are, but I would hate to be wrong on that one.
    Either way it will work on 110, but a 110 on 220 will burn your power supply out
    (I've done this a few times moving systems from cubicles to datacenters)
     
  7. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #7
    Just Wiki'd it


    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PlayStation_3#Form_factor_and_power_consumption


    Phew. The convertor would have set me back over €100 :eek:
     
  8. Coded-Dude macrumors 6502a

    Coded-Dude

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    #8
    hahahahha, glad to hear

    Though I woudl hate to see what you did to that wiki author if he was wrong lol.......j/k
     
  9. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #9
    LOL.... I'm googling like crazy. So far posts seem to indicate that info is correct. I'll still crap myself when I first turn it on.

    Most modern appliances can do this nowadays anyway. (change voltage, not crap your pants ;) )


    Edit...


    Further proof

    http://www.dailytech.com/article.aspx?newsid=4908&ref=y

     
  10. Coded-Dude macrumors 6502a

    Coded-Dude

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
  11. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #11
    [​IMG]

    Inside a ps3. Its PSU.




    I'll let you know how I get on when it gets here. Wish me luck :D
     
  12. e²Studios macrumors 68020

    e²Studios

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #12
    I just hope it works and the next photo we see isn't you with a black face from the PS3 PSU going boom :D

    Most modern electronics have auto switching built in, you just have to exchange the normal sized plug for that huge thing you guys call a plug over there :p

    Ed
     
  13. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #13
    Lol.. somthing like this

    [​IMG]


    well it seems ok - i've found loads of forums with people who have imported one and its working perfectly. Havent found anyone saying they have blown one so it should be grand. I'll just have to use a pc type plug with a 5-10 amp fuse.
     

Share This Page