Purchasing Logic Studio

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by TheAdVenture, Jul 26, 2009.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    #1
    Hey guys! I recently purchased Logic Studio (Logic Pro 8) this past monday (20th), 4 days before the release/announcement of the new Logic studio.

    My question is since I just bought it, do you think I can some how get the new one with out having to pay the 200 upgrade?

    I am new to learning Logic so my other quesiton is, should i worry already about upgrading to the new version?


    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #2
    You are "new to learning Logic" but that will change shortly. You will want the new version eventually.

    Apple many times are a 30 day policy where is the software s upgraeded within 30 dyas you get the new version ether free of for $9.95. Ask someone at Apple.
     
  3. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    #3
    Adventure, I was in the same boat you arein. I purchased Logic Studio a week before the annoucemet. I called my local Apple store, and they told me that since it is Apple branded software, I could return it up to 15 days after my initial purchase or a full refund. Now I dont know if I just caught a manager on a good day, but he didn't even charge me a restocking/repackaging fee. Know this as well. I had already opened, installed and used the serial number for my Logic Studio on my computer, and they still took the return. Hope it will work out for you.

    - Cameron
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #4
    I'm going to buy Logic Pro 9 this week :) and my question is.
    Is it possible when I buy an new mac next year to install it on my new mac aswell?
    Sorry that i put it here, but I can't seem to find a way to post this as e new post..

    Greetings William
     
  5. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    #5
    Not sure if this has changed with Logic 9, but the policy with Logic 8 was that you can have it installed on two computers. If they're networked, it supposedly only allows you to use one computer at a time. So I don't think you'll have any problems...

     

Share This Page