Putting RAM from MacBook Pro in to iMac - Help Please

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Ne0the1, Jan 5, 2013.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    #1
    Hello all,

    I am upgrading the ram in my MacBook Pro, from 4GB (2X 2GB) to 8GB (2X 4GB)

    In my iMac I have 4GB (2X 2GB) with two additional slots left over.

    I want to place the 2X 2GB from my MacBook Pro, in to the empty slots on my iMac, making a total of 8GB.

    They all have the same specifications, however I believe the two in my iMac are by Elpida and the two from my MacBook Pro are Hynix.

    By using two different brands will this cause any problems?

    Thanks in advance for your help.
     
  2. macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    No, you can mix RAM brands and capacities, as long as the specs are appropriate.
     
  3. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Location:
    SoCal
    #3
    Should be fine
     
  4. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    #4
    Thanks a lot for your advice, I appreciate it.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    #5
    I've heard that the MacBook Pro Early 2011 can support up to 16GB of Ram?

    Is this correct, the apple store only specifies 8GB, so I went ahead and bought 8GB, but I would of preferred 16GB if this is possible?
     
  6. macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #6
    Yes, it supports 16GB.

    You can find specs on all Apple products, including maximum RAM:
     
  7. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    #7
    Thanks, wish I knew this before I purchased the 8GB,

    I looked on the apple website, and it said 8GB max, so just took their word for it.

    Bit annoyed now lol
     
  8. Nermal, Jan 6, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013

    Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Whakatane, New Zealand
    #8
    Apple supports up to 8 GB, but 16 GB is known to work. I think there's been one case of a software update breaking compatibility with "extended" memory so just be aware of that.

    Edit: It was the 10.8.2 update, which didn't work on systems with more than 64 GB of RAM. Apple supports up to 64 GB in Mac Pro systems so everyone having this issue was running in an unsupported configuration. You'll probably be fine with 16 GB but I just feel that I should point it out.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    #9
    So your saying you could actually put 64GB of Ram in a Mac Pro?

    ----------

    Thanks for all the help so far,

    One more question,

    I've just put the ram from the Mac Pro in the IMac, now I have.

    2 X 2GB (Elpida)
    2 X 2GB (Hynix)

    Which brand is better quality performance wise? I would like to make sure that the better brand is in the two slots which get 1st priority.
     
  10. Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Whakatane, New Zealand
    #10
    According to Apple, you could put 64 GB in there. The problem is that some people had 96 GB, which stopped working in 10.8.2.
     

Share This Page