QUAD G5 running in parallel

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by joshwest, Jul 11, 2006.

  1. macrumors 65816

    joshwest

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    #1
    I know its expensive and would be a major super computer but does anyone know of anyone doing this yet?
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #2
    Doing what?
     
  3. macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
  4. macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #4
    I think he wants to use a Powermac G5 Quad to run windows using parallel. If you were talking about this then no it's not possible.

    EDIT: nevermind I was wrong.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 65816

    joshwest

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    #5
    What i was talking about was one of the main features on the PowerMac G5's when the quads came out. everyone was saying you could buy tow of them and run them in parallel i wasnt sure if anyone did this or not?
     
  6. macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #6
    Only for the apps that you decide to write to take advantage of this, otherwise there are few load sharing apps available.

    If you just use the standard apps it would be a complete waste of time and $3500 -- it would end up one expensive server or paper weight..
     
  7. macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Cuidad de México
    #7
    Xgrid get?
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    solaris

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
  9. thread starter macrumors 65816

    joshwest

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    #9
    yeah thats insane..
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    #10
  11. macrumors member

    Hobodale

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    #11

Share This Page