Q3A Help

Discussion in 'Games' started by Draft, Oct 30, 2002.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #1
    I've been playing Q3A quite a bit lately because UT doesn't "play nice" with 10.2. Anyway, I heard that there are some tweaks for Q3A that increase framerates. Does anyone know any of these tweaks?

    Also, how do you display the framerates in Q3A?

    Thanks,
    Draft
     
  2. job
    macrumors 68040

    job

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    in transit
    #2
    This answers half of your question... :p

    Open up the console (tilde key "~")

    Type: /cg_drawFPS

    This will display your framerate in the upper right of the screen.
     
  3. Wes
    macrumors 68020

    Wes

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2001
    Location:
    London
    #3
    Do you know if that will work for medal of honor?
     
  4. job
    macrumors 68040

    job

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    in transit
    #4
    It should work with all Q3 based games.

    It worked for me in RtCW and Q3 so it should work in MoH:AA
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #5
    Thanks Hitman.

    Are there any initialization or configuration files for Q3? I looked through my Quake directory, but I couldn't find anything.

    Thanks,
    Draft
     
  6. macrumors 68000

    Falleron

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    I want to know how to enable the second processor on my machine. I know there is a command to do this! It is disabled by default! If you have 2 processors this should give us extra 20/30 fps.
     

Share This Page